1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Učil se to dělat novým nástr…

"Učil se to dělat novým nástrojem."

Translation:He was learning to do it with a new tool.

November 2, 2017

12 Comments


dsarkarati

"He was learning how to do it with a new tool." Wouldn't this sentence be acceptable? The meaning is the same.


Zygro

The semantics are pretty much the same, but if you insert "how", the correct czech would be "učil se jak to dělat novým nástrojem", notice the insertion of "jak"="how"


BoneheadBass

I just fell into this trap THREE times in my last practice session. Talk about force of habit...


jgreenemi

"He was learning to do it with the new tool" seems like it should be accepted. Up to this point, "a" and "the" have generally been interchangeable, and in this context retains much the same meaning.


VladaFu

They are not interchangeable and they were not interchangeable in previous lessons. "A" and "the" are used in different situations in English which may or may not correspond to different sentences in Czech.

In certain sentences using "the" if there is no demonstrative pronoun in Czech, is accepted if such a sentence makes good sense - when it would be understood from context which particular item we are speaking about. I do not see that likely to be said this way here.


annicehoffman

Why not, "he learned to do it with the new tool"?


BoneheadBass

See VladaFu's comment above regarding the use of "the" here. Regarding "learned," since the Czech verb is imperfective, that may be why only continuous tense forms are accepted.


annicehoffman

Vladafu is usually so helpful but his comment on "the" seems inappropriate here (the "the" does contribute to a sensible sentence). The wording is slso somewhat unclear. I could use some help with this imperfective, though. What about "učil se" marks it as imperfective? Thank you! Sorry if this is explained on the PC version. I just have my phone.


BoneheadBass

Here's a brief explanation of imperfective/perfective verbs that you might find helpful as a starting point: https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/verbs. (It's pretty near the bottom of the page.)...

----- "Most Czech verbs "live in a pair", it means they have the imperfective and perfective aspect, for example dělat/udělat. The aspect is a verbal category by means of which a verb expresses a process or activity from the point of view of incompletion or completion, repetitiveness or one-time-activity.

Imperfective verbs express an action as a process. These verbs express unlimited, unfinished or repeated action. They have past, present and future tense forms.

Perfective verbs express a result of an action or an action in its specific moment, for example at its beginning or end. Perfective verbs do not make present tense forms, they have only past and future tense forms. Note: The forms of perfective verbs with present tense forms actually express a future meaning, for example: Zaplatím. Sejdeme se v 6 hodin. Zavolám ti/vám.

Some verbs have no perfective counterpart, for example modal verbs (chtít, moct, muset) or state of being verbs (být, spát, stát)." -----

With regard to učit se specifically, dictionary entries will identify it as imperfective (nedokonavé), as, for example, here: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/u%C4%8Dit_se.


annicehoffman

Wow! Thank you. That's a lot to process but it is helping. My only question now is how, then, would it be possible to express "learned" - the completed action? A totally different verb?


VladaFu

If you have really acquired the knowledge or skill, it is "naučit se".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.