1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The men find the meat."

"The men find the meat."

Translation:Vali parkla rhaenis.

November 2, 2017

3 Comments


con.brock

parkla > parklon, acc.sg.


ehartz

"The meat" can be either singular or plural. "Meat" can serve as a collective noun describing a large quantity of meat(s). (You might say "meats" if you want to emphasize that there are different types of meat, but generally speaking "meat" is a noun that can serve as either singular or plural). Thus, both "parkla" and "parklon" are acceptable translations of "meat."


Koen486171

Why is the singular not allowed here? parklon!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.