"하지만 저 사람은 남자가 아닙니다."

Translation:But that person over there is not a man.

November 2, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deetamelia

what's the difference between "하지만" and "그런데"???


jinnsoojenny

Both are the same


TaliaCrown

My expression when I realised I entered "But that man over there is not a person."


GraceLe7

Why is "However" not an acceptable translation?


tontonzark

because a computer checks the answers and he accepts only the answer he was programmed for.


Montanzi

I didnt know computers had genders


talynnn

every noun has 'gender' in Slavic languages and German (and some more)


Wavesofkhushi

What is for tea and newspaper?


talynnn

I'm Slovak and here, tea is 'male' and newspaper is 'female' but it's plural even if it's one newspaper

We also have a neutral 'gender' which is something like 'it', you can use it with words like car, meat, city etc.


dahaechoi9181

I entered "However". Shouldn't this also be accepted instead of "But"?


KyleDelane6

Trans acceptance


c6HN8

But that person is not a man


thorkh

That's Coffee Prince for you.


Gilen13

Should it not be 남자를 as that is what the man is not? 가 makes me feel like that's the subject. Would in any case 를 be accepted as a particle in this case?


enerikeph

from what i remember, you use the subject particle 이/가 before 아니다, 없다, and 있다. don't know if there's any explanation behind it but that's what i always go with


Gilen13

Sorry, i meant "what the person is not"


Gian126270

Let's sell her a fake beard so she can assist to a lapidation

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.