"I do not have to be rich to be happy."

Translation:Nemusím být bohatý, abych byl šťastný.

November 2, 2017

6 Comments


dsarkarati

I used the feminine forms: bohatá, byla, šťastná. Shouldn't these be accepted as correct?

November 2, 2017

kacenka9

Yes. We were missing those. Edited.

November 2, 2017

NinaOBel

When we must use abych, abychom or other?

June 3, 2018

endless_sleeper

In short:

You use the corresponding conditional endings.

abych, abys, aby for singular;

abychom, abyste, aby for plural.

June 4, 2018

NinaOBel

Děkuje!

June 4, 2018

endless_sleeper

Děkuji/u ;)

June 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.