1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I will act differently."

"I will act differently."

Translation:Ich werde anders handeln.

November 2, 2017

7 Comments


aJtMGl3G

Can you say "Ich werde anders agieren" ?


ikwilvertalen

Yes. It's not the most common way of saying that, but it is correct.


rudgedw

Warum nicht "ich werde anders machen"?


chimpjeffry

Machen can mean either to make or to do. In your translation, it's probably to do. However, there's a very subtle difference between to do and to act, at least in my opinion. The difference, in my perspective, is that to do refers to the actual performance of an action, whereas to act refers the general style of doing, as opposed to specific instances. Thus, machen would also differ slightly from handeln.

If anyone else has a different (maybe even better) understanding, please feel free to say so. :)


petorialc

Why not "Ich werde verschieden handeln"?


AlesErbanSAP

Ich werde unterschiedlich handeln?


mizinamo

That means something like "I will act in various ways".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.