"我也很高兴认识你。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, too.

November 2, 2017

99 Comments


JensPetter7

Yes they use 认识 as meet. Actually they should use 见到 which actually means to meet. Renshi is to know someone.

November 24, 2017

Thomas_Hubbard

So equal to French "connaître."

July 20, 2018

chineese1

Oui

November 23, 2018

Milan797008

'Pleasure to meet you too' doesn't count :(

November 28, 2017

Nr8zL

Seems to transliterate as "I am also happy to meet you."

June 1, 2018

Rushy4062

I think you mean translate because to transliterate is to basically turn the characters into a 'romanized' form (in English at least)

July 19, 2018

DrSandwichMuffin

I typed "I'm also glad to meet you"

August 16, 2018

crianca.levada

Apparently it has to be 'A pleasure to meet you too?

December 30, 2017

MarriottPlayer

I also know this sentence as "认识你我也很高兴。"

December 11, 2017

HouMuza

Direct translation: "Meet you I am very happy"

January 13, 2019

ASZ18101849

You missed an "also", which is the translation of 也.

March 25, 2019

Tora462028

Ren Shi is to know (for human) So that means knowing you I am happy

January 15, 2019

LazyEinstein

Would this sentence also be able to translate into "Nice to know you, too"?

November 2, 2017

poweikao

Yes. In fact, Nice to know you, too is exactly the literal translation for this sentence.

November 6, 2017

JulesMyrna

I'm also very happy to know you

November 17, 2017

PaulaMead

me too

January 22, 2019

Alex42231

Is there any way of getting an a little slowed down version of the sound? I'm trying to improve my listening skills but it is just so fast, that I just cheat and look at the characters

March 1, 2018

dpatkat

Looking at characters until you feel confident is not cheating. Use the strength and practice options.

Sometimes i quit a new lesson if it is too hard just so I can get a fresh start.

September 8, 2018

roman2095

You could try hovering over the first character to get that sound and then move the mouse pointer to the right over the other characters at a speed that suits you to get the whole sentence

April 15, 2018

druchen

Meet or know?

November 17, 2017

ClaireZahler

know

March 17, 2018

Alexey914898

recognize; get to know (?) :)

March 18, 2018

SyongNing

Can someone please comment on the change in tones when a string of the same tones occur? In this sentence, "我也很高兴...," the first 3 words all were 3rd tone, but the recording changed them to sound like "Wó yé hěn..."

I've noticed this is a bit of a sound dilemma too in trying to say several low/3rd tones in a row. My teacher years ago mentioned how the pronunciation changes in this situation. Can someone please explain what the new tones would be? And are there other tonal switches similar to this? Succession of 1st tones maybe?

September 4, 2018

ScottKBeck

Strings of third tone shift all but the last to second tone so you heard correctly. That's the easy one. The other tone shifts are with 不 and 一. I cannot remember the tone shift rules for 一 but when 不 is followed by another 4th tone it becomes second tone, so 不是 bú shì for example.

September 4, 2018

WolterJE

Could this be 'I'm also happy to know you' as well?

November 17, 2017

FalolaAdek

I am also happy to know you

July 24, 2018

Gaby162896

I don't know the difference between nice to meet you and nice to meet you TOO

August 23, 2018

ElMeuNom

It is the character 也, which means "also" or "too".

August 28, 2018

dpatkat

Adding "too" lets the person know you are very pleased to meet them, not just polite.

September 8, 2018

Moewwonone

"Too", "also", and "as well" indicates a shared idea or sentiment. In this context, it's a follow-up response to echo the first person that said "nice to meet you".

Take this example:

Person A: My name is Tom. Person B: I'm Mark. Nice to meet you.

Person A can reply with any one of these valid responses:

  1. "Nice to meet you, too."
  2. "Nice to meet you, also."
  3. "Nice to meet you as well."
October 23, 2018

AlexeyShah

English is not my first language, but it seems to me, you cannot say the phrase with 'also', you should say 'I am also glad/happy etc. to see you' instead. Let me know, if I am wrong, if someone here has English as the 1st language and you know for sure.

February 15, 2019

Moewwonone

"Nice to meet you as well." should be accepted as it is in other examples. I reported it.

