"Il perd des morceaux en chemin."

Translation:It loses pieces on the way.

March 14, 2013

19 Comments


Sesostris

I'm thinking of a zombie right now, rotting as it shuffles along and losing body parts.

July 16, 2013

texascg

Best explanation. Hopefully well get introduced to "Zombi" in one of the future lessons so this makes better sense.

May 4, 2014

Ciaria

'En chemin' requires greater elaboration when first introduced

January 2, 2014

shawnabcat

Why can't I say "en route", in my English translation?

July 25, 2013

northernguy

It (the airplane) is losing pieces on the way. Very troubling both for those in the plane and for those on the ground underneath its flight path.

In a situation where this is happening it is certainly something that could, should and would be said.

February 16, 2014

percyflage

Agggh! (Readily understood in most European languages)

February 18, 2014

dapetras

What does this even mean?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

An old truck with a load of bits and pieces in the trailer, on a bumpy road...

March 16, 2013

Arnauti

I don't think this situation would be expressed like that in English… more likely the truck would not be the subject of the sentence … Not to say it's a bad sentence though. It's OK, we need abstract sentences to learn.

April 20, 2013

ElianaSolange

boy losing lego toys?

March 28, 2014

BlackSea

It can mean something in context... When you're being hit with things out of context, though, and they're not even pronounced correctly, you pretty much don't have a prayer...

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The pronounciation is correct to my ear.

March 26, 2013

evelim1972

So, why no "le" after "en"?

May 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"en chemin" is a fixed expression. you can also say "sur le chemin"

May 12, 2013

chrissy77

Do you really think that's what it means? Might it not refer to a fairy tale, like Hansel and Gretel, when he dropped crumbs on the path in the woods? Just wondering...

September 10, 2013

Aron89ification

They weren't really "losing" pieces, though. They were dropping them purposely.

September 28, 2013

Jonathande61

so why exactly is 'bits' wrong. it still fits into the context in my opinion

April 24, 2014

BustaJonesGavin

I kinda wish duolingo kept to more traditional things, like, "which exit do I take?" or "how many miles to the next city?" or "what aisle is the butter in?". For people traveling to France, so many of these sentences I'm seeing in duolingo are utterly useless.

May 13, 2014

northernguy

Duo is trying to teach how languages work and how to use them.

For stock phrases to use in short term situations, you would probably be better off using other approaches. Duo will teach you whether that stock phrase you want to know has a barely noticeable component that tells you whether the intent of the phrase is directed to you, someone else or himself. Duo will help you understand that when you hear something about......ooooo fooo......, he is saying something about where the traffic light is. If he you hear something about .....oh fooo.... he is telling you the place is on fire. Duo teaches you to recognize these and other differences by placing them in a context where, because they are often not easy to distinguish, you have to know and understand them to be able to hear them.

If you want straight vocabulary builders try Memrise. Anki is a flash card system which offers prebuilt decks of cards, one of which is the one thousand most common French words. Both are free. There are any number of commercial options which offer to teach you phrases that they believe will be of assistance to tourists and such.

The trouble with the stock phrases approach is that one man's stock phrase is another man's useless sequence of words. I haven't been to Paris but if I go, it seems highly unlikely that I will be asking "what aisle is the butter in." However, I can easily imagine saying something like "why are all those butter producers demonstrating, blocking the streets by dumping manure and generally making life difficult for citizens and tourist alike." In my city, I have had more that a few occasions to say something about where the traffic light is, (traffic control signs are usually where the traffic light is, you are there when you get to where the traffic light is etc.) I have not yet had occasion to yell fire. Yet I imagine very few of the services teaching you stock phrases will provide assistance on dealing with traffic lights, mass demonstrations or many of the things that actually come up for tourists.

May 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.