1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "For her or against her?"

"For her or against her?"

Translation:Für sie oder gegen sie?

November 2, 2017

17 Comments


mygn2.il

Can't i say fur ihre?


ikwilvertalen

No, "ihre" means "her" as in "her house", "her friend", "her dress" (i.e. possessive adjective). "Sie" here means "her" as in "I see her", "I hear her", "for her", "without her" (i.e. direct object pronoun). You would be able to use "ihr(e)" if the sentence was something like "for her school" or similar.


mizinamo

A simple test: what would the masculine version of the sentence be?

It's not "for his" but instead "for him" -- so "her" here is the personal pronoun, not the possessive.


JAK7Qc

Could this also mean for them or against them?


mizinamo

Could this also mean for them or against them?

Für sie oder gegen sie could indeed mean "for them or against them" as well.


ra7432

Isn't the verb supposed to be in the second position? Or is that only when their is an direct object?


mizinamo

This is not a complete sentence – it does not contain a verb at all.


Harry359321

Sorry I don't quite understand why it is "sie" instead of "ihr"


mizinamo

für and gegen require the accusative case -- sie is the accusative case while ihr is the dative case.

(In English, accusative and dative got merged into a single objective case, which looks like the old dative for some pronouns, e.g. "him, her, whom" look like German dative ihm, ihr, wem in their endings. German still keeps them separate.)


crispychickenlol

Is "Bist du für oder gegen sie?" wrong?????


mizinamo

Is "Bist du für oder gegen sie?" wrong?

As a translation of "For her or against her?"? Yes, it's wrong, since the German has nothing about "are you" in it.


LaMaurEvzie

Mit sie oder gegen sie? Das ist nicht richtig? Warrum?


mizinamo

mit means "with" (and requires the dative case: mit ihr)


jdsflk

Why is Mit ihr oder gegen sie? not correct?


Emily158115

So is it sie meaning her in accusative only or mostly?


josh652747

Why doesnt 'Für sie oder ohne sie?' work


Saer767336

No, that's "without".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.