October 23, 2018

JakiaChang

Could it also mean: i am very happy to meet you? Or does this change the structure of the sentence?

November 19, 2017

GreyPhoenix

As long as you include the word "also," yes it can mean that. In fact, "I am also very happy to meet you," is the best / most accurate translation of this sentence.

November 20, 2017

fadi.abbas

Direct translate: Me too very happy know you

August 16, 2018

HuyenLy10

Why "I also happy to know you" not be accepted?

September 15, 2018

Moewwonone

You're missing the verb "am/is/are" in your sentence. Should be "I am also happy to know you.".

I will point out that putting "also" after the "am" instead of the very end is a little awkward in American English, but it's not grammatically wrong.

October 23, 2018

Meilie6

Right : nice to meet you too ( 认识你我也很高兴)

September 28, 2018

Em-jiGreen

Do i have to pronounce the diferent tones exactly with every character both 你 and 好 have the dipped tone but together as 你好 ni becomes a rising tone

March 30, 2019

ASZ18101849

Usually when there are two consecutive characters with the 3rd tone (falling and rising), the first one is kind of pronounced as if it had a 2nd tone (rising only). It is confusing, I can understand.

March 30, 2019

Andraz112372

Shouldnt this translate to; I'm very pleased to meet you? Whats the point of "wo" or "me" at the beginning of the sentance

April 19, 2019

eunrin

"it's nice to meet you as well" doesn't work, should it?

January 2, 2018

KayanoDed

it should, according to what i know

March 1, 2018

HandySoap

Very is in the original but not tge translation?

February 6, 2018

JosiahLigg

I only answered this question by clicking the words. How well am i suppossed to know chinese before continuing further

February 25, 2018

dpatkat

How well you know these characters now will make it easier when you have more new ones to learn.

When you see the correct answer, write the Chinese sentence on a note card. Notice which ones combine to make a word, where they are in the sentence or part of it. Accept Chinese for itself and English for itself. They are not twins, and even twins have differences.

Repeat until you are happy with your results.

September 8, 2018

Alexey914898

why do i hear 认识 like "lyay shi" or like "lyang shi"???

March 18, 2018

AlanTurgutoglu

the variation between this and other sentences is so small that i don't know what the point is of having them as different english translations

March 20, 2018

dpatkat

Small is still different. If they were not given, we would not understand these possibilities.

September 8, 2018

M_Blackwell

Wo ye hen gao xing ren shi ni.

March 24, 2018

BaiShann

The choices I was given are: to Nice 9 how you meet RMB four too [2018 04 15] Yes I clicked the little button, Report.

April 15, 2018

JPossibilities

I think it doesn't need a comma

May 6, 2018

MariamZafa1

*I also nice meet too you. * is this the word to word translation?

May 15, 2018

ElMeuNom

I also am (very) happy meet you would be a pretty literal translation.

August 28, 2018

NamelessLearner

I selected "happy to meet you too" from the word bank and it was incorrect

May 16, 2018

MonikaHill3

It looks like " I am also very happy to meet you " to me but maybe thats because im a beginner.

June 1, 2018

ElMeuNom

That is a close literal translation, but in English it is more natural to say something more like the answer given by Duolingo.

August 28, 2018

GraceBolto4

I left out a word and instead it said I used the wrong one. It labeled my mistake incorrectly

June 3, 2018

Charlie298884

识。is shown as shí, but sounds like falling accent. 兴 is shown as xìng, but sounds like flat accent. Aren't these inconsistent with the pronunciations in the lessons?

July 6, 2018

ElMeuNom

识 should be spelled with the falling accent; Duolingo has it wrong if that's what it shows you. The other one should definitely be pronounced with a falling accent as part of 高兴, but I don't know when it's on its own.

August 28, 2018

JasonZhang14

In English, there is no comma in between you and too

July 7, 2018

ElMeuNom

There should be.

