1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My wife does not eat cheese."

"My wife does not eat cheese."

Translation:Meine Frau isst keinen Käse.

March 14, 2013

53 Comments


cjkauflin32

How do we know the difference between kein keine keinen and keiner


GerAng1

I believe it depends on the object's gender and declination. "Keiner" means no one/nobody "Keiner mag Rap" (no one likes rap) "Ich esse den Käse" (accusative from der Käse=den Kase) "Ich esse keinen Käse" (you add the accusative ending)

"Du trinkst die Milch" (accusative from die Milch=die Milch) "Du trinkst keine Milch" (you add the accusative ending)

"Keine Löwe isst Obst" (no lion eats fruit, die Löwe)

"Kein Wasser für mich, bitte" (no water for me, please. das Wasser"


KatinkaHes

Kein (like ein) has it's own rules for declension. See: https://blogs.transparent.com/german/i-have-no-negations-with-keinkeinekeinenetc/ for instance.


Sam320095

someone please answer question above^


Teddy223759

o_o which question? Danke?


phle

Why not "Meine Frau isst Käse nicht."?


Dore.m

I think I got it. Some ground rules of how to deal with "kein" and "nicht".

Kein/e/er/en always go directly before noun(or adjective+noun), other than either of these two situations, use nicht.

Eg. Keine+noun Ich habe keine Bücher. I don't have books.

Keine+ad.+noun Ich habe keine guten Bücher. I don't have good books.

Nicht+ad. (NOT followed by a noun) Das ist nicht gut. That is not good.

Kein+noun Das ist kein Mann. That is not a man.

Nicht+definite article+noun Das ist nicht der Mann. That is not the man.

Nicht+pronoun+noun Das ist nicht mein Buch. That is not mine book.

Nicht+adv. Sie ist nicht aus Indien.

Or as in our given case, Meine Frau isst kein/nicht Käse. Although they seem like interchangeble, in fact they are not. Here kein is negating the noun Käse, whereras nicht-the verb isst. Both are correct and have equal meaning, that being said.

Nicht should be placed after the verb and directly before the part you are negating, and which if it is the entire sentence, just throw it at the end.

These are what I concluded from Duo's examples and instructions from the other sites. Try my best to explain it clearly, hope it'll help. Clarification is welcomed. :)


Medgenie

Hallo dore,

Your explanation is quite right.

Kein/e/er/en is used with a noun or noun +adjective

While nicht is used with verbs and adjectives


aleah393065

Do u work here? Can we get an intense, throrough lesson on that? I think I'm gonna cry.. As soon as there's hope.. there's no hope in sight again. Why did I pick German?? Kill me now


Favour578540

I dont think in this case we are negating cheese. Das ist kein käse,would be negative cheese. In this case we are supposed to negate the fact that my wife doesn't eat cheese So why is it not.. Meine Frau isst Käse nicht??


Vicky688789

Dore.m Genius!!!!!! danke!


SteeleCB

That's what I put in and it was accepted. I think they've taken your feedback and added it. :)


Eliza475132

What is the Difference between Meine Frau isst Keinen Kase and Meine frau isst Kase nicht? is the first one " my wife doest eat any cheese, and the second one my wife is not eating cheese" ?


GerAng1

Technically yes, "kein" is used to deny the object, while "nicht" denies the action.

"Sie singt nicht" (she does not sing)

"Sie singt keine Countrymusik" (she sings no country music [literally]) this means, she sings, but not country music

I believe in "My wife does not eat cheese" it is "more correct" to use Keinen


RileyGamin

What is "Ehefrau"


Koobelakahn

That is another way to say wife.


vigi04

y isn't it "Meine Frau isst keine Kase"


QuintanillaJon

And also because it's accusative, so it would be keinen.


Taurendil

Ahh, Danke! Ich lernst nichts, ich kann nichts denken. Und ich weiß das nie.


Charles126019

Jokingly? Ich lerne nichts, ich kann nicht denken, ich denke nichts, ich weiß nichts, ich weiß das nicht. Du weißt nichts, Jon Schnee....


