"My wife does not eat cheese."

Translation:Meine Frau isst keinen Käse.

March 14, 2013

41 Comments


cjkauflin32

How do we know the difference between kein keine keinen and keiner

June 21, 2016

GerAng1

I believe it depends on the object's gender and declination. "Keiner" means no one/nobody "Keiner mag Rap" (no one likes rap) "Ich esse den Käse" (accusative from der Käse=den Kase) "Ich esse keinen Käse" (you add the accusative ending)

"Du trinkst die Milch" (accusative from die Milch=die Milch) "Du trinkst keine Milch" (you add the accusative ending)

"Keine Löwe isst Obst" (no lion eats fruit, die Löwe)

"Kein Wasser für mich, bitte" (no water for me, please. das Wasser"

July 12, 2017

Sam320095

someone please answer question above^

March 27, 2017

KatinkaHes

Kein (like ein) has it's own rules for declension. See: https://blogs.transparent.com/german/i-have-no-negations-with-keinkeinekeinenetc/ for instance.

June 14, 2019

phle

Why not "Meine Frau isst Käse nicht."?

March 14, 2013

Dore.m

I think I got it. Some ground rules of how to deal with "kein" and "nicht".

Kein/e/er/en always go directly before noun(or adjective+noun), other than either of these two situations, use nicht.

Eg. Keine+noun Ich habe keine Bücher. I don't have books.

Keine+ad.+noun Ich habe keine guten Bücher. I don't have good books.

Nicht+ad. (NOT followed by a noun) Das ist nicht gut. That is not good.

Kein+noun Das ist kein Mann. That is not a man.

Nicht+definite article+noun Das ist nicht der Mann. That is not the man.

Nicht+pronoun+noun Das ist nicht mein Buch. That is not mine book.

Nicht+adv. Sie ist nicht aus Indien.

Or as in our given case, Meine Frau isst kein/nicht Käse. Although they seem like interchangeble, in fact they are not. Here kein is negating the noun Käse, whereras nicht-the verb isst. Both are correct and have equal meaning, that being said.

Nicht should be placed after the verb and directly before the part you are negating, and which if it is the entire sentence, just throw it at the end.

These are what I concluded from Duo's examples and instructions from the other sites. Try my best to explain it clearly, hope it'll help. Clarification is welcomed. :)

April 25, 2018

Medgenie

Hallo dore,

Your explanation is quite right.

Kein/e/er/en is used with a noun or noun +adjective

While nicht is used with verbs and adjectives

May 6, 2019

Vicky688789

Dore.m Genius!!!!!! danke!

February 27, 2019

SteeleCB

That's what I put in and it was accepted. I think they've taken your feedback and added it. :)

August 24, 2013

Eliza475132

What is the Difference between Meine Frau isst Keinen Kase and Meine frau isst Kase nicht? is the first one " my wife doest eat any cheese, and the second one my wife is not eating cheese" ?

June 30, 2015

GerAng1

Technically yes, "kein" is used to deny the object, while "nicht" denies the action.

"Sie singt nicht" (she does not sing)

"Sie singt keine Countrymusik" (she sings no country music [literally]) this means, she sings, but not country music

I believe in "My wife does not eat cheese" it is "more correct" to use Keinen

July 12, 2017

RileyGamin

What is "Ehefrau"

January 6, 2015

Koobelakahn

That is another way to say wife.

July 5, 2016

aquilogy8

while speaking, how do you tell the difference between "my wife doesn't eat cheese" and "my wife isn't cheese" .. just context? obviously with this noun it would be particularly rare. but maybe you're talking about how much you love cheese and then a friend says "if only you loved your wife that much" and you respond with- well "meine Frau isst Käse nicht" or "meine Frau isst keinen Käse" .. how would you know which was said?

