"Warum macht ihr nichts?"

Translation:Why don't you do anything?

11/2/2017, 12:33:48 PM

25 Comments


archedmandible

ugh! I always mis-hear this one as 'er'.

Doesn't help that the verb conjugation would be the same.

2/20/2018, 2:02:46 PM

BerkeHitay

I made the same mistake because of the audio!

10/7/2018, 1:03:58 PM

Mr.FluffyUnicorn

why cant it be: Why are you making nothing?

11/2/2017, 12:33:49 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I think it can be. Report it as a missing alternative.

11/3/2017, 12:07:55 PM

JSavageIII

It still doesn't work for me: "Why do you make nothing?" Reported.

7/24/2018, 1:07:08 AM

dclundsgaard

This seems like an obviously correct alternative, and it is curious that Duolingo refuses to accept it.

10/28/2018, 7:07:01 PM

Rashmi217102

I heard this as "Warum macht er nichts?". In terms of meaning, is that right?

11/15/2018, 10:22:27 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That is a correct German sentence.

11/15/2018, 10:25:20 AM

AndrewDashwood

"Why are you doing nothing" = Accepted "Why are you guys doing nothing" = Not Accepted

8/20/2018, 10:16:31 PM

Hotz196498

"Why do you all do nothing?" not accepted... wtf?

10/16/2018, 10:00:16 PM

derekgill2

i wrote "why do you make nothing". Marked wrong. How do we know in a simple sentence like this when machen means "make" and when it means "do"

10/17/2018, 1:17:10 PM

mizinamo
Mod

"Why do you make nothing?" is a reasonable translation -- it's just not one of the alternatives listed here. Report it if you want.

10/17/2018, 2:14:21 PM

LazerKrazy

Why is it "nichts" instead of "nicht?"

1/27/2018, 3:59:17 PM

mizinamo
Mod

nichts means "nothing" or "not ... anything".

nicht basically means "not".

The sentence wanted to say "Why aren't you doing anything?", so they used the word for "not ... anything", nichts.

1/28/2018, 4:40:38 PM

Denise526954

Can't it be "why do you not?" or "why don't you?"

9/30/2018, 8:40:43 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No. nichts means “nothing” or “not ... anything”, not just “not”.

9/30/2018, 8:41:46 AM

Will709432

So can macht mean do as well as make in this sentence? In my dictionary app it says machen - cause, go on, make, render, do.

9/30/2018, 10:40:53 AM

Will709432

I wrote why do you make nothing. This wasn't accepted

9/30/2018, 10:40:19 AM

LICA98

how come y'all doesn't work instead of you

1/26/2019, 8:12:45 PM

mizinamo
Mod

This course generally just uses "you" for ihr.

(With the main exception of Pearson sentences, of which there are unfortunately many.)

1/26/2019, 10:00:01 PM

LICA98

that's not true, "y'all" and "you guys" are accepted on very many sentences (this sentence is actually the first 1 I encountered where it's not accepted)

1/27/2019, 3:33:54 PM

Hotz196498

you typically can get away with the uncontracted "you all" which i liked to do in the beginning just to reaffirm in my mind that it is you-plural...but after awhile one just settles for using 'you' but keeping the awareness/placeholder in your mind that it is you all (or y'all which is too colloquial to be accepted as a legitimate english contraction). also i generally try to avoid contractions almost entirely when translating, just out of principle, unless it more closely matches the familiarity/informal tone of the original sentence. I figure that is good practice.

1/27/2019, 5:01:53 AM

yession

Can I translate it to "why don't you do something?"

1/26/2019, 11:34:05 PM

Carol242609

I heard "Warum magt er nichts?"

3/6/2019, 1:52:14 PM

Kweku7

I think there should be other alternative answers

6/16/2018, 11:09:55 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.