1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我也很高兴认识你。"

"我也很高兴认识你。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, too.

November 2, 2017

270 Comments


JensPetter7

Yes they use 认识 as meet. Actually they should use 见到 which actually means to meet. Renshi is to know someone.


JelaniBurr

I think they're just equating it to what we would typically say in English. We wouldn't normally say "nice to know you."


KX3.

That's right, it can be taken as a saying.


jack_wolf99

do you already speak chinese ? what is your level ? @KX3


HarmonyMor7

I’m fluent in Chinese (I’m trying to see how high I can go in duolingo, but it’s so slowwww) and wo hen gao xin ren shi ni works


.Alicia.Gu.

same! I am also fluent and I thought that I am very happy to meet you was right but there was no I!


ScottSumne2

Actually no... 认识 means to know or recognise. It's not a direct translation. 见到 means to literally meet with someone, as in an interview or maybe a hangout. 认识 is used (in this context) as coming to know someone for the first time, I.E. meeting them.


MariellaVe17

I thougt that means "know" . Doesn`t it ?


theColonCrusher

Context matters. Unlike the English Language, many other languages out their exist with a single word or character having multiple meanings solely based off of context.


SanJJ1

Even English is like this.


Thomas_Hubbard

So equal to French "connaître."


WiseVolt

Connaître means "to be familiar with". While this Chinese phrase means "to know someone". It's more similar to the German "kennen" and "wissen".


KendalConr

Probabbly more "kennen" than "wissen".


MarkTudor2

More kennenlernen


JPDavidson87

And the spanish "conocer"


Brianna669961

This is not France


ASZ18101849

Thomas_Hubbard points out an excellent way to think of the meaning of 认识 using another language, though. Isn't "connaître" the exact French translation of 认识?


Kay_Wil84

Thanks for this info.


Littlefish30893

Kind regards and best wishes for your help to maintain the top of the receipt of the receipt of this email to you and your family and friends


SebastianZ214339

Does that mean the sentences are all wrong? Or just the word for word translation?


ASZ18101849

It would be nice to get some insight from a native speaker, but I had learned before that the 认识 was used to mean "meet" in this context.


ScottSumne2

You are correct, 认识 is being used as "to meet" in this context. However, the literal definition is to recognise/comprehend.

When you meet someone for the first time, you now know them. So you are saying "I'm glad to know you!" It sounds odd in English, but it is perfectly normal in Chinese.


coco637890

That's strange i agree


MarriottPlayer

I also know this sentence as "认识你我也很高兴。"


HouMuza

Direct translation: "Meet you I am very happy"


ASZ18101849

You missed an "also", which is the translation of 也.


Tora462028

Ren Shi is to know (for human) So that means knowing you I am happy


Milan797008

'Pleasure to meet you too' doesn't count :(


Nr8zL

Seems to transliterate as "I am also happy to meet you."


Rushy4062

I think you mean translate because to transliterate is to basically turn the characters into a 'romanized' form (in English at least)


theColonCrusher

Yeah, this threw me off on a similar question.


Angelina580544

Exactly!!! I'm looking at the word bank wondering if I'm tripping because I don't see an "am" for my "I" !!!


DrSandwichMuffin

I typed "I'm also glad to meet you"


ScottSumne2

Probably because you forgot the subject of the sentance, therby making it grammatically incorrect. Although your average English native will understand this, it's technically not correct.


KX3.

It should, wonder if it is accepted now?


crianca.levada

Apparently it has to be 'A pleasure to meet you too?


LazyEinstein

Would this sentence also be able to translate into "Nice to know you, too"?


poweikao

Yes. In fact, Nice to know you, too is exactly the literal translation for this sentence.


KX3.

No, it can't. Just like "Nice to meet you, too", it is a sort of saying, you can't break it up and translate it literally.


Nounouillette

Should it not be i am happy to know you too literally? I am confused...


RiddhiDhar

My answer is nice to meet you too. And I got it right.


plinth

It's equal Nice to meet you also :)


jigglymind

how can I differentiate 十 from 识? they both seem to have the rising tone... Do I guess which shi it is according to the context in which were talking or the topic or something?


ASZ18101849

You ask a very good question. I would say yes. Can a native speaker confirm this?


LightKnigh4

Most syllables in Chinese are shared by several characters. But you go through it by context when it's a one character word. And a big part of Chinese words are 2 characters long, which prevents the ambiguity.


Seattle_USA

Thank you LightKnigh4. That helps.


Alex42231

Is there any way of getting an a little slowed down version of the sound? I'm trying to improve my listening skills but it is just so fast, that I just cheat and look at the characters


dpatkat

Looking at characters until you feel confident is not cheating. Use the strength and practice options.

Sometimes i quit a new lesson if it is too hard just so I can get a fresh start.


roman2095

You could try hovering over the first character to get that sound and then move the mouse pointer to the right over the other characters at a speed that suits you to get the whole sentence


JulesMyrna

I'm also very happy to know you


devi.

THAT IS WHAT I WROTE BUT I WAS MARKED WROOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONG!! STUPID DUOLINGOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT SAID THE CORRECT SOLUTION WAS NICE TO MEET YOU, AND THEN I WROTE THAT AND IT SAID NO IT'S SUPPOSED TO BE "NICE TO MEET YOU, TOO"!!!!! ARGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


devi.

when the frick did i write this

... wow i cant believe i was this stupid last year

oh well


Gelukservaring

Take your pills on time, man.


Xiang-Ning

Can someone please comment on the change in tones when a string of the same tones occur? In this sentence, "我也很高兴...," the first 3 words all were 3rd tone, but the recording changed them to sound like "Wó yé hěn..."