Amartya1511

Because cheese is masculine in German


aquilogy8

while speaking, how do you tell the difference between "my wife doesn't eat cheese" and "my wife isn't cheese" .. just context? obviously with this noun it would be particularly rare. but maybe you're talking about how much you love cheese and then a friend says "if only you loved your wife that much" and you respond with- well "meine Frau isst Käse nicht" or "meine Frau isst keinen Käse" .. how would you know which was said?


[deactivated user]

    Are you asking how to differentiate between "ist" and "isst" when speaking? I guess you could use context, but there are situations, like the one you described, where that wouldn't work. Honestly, I don't think there's any good way to tell the difference. If anyone knows, please let me know.

    Anyway, in your described situation, either phrase /could/ work.


FromCanadaEh

    Why is it keinen kase and not kein Kase? (Because it's a dative case?)


sicram

    Because its akkusativ case and masculine when der/kein => den/keinen


QuintanillaJon

    Eating is usually an accusative verb.


hechap

    So, would "My wife does not eat Strawberries." be "Meine Frau isst keine Erdbeere."?


evin.lee

    "Meine Frau isst keine Erdbeeren." - plural


inumae

    Now how can you tell which to use when- keine, kein, keiner, keiner, or nicht, nichts, nein?


ThomasHunt677201

    You need to understand the difference of the "no' words kein and nein first. Nichts means "not' so it's a completely different word from keine and nein.


venkatav

    Why keinen was used here? Please help.


pamhsiehca

    Why keinen and not keine?


anushkakulkarni

    How to use keinen , kein and keine


GerAng1

    It depends on the "gender" of the word: if it is masculine [der] and it is the direct object of the sentence (I do not have A dog), then use (Ich habe keinen Hund), just as you would used "ein" when saying (I have a dog == Ich habe einen Hund). "Käse" is "der Käse".

    "keine" is the equivalent for femenine or plural accusative words. "kein" is for neuter accusative words.

    *Note that for different declinations, this will change (e.g. "kein" is used for masculine Nominative when saying "Kein Hund mag Katzen" == "No dog likes cats")


BohyeJung

    Why not 'kein Käse'?


Badreligion

    I wrote "meine Frau isst den Kaese nicht". Is it also possible? Or den "Kaese" means a specific type of cheese and not cheese in general? Thanks for the help ps: sorry for the Umlaut but I do not have a german keybord


QuintanillaJon

    Den Kaese is used more like, "My wife loves ham sandwiches, but she doesn't eat the cheese" (weird I know lol). In the Duo example, it's saying the wife doesn't eat any kind of cheese.


yukim4ru

    Why can't I say "meinen Weib" instead of "meinen Frau"?


tstrick

    1) Weib is neuter, so it would have to be "mein Weib"

    2) Weib is old-fashioned and has other implications nowadays. For instance, dict.cc's first translation is "broad" and all of the translations with adjectives are things like "crone," "shrew," "spiteful woman," etc. Stick with "Frau."


hashtaghappy

    How can you tell the different times to use either isst or esse?


    [deactivated user]

      By the subject that is doing the eating:

      1st/sing: ich esse 2nd/sing: du isst 3rd/sing: er/sie/es isst 1st/plu: wir essen 2nd/plu: ihr esst 3rd/plu: sie/Sie essen

      This is all in the present indicative; it changes in other tenses and cases.


hagar-konrad

      When i write mein and when meine


Cocoa_Milk

      Mein is for masculine and Meine is for feminine


Kaylee_Elaine26

      Why not "meine frau nicht isst kase"?


sleihalliburton

      When would you use the word "nicht" or "nichts"?


T3zeez

      singular or plural i believe


ramcharan14

      Nicht means 'not' or a regular negation. I don't eat - ich esse nicht.

      Nichts means nothing. I don't eat anything. Ich esse nichts


shieldmaiden73

      If I wanted to say "He doesn't speak any German," would it be "Er spricht kein Deutsch"?


Kiwi_Karl

      Why is the multi choice correct answer: "Meine Frau essen keinen Kaese" and not isst? Just wondering.


Isha11557

      What's the difference between esse and isst


aleah393065

      Keinen? Shoot me plz... I still dont understand when to use "nicht"!

      Hell, I JUST realized all verbs change depending on who your talking about..There is something wrong w/me, just kill me.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.