"Jedeme!"

Translation:We are going!

November 2, 2017

12 Comments


standelf

Do you also use it as: "Let's go!"?


kacenka9

Yes, we accept that as a translation as well


butterfly604479

In the table of notes for this Present1 section, it offers as translations for jede: jede go (by vehicle/animal), ride, drive, come

So could this not also mean "we are coming!"?


IreneWainw

My question too.


Pollyhs

how does one know whether jit or jet is meant here?

we go by car to the bank jdeme autem do banky


VladaFu

You cannot use jít and autem together. Jít means to go in general or to walk. But by car you must jet, never jít.


Pollyhs

Thanks, When you say in general what exactly do you mean.. ? walk I understand. Could you please give an example of the general use of jit? Thanks in advance


VladaFu

Jdeme domů. We are going home. (when leaving) - can be any going in general, walking, car, anything. And then many figurative meanings "jde příliš daleko" (goes too far), "tyhle šaty nejdou s mou barvou vlasů" (this dress does not go with the colour of my hair) - here English should also have "to go". And then many others where Czech has "jít" and English something else or English has "go" and Czech something else.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.