1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum macht ihr nichts?"

"Warum macht ihr nichts?"

Translation:Why don't you do anything?

November 2, 2017

24 Comments


archedmandible

ugh! I always mis-hear this one as 'er'.

Doesn't help that the verb conjugation would be the same.


BerkeHitay

I made the same mistake because of the audio!


nantokanare

Same. Native German speakers, can you easily hear the difference?


mizinamo

Native German speakers, can you easily hear the difference?

Yes.


Mr.FluffyUnicorn

why cant it be: Why are you making nothing?


JSavageIII

It still doesn't work for me: "Why do you make nothing?" Reported.


mizinamo

I think it can be. Report it as a missing alternative.


dclundsgaard

This seems like an obviously correct alternative, and it is curious that Duolingo refuses to accept it.


Rashmi217102

I heard this as "Warum macht er nichts?". In terms of meaning, is that right?


mizinamo

That is a correct German sentence.


jairapetyan

I had this as a "type-what-you-hear" task, and that is what I typed! Imo, I think it should be accepted. It goes by so quick, how could one know...


derekgill2

i wrote "why do you make nothing". Marked wrong. How do we know in a simple sentence like this when machen means "make" and when it means "do"


mizinamo

"Why do you make nothing?" is a reasonable translation -- it's just not one of the alternatives listed here. Report it if you want.


Anodorus

"Why are you doing nothing" = Accepted "Why are you guys doing nothing" = Not Accepted


Hotz196498

"Why do you all do nothing?" not accepted... wtf?


Carol242609

I heard "Warum magt er nichts?"


mizinamo

That’s ungrammatical in German, so you can know that that can’t be what the voice said.


LazerKrazy

Why is it "nichts" instead of "nicht?"


mizinamo

nichts means "nothing" or "not ... anything".

nicht basically means "not".

The sentence wanted to say "Why aren't you doing anything?", so they used the word for "not ... anything", nichts.


Denise526954

Can't it be "why do you not?" or "why don't you?"


mizinamo

No. nichts means “nothing” or “not ... anything”, not just “not”.


yession

Can I translate it to "why don't you do something?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.