"하지만 사람은 남자가 아닙니다."

Translation:But that person over there is not a man.

November 2, 2017

12 Comments


GraceLe7

Why is "However" not an acceptable translation?

February 24, 2018

tontonzark

because a computer checks the answers and he accepts only the answer he was programmed for.

March 18, 2018

dahaechoi9181

I entered "However". Shouldn't this also be accepted instead of "But"?

February 4, 2018

Milesfromnowur

I entered "But that person is not the man." Should this not also be accepted?

November 2, 2017

MaxxieMann

No, in this case, the sentence is specifically saying that the person is not of the male gender. If you were to say "the man" then that would just make it about the person not being some particular male that you had previously talked about (meaning that they could still be a guy). If you did want to make that type of sentence, then it would be better said as 하지만 저 사람은 그 남자가 아닙니다.

March 10, 2019

erudis

In the real world? Definitely. But Duolingo is being a bit anal about differentiating between 그 and 저 for the sake of learning, even if it doesn't always make for natural-sounding translations.

November 4, 2017

jlseymour3

I entered the same thing and was marked wrong. 남자가 can mean either "a man" or "the man" depending on context. Without context, I think "the man" should be accepted and have reported it.

December 14, 2017

LilleMy11

Flag it! :)

April 30, 2018

Gilen13

Should it not be 남자를 as that is what the man is not? 가 makes me feel like that's the subject. Would in any case 를 be accepted as a particle in this case?

September 30, 2018

McPwny

definitely not, the particle 을/를 plays an entirely different role of specifically marking a noun affected by a verb.
저는 여자가 아니다 im not a woman
저는 여자를 안 차는다 i dont kick a woman

November 18, 2018

Breadlesssauron

from what i remember, you use the subject particle 이/가 before 아니다, 없다, and 있다. don't know if there's any explanation behind it but that's what i always go with

April 18, 2019

daphne297937

but that person does not the man where is the over there?

October 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.