1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To nejsou moji pavouci."

"To nejsou moji pavouci."

Translation:Those are not my spiders.

November 2, 2017

12 Comments


JohnBraga1

You just never know when you might need this sentence


KareyRawit

My favorite is ...I don't see a big donkey and a big machine.


BoneheadBass

Ah, but my favorite (so far) is "Where are the useful sentences"! :-)


droonkid

This sentence gives off such a cryptic energy... Who's spiders are they?


strubkin

Those spiders are not mine?


endless_sleeper

That's "Ti pavouci nejsou moji/mí." and that's at least in terms of grammar something completely different.


Karl852745

Why is "Those aren't my spiders" incorrect?


VladaFu

That is accepted and we have no such report in the system.


Albert327943

"To nejsou moje pavouci" is valid (that's what i understood from the audio). But it shouldn't have been accepted. Am I right? "Pavouci" is plural masculine and nominative in this case, so the correct term should be moji, right? I reported it to the system. Btw, Thanks for all the work!


VladaFu

No, it should not, but the system may see it as a typo.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.