1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Fünf, zwei, eins, vier"

"Fünf, zwei, eins, vier"

Translation:Five, two, one, four

November 2, 2017

7 Comments


LeFant0meCach3

I like that they arent in order, actually helps to learn the numbers...


wxfrog

Amazing, that's the combination of my luggage!


Gideon994989

Maybe Duo is spying on you.


ShaharGold7

Good time to change the combo then ;)


Framus1

Acht sechs seben funf drei o neun


ShaharGold7

Will they accept numeric digits? As in 1 2 3 4...etc. Trying to work on my Herman Skills not English spellings...


mizinamo

Will they accept numeric digits?

As a general rule:

  • in your target language (the language you're learning; here: German), numbers are not accepted in digits (perhaps because there's no way to check that you know how "23" is pronounced)
  • in the source language (the language the course is using to teach the target language; here: English), numbers are accepted in digits
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.