"Poláci jsou naši sousedi."

Translation:The Poles are our neighbors.

11/2/2017, 1:47:22 PM

9 Comments


JohnBraga1

which to use? sousedi or sousedé

11/2/2017, 1:47:22 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Those two are completely equal. I am originally from Prague and would use sousedi. I am pretty sure people from Morava would use sousedé... So, your pick.

11/2/2017, 2:09:50 PM

ion1122

What about "sousedové" -- if you see this question!

1/9/2018, 2:55:13 PM

kacenka9
Mod

got to see it by a mistake.

anyway. Sousedové is not correct. That said I can see a lot of Czechs easily using that and you would definitely be understood and some people would not even realize it is not a correct word.

1/31/2018, 1:41:28 PM

JohnBraga1

Obrigado - sorry I mean děkuji. All this language learning is confusing...

11/2/2017, 2:13:06 PM

kacenka9
Mod

I have completely unrelated question. Well, kind of. How did you find out that I replied to your question? Are you following your questions? It seems that notifications broke few weeks back. i only get notified when somebody adds me as a friend but not when somebody replies to my comment. Which makes it difficult to answer additional questions. It also seems that us replying to questions ends up nowhere in many cases as the user never finds out. So how did you? (that is if you ever see this question...)

11/2/2017, 2:33:03 PM

JohnBraga1

I got an email to say "someone commented...", presumably because I clicked on "follow discussion". The system works for me!

11/2/2017, 2:35:10 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Thanks. I have emails turned off as I would be getting tons but there used to be a notification under the little bell top right. Glad it works for somebody!

11/2/2017, 2:37:08 PM

listkiewski

Ano, jsme! Tak, jesteśmy!

2/19/2019, 3:08:10 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.