"Čeká dítě s mým bratrem."

Translation:She is expecting a child with my brother.

November 2, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vor23

The English here is somewhat awkward. A better way to say this is "She and my brother are expecting a child," but then it's not a good translation of "čeká."


JohnBraga1

How about "the child is waiting with my brother"


kacenka9

That would be "To dítě čeká s mým bratrem". Even in that particular word order it still is more likely that you are talking about pregnancy. To get rid of that ambiguity one would likely say something like. To dítě TAM čeká s mým bratrem" = The child is waiting THERE with my brother.

The original word order above leaves no doubt about pregnancy. Grammatically it might be a waiting child but no native speaker would even consider it be anything else but a baby on the way.


MikheevSasha

how one says "he is waiting for a child with my brother"


Lenka295922

She is expecting the child with my brother - proč je to špatně?


VladaFu

Tohle mluví o tom, s kým čeká TO dítě.

Věta nahoře říká, že s tím bratrem čeká dítě.


LaynePierc1

how would you say the child is waiting with my brother?


VladaFu

To dítě čeká s mým bratrem. - this is an ambiguous sentence


Stephan881810

it is really frustrating: what is the difference between "she expects" and "she is expecting"? the 5 hearts are constantly being used up by completely unnecessary corrections in the english language


BoneheadBass

On the English side, in everyday usage in most cases, "to be expecting" is understood as to be pregnant.

More generally, "to expect" means to anticipate (often, the arrival of) something/someone, e.g., "They expect him at four o'clock" / "I expect to fail my history test, because I haven't studied enough" / " We expect to have that book back in stock next week."


BrianSille2

Just out of curiosity; She is at the train station waiting for my brother and expects him to have a child with him. How might that be expressed?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.