"Ty osoby jsou mladé."

Translation:Those people are young.

November 2, 2017

5 Comments


DaanBanaan18

So the word for 'person', osoba is also feminine in Slavic languages, regardless of gender, without it being a loan from Latin. Awesome.

June 18, 2018

JoaoDSouza

What's the difference between osoby and lidé?

October 23, 2018

endless_sleeper

Osoby (fem) is closer to "persons, individuals"

Lidé (masc anim) is closer to "people, humans, men..." The singular of lidé is člověk.

October 23, 2018

_Valek_

"Those are young people" was marked as wrong

November 2, 2017

kacenka9

That would be "To jsou mladé osoby";;

November 2, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.