"další zvíře"

Translation:another animal

11/2/2017, 1:54:24 PM

4 Comments


VordSenkos

What's the difference between další and jiný?

11/2/2017, 1:54:24 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Další is "another" in the sense of "one more", "next", "further". Jiný is "another" in the sense of "different", "other".

11/2/2017, 3:34:36 PM

Viktor475934

proč nejde "a next animal"?

2/2/2018, 11:55:47 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I would try to explain it like this: Only one thing can be "next," so the article used should be the definite article "the," not the indefinite article "a."

4/11/2018, 6:13:38 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.