"Er geht auf Paris zu."

Translation:He is going to Paris.

1 year ago

9 Comments


cosminv6u

why zu is needed, isn't auf enough ?

1 year ago

8KAITO8

I think it's a separatable verb "zugehen" meaning "to reach, to walk up".

4 weeks ago

rotemspatzi

zugehen is the verb here. just that its split up. auf is the right preposition with zugehen (take steps torwards something).

3 weeks ago

Safwanali60

Is it right when saying Er geht auf Paris

1 year ago

ikwilvertalen

No, "Er geht auf Paris" is incorrect. You could either say "Er geht nach Paris" (he goes to Paris) or stick with the above "Er geht auf Paris zu" (which is more like "he goes towards Paris") (see the other discussion on this sentence for more info)

1 year ago

Jan.Sraml

So can it be translated as "he is nearing to Paris"? I took the "zu" to belong to "gehen" ("zugehen"), even though the hint was pairing it with "auf" ("aufgehen", trans. as "work" or "walk on"). Or is it more like "arriving to Paris". Or just "heading to"?

3 weeks ago

Jan.Sraml

He is heading for Paris. - ACCEPTED.

3 weeks ago

Will709432

Isn't this he approaches Paris. Zugehen auf...

Still, the separation confuses me. Could you write er zugeht auf Paris, and mean the same thing? Or is that some rubbish I just made up :)

3 weeks ago

Averyshred

Zugehen is a seperable verb so the "zu" must go to the end of the sentance.

One way I have learnt to tell if a verb ist seperable or not is where the emphasis is. When you say "zugehen" you emphasize the "zu". If the emphasis is on the first syllable it is SEPerable. Otherwise, for example "beKOMmen" you emphasize the second syllable, so it it inSEPerable.

Summary: ANkommen = SEPerable beKOMmen = inSEPerable

3 weeks ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.