Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He offered more money."

Translation:Él ofreció más dinero.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Phil482606

My last EIGHT sentences: "He offered more money." "She offered more." "She insisted." "She took out a knife." "She considered me her boyfriend." "He caught up with me." "She insisted." "He offered more money." That is the end of my lesson. Tune in to Duolingo next time for the exciting conclusion!

2 years ago

skepticalways

Phil, hilarious, plus you have a good memory.

1 year ago

andrewandrew599

Could someone help to explain why moneda is not an acceptable answer instead of dinero? I understand that moneda usually refers to the physical objects of bills and coins, but I do not understand why that would be illogical here.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Moneda is not cash, it is coins. Cash money is efectivo, while money in general is dinero. The reason you use dinero in this sentence is because the referent is to money in general. It would be a rare case when you would say "He offered more coins".

Also, you double posted this comment. Can you delete one to save space?

3 years ago

linda-lupenny

I'm over 65 years and I can't tell the difference between your dotted i and the accent mark even with my glasses.

2 years ago

membernumber13

i don't remember "plata" being used for money in any of the previous lessons.

5 years ago

rspreng

It is a meaning, though. 'Plata" = 'dinero" is very common in Argentina.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

In Chile they almost always say "plata" unless speaking formally or to a foreigner/anglophone who may be more familiar with "dinero". The word "luca" (like lucre) also has a special place when talking about money (can be used for money in general but also refers to 1000 pesos, so a pack of cigarettes costs almost 3 luca)

5 years ago

Fluent2B

A pack of smokes costs almost 3000 pesos? And here I thought the American penny is worthless.

4 years ago

droma
droma

In Mexico too.

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It does, I am unsure whether is used in the whole Latin America though, but for sure it's extended.

So plata is silver, the metal. In the old times coins used to be minted out of silver... and they still call it plata.

I am quite confident saying that most of the Spanish speaking world will understand you, whether they use or not. I am sure that in Colombia they use it. It is not slang or a nickname (like bucks or whatever) that's the word.

5 years ago

myuval
myuval

In Hebrew (my language) the word Kesef means both silver and money

4 years ago

dielsonsales

And argent in French.

2 years ago

davidrosa.tt

Bribes

1 year ago

iyad.elbag

Would using the plural "dineros" be correct too in this context?

3 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

i don't think dinero can be plural it is always money not moneys

2 years ago

charleywm
charleywm

yes please

2 years ago

Kaiveran
Kaiveran

¡Y no protección!

2 years ago

jullyanasantana

Hi guys! Criamos um grupo no whatsaap para discutir questões aqui do Duolingo, conversar e trocar aprendizado. Quem quiser participar é so entrar através do link abaixo. https://chat.whatsapp.com/invite/CyP0XBkOZG01dEzdFXpqmD

10 months ago

mustanreyizz

Ordering more money? What kind of payment is necessary for that?

9 months ago