1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not have to be rich to …

"I do not have to be rich to be happy."

Translation:Nemusím být bohatý, abych byl šťastný.

November 2, 2017

6 Comments


dsarkarati

I used the feminine forms: bohatá, byla, šťastná. Shouldn't these be accepted as correct?


kacenka9

Yes. We were missing those. Edited.


NinaOBel

When we must use abych, abychom or other?


endless_sleeper

In short:

You use the corresponding conditional endings.

abych, abys, aby for singular;

abychom, abyste, aby for plural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.