"Fünf, zwei, eins, vier"

Translation:Five, two, one, four

November 2, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeFant0meCach3

I like that they arent in order, actually helps to learn the numbers...


wxfrog

Amazing, that's the combination of my luggage!


Gideon994989

Maybe Duo is spying on you.


ShaharGold7

Good time to change the combo then ;)


Framus1

Acht sechs seben funf drei o neun


bobstewart99

Well! The right number of syllables in both English and German! You could sing the song (or call the number) in either language. I just Googled the German alphabet, and the letter "O" is pronounced the same as in English. I assume it is common in German to substitute "O" for zero when speaking colloquially? Nicht wahr?


mizinamo

I assume it is common in German to substitute "O" for zero when speaking colloquially?

Not at all, in my experience.

Unlike in English.

Perhaps because "zero" has two syllables in English but null already only has one syllable in German, so there's no need to shorten it further.


robpalsings

It's not hearing me properly and failed me on this easy question.


ShaharGold7

Will they accept numeric digits? As in 1 2 3 4...etc. Trying to work on my Herman Skills not English spellings...


mizinamo

Will they accept numeric digits?

As a general rule:

  • in your target language (the language you're learning; here: German), numbers are not accepted in digits (perhaps because there's no way to check that you know how "23" is pronounced)
  • in the source language (the language the course is using to teach the target language; here: English), numbers are accepted in digits
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.