August 28, 2018

lolipop473359

Wo means i or me right then here in translation we haven't used it and gāo hěn means happy how this sentence formed explai it clearly please i am a beginer

July 20, 2018

ElMeuNom

我也很高兴认识你—我=I, 也=also, 很=am (very), 高兴=happy, 认识=meet, 你=you. Literally: I also am (very) happy to meet you. It doesn't mean literally "nice to meet you, too", but it is the Chinese way to express the same thought. So when you first meet someone, in English you say, "Nice to meet you!" and in Chinese, you say, "我很高兴认识你。"

August 28, 2018

ScottKBeck

很 means very not am. Adjectives in chinese do not require a verb as they are verbal adjectives.

September 16, 2018

Koen333932

There is a 'to' as an answer, not a 'too'

July 22, 2018

zqueelz

Ye means too, i never got the hint so here it is. Ye means too, see it, its too. Dont see it? Its not too

July 23, 2018

SagdanaEdigeeva

IT IS TOO MUCH

July 26, 2018

Chogiwa1

it keeps telling me "It has also a pleasure to meet you." is the right answer???? it makes no sense

July 27, 2018

AndrewSeow35

"Happy to meet you too" is commonly used as well

September 1, 2018

dpatkat

I also am happy to meet you.

September 8, 2018

_kkaebsong_

the word too was not there just to

October 3, 2018

DavidTvedt

"I'm also very happy knowing you". This isn't a greeting

November 2, 2018

ScottKBeck

It is the response to an introduction and the end of a sequence of statements which happen as greetings are given.

November 2, 2018

oraclesue

Happy to meet you too? Is incorrect??

November 14, 2018

JiunnChyi

The alternative answer will be I'm also happy to know you

November 24, 2018

Sigis760035

Ш

November 28, 2018

itsmeyouknow

I am happy to meet you too should be accepted too right...

December 14, 2018

ElleLorenz

what

December 19, 2018

AdamHoxhaj3

Is han gou xing just the word nice or does it have to be nice to. Can i say han gou xing after someone does something good.

December 20, 2018

Marc2EC

"Nice to meet you, too" is accepted. "Happy to meet you, too" is not.

January 8, 2019

Tora462028

It's supposed to be, I am also happy "know" you, not meeting, since ren shi is to know (used for humans)

January 11, 2019

henk136355

isnt this wrong? Should it be "I am also very happy to meet you."

January 19, 2019

CaseyDugan5

'glad to meet you, too' should be acceptable

January 22, 2019

Noga728888

I was wrong because it was "to" instead of "too"

January 22, 2019

DRUSC

Why not give the correct translation, rather than guessing if I don't know? Also, you have not defined each character prior to attempting to translate the sentence.

January 24, 2019

Varius001

I feel it could also be "it is also nice to know you" but that might just be me.

January 26, 2019

Oseremen6

I didnt see the "too" answer choice...all I saw was "to"

February 12, 2019

AlexeyShah

My head is literally gonna blow up, I had repeated the phrase no less then 10 times, before I could tell separate words, but when I typed the answer I forgot the word 'too' (pity:-((() Not mentioning the phrases was not included in the hints for this lesson. What I was going to say, I had been struggling so much, just to recognize the words. Especially 'ren', when spoken separately sounds like 'yuan' to me. Loks like pinyin letters don't really mean the sounds, the denote in English. I have faced here situation when a sounded like e, and e sounded like a (mè). I wonder if there are any rules how to read pinyin, for now it's like second alphabet for Chinese to me, which I also have to learn (and I am resisting)), rather than a transcription to help me in reading. Sorry for being too wordy, can't help it ))

February 15, 2019

Paul545742

Your translation in English do not allow for variations of the same meaning. Your answers are too narrow.

February 24, 2019

Rainime

I wrote 'Nice too meet you to'. By the time I realised, it was too late.

February 24, 2019

Shell95176

Why does this sentence start with 'wo' and just 'nice to meet you' doesn't?

February 24, 2019

EvanHu4

Should be I am also very glad to meet you

February 26, 2019

parzival____

THERE IS 2 ANSWERS

February 27, 2019

songjihui414

the characters are kinda hard to follow

March 2, 2019

FiorellaHe214254

Like dang bagels

March 25, 2019

JavedShaik852602

I cant even recognize the word.

March 27, 2019

James242110

Didn't like Also nice to meet you

April 7, 2019

BenjaminYo962522

Would it be acceptable to translate this as "I am aslo happy that I know you too"

May 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.