1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He has his own style."

"He has his own style."

Translation:Er hat seinen eigenen Stil.

November 2, 2017

5 Comments


RodneyAho1

Is Stil pronounced that way or as "schteel"? The robot voices use the first way.


Wayne____

In some places, it pronounces it "schteel." In others, it doesn't.


ByeongDeok

"Er hat seine eigene Mode." Wrong?


AttilatheBrit

Yes, Byeong, because Mode = Fashion.


AttilatheBrit

I always though it was sufficient to say simply: "Er hat eigenen Stil" , as "eigenen Stil" means "a style of one's own" . Could a native speaker comment?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.