"Jedeme!"

Translation:We are going!

November 2, 2017

8 Comments


standelf

Do you also use it as: "Let's go!"?

November 2, 2017

kacenka9

Yes, we accept that as a translation as well

November 2, 2017

butterfly604479

In the table of notes for this Present1 section, it offers as translations for jede: jede go (by vehicle/animal), ride, drive, come

So could this not also mean "we are coming!"?

October 16, 2018

IreneWainw

My question too.

April 28, 2019

Pollyhs

how does one know whether jit or jet is meant here?

we go by car to the bank jdeme autem do banky

July 15, 2019

VladaFu

You cannot use jít and autem together. Jít means to go in general or to walk. But by car you must jet, never jít.

July 15, 2019

Pollyhs

Thanks, When you say in general what exactly do you mean.. ? walk I understand. Could you please give an example of the general use of jit? Thanks in advance

July 16, 2019

VladaFu

Jdeme domů. We are going home. (when leaving) - can be any going in general, walking, car, anything. And then many figurative meanings "jde příliš daleko" (goes too far), "tyhle šaty nejdou s mou barvou vlasů" (this dress does not go with the colour of my hair) - here English should also have "to go". And then many others where Czech has "jít" and English something else or English has "go" and Czech something else.

July 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.