"Se pare ea este doamna."

Translation:It looks like that she is the lady.

November 2, 2017

11 Comments


Lng52-._

DL's translation is incorrect: "It looks like THAT she is the lady" should read: "It looks like she is the lady".

March 6, 2018

crbratu

Agree.

August 3, 2018

ViaDreamer

Wouldn't it be 'it looks like she is a lady' instead of 'it looks like the is the lady'?

November 2, 2017

Ale242492

"It looks like she is the lady" is correct, because "doamna" ending in "a" means it has a definite article. "It looks like she is a lady" would be translated to "Se pare că ea este o doamnă" (where "o" is a non-definite article and "doamnă" ending in "ă" is the dictionary form). I hope that was helpful. Don't hesitate to ask for further explanation if this was not clear enough.

July 17, 2018

DavidCarver

helpful grammatical explanation; all we need now is an explanation of when one could possibly use such a sentence

July 30, 2018

crbratu

Imagine you have a conversation about a specific lady and all of a sudden a woman appears. It seems she is the lady! (That we were speaking about)

August 3, 2018

DavidCarver

Yes, good, I agree; thanks.

January 2, 2019

Lng52-._

Can you also say, "It seems like"..., or "It appears as though"...?

January 5, 2018

David459689

Duolingo owl, 'seems that' and 'looks like' are synonyms in English. Please can both be accepted?

January 2, 2019

z4spYaOz

Really, believe me! Educated English speakers would not say "It looks like that she is the lady" Rather they would say "It seems that she is the lady"'or "It looks as though she is the lady".

February 3, 2019

z4spYaOz

An educated English speaker would never say"It looks like that she is the lady". They would say " It seems that she is the lady" or " It looks as though she is the lady"'

February 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.