January 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Are you asking how to differentiate between "ist" and "isst" when speaking? I guess you could use context, but there are situations, like the one you described, where that wouldn't work. Honestly, I don't think there's any good way to tell the difference. If anyone knows, please let me know.

    Anyway, in your described situation, either phrase /could/ work.

    March 6, 2017

vigi04

    y isn't it "Meine Frau isst keine Kase"

    August 13, 2013

Amartya1511

    Because cheese is masculine in German

    September 24, 2013

QuintanillaJon

    And also because it's accusative, so it would be keinen.

    January 3, 2014

Taurendil

    Ahh, Danke! Ich lernst nichts, ich kann nichts denken. Und ich weiß das nie.

    October 29, 2015

hechap

    So, would "My wife does not eat Strawberries." be "Meine Frau isst keine Erdbeere."?

    April 26, 2016

evin.lee

    "Meine Frau isst keine Erdbeeren." - plural

    August 24, 2017

FromCanadaEh

    Why is it keinen kase and not kein Kase? (Because it's a dative case?)

    November 15, 2013

sicram

    Because its akkusativ case and masculine when der/kein => den/keinen

    December 2, 2013

QuintanillaJon

    Eating is usually an accusative verb.

    January 3, 2014

inumae

    Now how can you tell which to use when- keine, kein, keiner, keiner, or nicht, nichts, nein?

    May 4, 2017

anushkakulkarni

    How to use keinen , kein and keine

    September 8, 2018

GerAng1

    It depends on the "gender" of the word: if it is masculine [der] and it is the direct object of the sentence (I do not have A dog), then use (Ich habe keinen Hund), just as you would used "ein" when saying (I have a dog == Ich habe einen Hund). "Käse" is "der Käse".

    "keine" is the equivalent for femenine or plural accusative words. "kein" is for neuter accusative words.

    *Note that for different declinations, this will change (e.g. "kein" is used for masculine Nominative when saying "Kein Hund mag Katzen" == "No dog likes cats")

    September 8, 2018

venkatav

    Why keinen was used here? Please help.

    November 4, 2018

pamhsiehca

    Why keinen and not keine?

    November 14, 2018

Badreligion

    I wrote "meine Frau isst den Kaese nicht". Is it also possible? Or den "Kaese" means a specific type of cheese and not cheese in general? Thanks for the help ps: sorry for the Umlaut but I do not have a german keybord

    March 20, 2014

QuintanillaJon

    Den Kaese is used more like, "My wife loves ham sandwiches, but she doesn't eat the cheese" (weird I know lol). In the Duo example, it's saying the wife doesn't eat any kind of cheese.

    March 20, 2014

yukim4ru

    Why can't I say "meinen Weib" instead of "meinen Frau"?

    December 17, 2015

tstrick

    1) Weib is neuter, so it would have to be "mein Weib"

    2) Weib is old-fashioned and has other implications nowadays. For instance, dict.cc's first translation is "broad" and all of the translations with adjectives are things like "crone," "shrew," "spiteful woman," etc. Stick with "Frau."

    March 15, 2016

hashtaghappy

    How can you tell the different times to use either isst or esse?

    August 3, 2016

Halberdman

    By the subject that is doing the eating:

    1st/sing: ich esse 2nd/sing: du isst 3rd/sing: er/sie/es isst 1st/plu: wir essen 2nd/plu: ihr esst 3rd/plu: sie/Sie essen

    This is all in the present indicative; it changes in other tenses and cases.

    December 2, 2016

hagar-konrad

    When i write mein and when meine

    May 31, 2017

Cocoa_Milk

    Mein is for masculine and Meine is for feminine

    June 7, 2017

Kaylee_Elaine26

    Why not "meine frau nicht isst kase"?

    June 9, 2017

sleihalliburton

    When would you use the word "nicht" or "nichts"?

    April 21, 2018

T3zeez

    singular or plural i believe

    May 23, 2018

lakemango

    I think its keine käse... not keinen käse.

    July 25, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.