"další zvíře"

Translation:another animal

November 2, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VordSenkos

What's the difference between další and jiný?


endless_sleeper

Další is "another" in the sense of "one more", "next", "further". Jiný is "another" in the sense of "different", "other".


Kadel23

proč nejde "a next animal"?


BoneheadBass

I would try to explain it like this: Only one thing can be "next," so the article used should be the definite article "the," not the indefinite article "a."


KadenSkinner

What is the difference between zvířata and zvíře


VladaFu

plural and singular, you can easily find this kind of information in our Tips and notes and directly in https://wiktionary.org for each word.


j1543987

What I dont understand is that difference between zviře and zviřata


VladaFu

Read the existing discussion first, please, and see the Tips and notes.

singular vs. plural, an animal vs. animals


Lirei_AE

Dališí = more, but "more animal" is not accept. What's wrong?


VladaFu

další is rather - next, another

In some context it could be also translated as more (=víc, více) but that used with plural for countable nouns (more animals).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.