1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er geht auf Paris zu."

"Er geht auf Paris zu."

Translation:He is approaching Paris.

November 2, 2017

13 Comments


cosminvacaroiu

why zu is needed, isn't auf enough ?


rotemspatzi

zugehen is the verb here. just that its split up. auf is the right preposition with zugehen (take steps torwards something).


8KAITO8

I think it's a separatable verb "zugehen" meaning "to reach, to walk up".


Safwanali60

Is it right when saying Er geht auf Paris


ikwilvertalen

No, "Er geht auf Paris" is incorrect. You could either say "Er geht nach Paris" (he goes to Paris) or stick with the above "Er geht auf Paris zu" (which is more like "he goes towards Paris") (see the other discussion on this sentence for more info)


Jan.Sraml

So can it be translated as "he is nearing to Paris"? I took the "zu" to belong to "gehen" ("zugehen"), even though the hint was pairing it with "auf" ("aufgehen", trans. as "work" or "walk on"). Or is it more like "arriving to Paris". Or just "heading to"?


Jan.Sraml

He is heading for Paris. - ACCEPTED.


Baran563167

why are we using "auf" and not "zu" or "nach"?


Puett

...auf Paris zu = towards Paris, ...nach Paris = to Paris


JairoLpez17

Duolingo does not accepted towards. Why?


RubnAB

Er geht nach Paris zu? Kann es richtig sein?


VirginiaMc7105

Does this just work for any mode of transport he is taking to Paris? Is it just the simple fact that he is near Paris regardless of his means of getting there?


JamieVanBrewen

The stupid hints threw me off. They gave "geht auf" as "rises" or "walks on." I've never seen this expression before, so I answered "He walks on to Paris." Having never seen it before I don't know how I was supposed to get "approaches" from that.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.