"For her or against her?"

Translation:Für sie oder gegen sie?

November 2, 2017

9 Comments


mygn2.il

Can't i say fur ihre?

November 2, 2017

ikwilvertalen

No, "ihre" means "her" as in "her house", "her friend", "her dress" (i.e. possessive adjective). "Sie" here means "her" as in "I see her", "I hear her", "for her", "without her" (i.e. direct object pronoun). You would be able to use "ihr(e)" if the sentence was something like "for her school" or similar.

November 2, 2017

mizinamo

A simple test: what would the masculine version of the sentence be?

It's not "for his" but instead "for him" -- so "her" here is the personal pronoun, not the possessive.

November 3, 2017

josh652747

Why doesnt 'Für sie oder ohne sie?' work

November 5, 2017

Saer767336

No, that's "without".

January 1, 2018

samLudwig7

Isn't the verb supposed to be in the second position? Or is that only when their is an direct object?

April 28, 2018

mizinamo

This is not a complete sentence – it does not contain a verb at all.

April 28, 2018

Harry359321

Sorry I don't quite understand why it is "sie" instead of "ihr"

August 28, 2018

mizinamo

für and gegen require the accusative case -- sie is the accusative case while ihr is the dative case.

(In English, accusative and dative got merged into a single objective case, which looks like the old dative for some pronouns, e.g. "him, her, whom" look like German dative ihm, ihr, wem in their endings. German still keeps them separate.)

August 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.