1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Paza sauti"

"Paza sauti"

Translation:Raise your voice

November 2, 2017

16 Comments


JohanKennberg

Raise the voice should be accepted


aboutpurpo

Is this an idiom? Or does it mean "raise your voice"? Or is to be used, "When you raise a voice people think you are angry?"


Sikubali1

does "paza" somehow include "your" because otherwise I would not understand why "raise the/a voice" is not correct - if we have to say "your" in English why not in Swahili?


Catriona28475

Because languages don't translate literally word-for-word. When it's an imperative, it is kind of obvious who it means, so "your" is superfluous in English, and replaced by "the" in several languages (e.g. French, Swedish).


Ben837613

There is no indication as to who owns the voice so "Raise the voice!" should be accepted


Phyllis141274

It means raise your voice.


Ben837613

Still no resolution to this. 20200924


Ben837613

Still no response or resolution to this. 20200924


Catriona28475

Wow! You only gave the Duolingo community one day to spot your comment. I'm afraid it sometimes takes a year or so, but it can still be useful for the next student who wonders the same thing.
Actually, I think I already answered it two months ago (above) but I'll try to rephrase it more clearly:

Because this sentence is in the imperative, we know that the person being addressed ("you") owns the quiet voice. In English we make this explicit with "your voice". Other languages replace "your" with "the", which is fine (because we know who owns the voice), but in English this sounds really strange and makes you wonder who else's voice you could possibly be raising. (Maybe turning up the volume on a recording?)

In Swahili, there are no articles and it seems it is another language where you don't have to specify the possessive determiner "your" in cases where it is obvious (because the verb is in the imperative mood).


Ben837613

Thank you, Cstriona. The reason I am confused about this is that this quiet voice aspect to the language has never been mentioned before. Up until now, the absence of any indication of possession has meant "a" or "the" has been implied. It is unfair to be marked wrong for something we have not been taught. As for the delay in DL replying to my query - how many staff are there and how many students studying Swahili are there? I appreciate it's hard to get to everyone but I am not the only person who has been confused by this point. Being able to realise and test and adjust should be the priority.


Catriona28475

Sorry Ben - I didn't mean that "quiet voice" is an obscure grammatical feature of Swahili, like imperative mood. I was just referring to my guess that if someone is told to raise their voice, they must be speaking quietly.

I don't have any figures for the number of Duolingo staff, but I know that there isn't a tutor service here. These discussion forums are for the students to help each other, and I have only seen one course moderator dedicating (probably) her free time to giving a native speaker's response to student questions. She can't possibly spot everything.

I have also had quite a few responses to my submitted error reports (best to do that in the app, where you can explain the problem) that say they accepted my suggestion, but this also takes months. I accept that delay because I haven't paid a penny to do the course.
The original post in this thread was two years ago, when it looks like "Raise a voice" was the only accepted English answer. Now the correct answer given at the top is "Raise your voice", so clearly this suggested change was accepted. Probably lots of students suggested it. I have no idea how many students there are altogether though.


Catriona28475

Ben, I just found out that currently there are 383,000 students on the Swahili course (compared to 28 million doing the Spanish course).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duolingo#Language_courses

The number of staff depends on the course, but Duolingo relies on volunteer contributors to maintain the smaller courses. I think that is what is happening for Swahili.

"Staffing. Courses with full-time staff here at Duolingo will generally move faster than courses created with our contributor community, who may have any number of other responsibilities. Some teams are able to contribute hundreds of hours a month, while others may progress more slowly when contributors have less availability."
https://blog.duolingo.com/the-nuts-and-bolts-of-course-creation-at-duolingo/


RudolfJan

The interesting question is not how many people subscribed to the Swahili course, but how many actively are learning Swahili. I do not think there are so many. Despite that we should be patient with the course developers and be grateful for what they do do for us, even though it can be very annoying that correct answers are considered wrong and vice versa. To me it happens almost every lesson.

Edit: DuoMe reports 3441 students, and 331 owls, which means people that actually completed the tree at level 1 or above. Only 71 persons reached level 5 in all lessons.


Catriona28475

I agree Rudolfjan that it's frustrating. Unfortunately, it gets worse the further up the tree you go, because there's less likely to be a single correct translation for a more complex sentence, and because more people have dropped out by then and aren't there to report the errors. The only consolation is that some of the bad translations are hilarious.

BTW, I hadn’t heard of DuoMe - thanks for the tip! So if there are 3441 active students, imagine how overwhelming that must be if there is only a couple of active volunteers trying to fix all the issues.


RudolfJan

It may not be 100% correct that there are 3441 students. At least this is the number of students that are really active and seen by DuoMe. I do not know what else is going on. I really with there are say half a million Swahili learners, but I am afraid that is not true. My point of view is supported by the relatively low number of active contributors to the discussions.


Jason415733

Its frustrating because so many of the earlier questions are marked exactly, and more fluid translations (like "raise your voice") are disallowed

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.