I've noticed this is a bit of a sound dilemma too in trying to say several low/3rd tones in a row. My teacher years ago mentioned how the pronunciation changes in this situation. Can someone please explain what the new tones would be? And are there other tonal switches similar to this? Succession of 1st tones maybe?


ScottKBeck

Strings of third tone shift all but the last to second tone so you heard correctly. That's the easy one. The other tone shifts are with 不 and 一. I cannot remember the tone shift rules for 一 but when 不 is followed by another 4th tone it becomes second tone, so 不是 bú shì for example.


Alexey914898

recognize; get to know (?) :)


SummerYLWong

I'm pretty sure its meet


FalolaAdek

I am also happy to know you


fadi.abbas

Direct translate: Me too very happy know you


AlexeyShah

My head is literally gonna blow up, I had repeated the phrase no less then 10 times, before I could tell separate words, but when I typed the answer I forgot the word 'too' (pity:-((() Not mentioning the phrases was not included in the hints for this lesson. What I was going to say, I had been struggling so much, just to recognize the words. Especially 'ren', when spoken separately sounds like 'yuan' to me. Loks like pinyin letters don't really mean the sounds, the denote in English. I have faced here situation when a sounded like e, and e sounded like a (mè). I wonder if there are any rules how to read pinyin, for now it's like second alphabet for Chinese to me, which I also have to learn (and I am resisting)), rather than a transcription to help me in reading. Sorry for being too wordy, can't help it ))


sh8k3n

I cheat. I know the two characters for "meet" sound like "yuan 10" lol but yuan sounds like "uwan" and meet sounds like "wrun shee" so i cheat to help me distinguish. Also listen hard and play it over, and over, and over, and over, and over and over, and over again. That helps :) good luck


WolterJE

Could this be 'I'm also happy to know you' as well?


Em-jiGreen

Do i have to pronounce the diferent tones exactly with every character both 你 and 好 have the dipped tone but together as 你好 ni becomes a rising tone


ASZ18101849

Usually when there are two consecutive characters with the 3rd tone (falling and rising), the first one is kind of pronounced as if it had a 2nd tone (rising only). It is confusing, I can understand.


sh8k3n

Oh wow I just repeat and never really thought twice about it. Cool to know!


Raphael145545

I tried to translate like this: "I am also very happy to know you" which I think is better than nice to meet you, because it s closer in translation. Duo count as a correct translation for me. I think people should stick with what makes more sense, and for me 认识 is "to know" not meet, in chinese they dont use the word "meet" when they first "know" each other I guess, each language is different and you wont use the expressions the same way. In Portuguese which is my birth language it also happens, for example: "to know" is "conhecer" and "to meet" is "se encontrar"; it s weird to say " que bom 'se encontrar' com você"(Nice 'to meet' you), we say "que bom 'conhecer' você" and I think it is the same way in Chinese. (Correct me if Im wrong).


lixxc7

wouldn't a better translation be 'I am also happy to meet you'?


KX3.

It is a sort of saying, just like nice/pleased to meet you (too).


MonikaHill3

It looks like " I am also very happy to meet you " to me but maybe thats because im a beginner.


ElMeuNom

That is a close literal translation, but in English it is more natural to say something more like the answer given by Duolingo.


mxriii

I wrote 'Nice too meet you to'. By the time I realised, it was too late.


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

      badertscher4


theColonCrusher

      I think the literal translation is "I am also happy to know you. " WHICH WOULD MAKE MORE SENSE.


danireis_16

      "I am glad to meet you" would be a good translation.


ErinTorres9

      I'd like to know how the chinese grammar works. I can write this same sentence almost the other way around and it is still correct, so how does it work? I can simply say it in the order I want? I don't think so, and I'd appreciate it if someone can explain this to me


GryTea

      Most part of Chinese grammar is flexible, so in a lot of cases, habits rule. As different regions have different habits, you can have multiple ways to say the same thing (ex. 先走 and 走先, 吃饭了 and 饭吃了). However, it's probably safer to avoid word order that's seldom used and use word order that's used more frequently as some native speakers only know the word order they're used to.


Christiane200689

      it is not really correct.


francisfranch

      I don't understand the first part of the phrase 我也很, it is really confusing me on how it means "Nice to meet you, too." I know it is not a direct translation, but what does it exactly mean? If anyone could help, I'd be thankful.


ASZ18101849

      Here's a breakdown of the meaning of each character in this sentence:

      我 = I
      也 = also
      很 = very (or just a grammatical placeholder)
      高兴 = happy
      认识 = know (or in this context "meet")
      你 = you


GryTea

      很 isn't a grammatical placeholder. It's just often used out of habit. Many people use 很 without actually meaning it.


Swati690124

      Thank you buddy


Koen333932

      There is a 'to' as an answer, not a 'too'


Chogiwa1

      it keeps telling me "It has also a pleasure to meet you." is the right answer???? it makes no sense


Andrew241990

      I said "nice to meet you as wel"


RodSalomon1

      How many ways to say the same


Gaby162896

      I don't know the difference between nice to meet you and nice to meet you TOO


ElMeuNom

      It is the character 也, which means "also" or "too".


Moewwonone

      "Too", "also", and "as well" indicates a shared idea or sentiment. In this context, it's a follow-up response to echo the first person that said "nice to meet you".

      Take this example:

      Person A: My name is Tom. Person B: I'm Mark. Nice to meet you.

      Person A can reply with any one of these valid responses:

      1. "Nice to meet you, too."
      2. "Nice to meet you, also."
      3. "Nice to meet you as well."

AlexeyShah

      English is not my first language, but it seems to me, you cannot say the phrase with 'also', you should say 'I am also glad/happy etc. to see you' instead. Let me know, if I am wrong, if someone here has English as the 1st language and you know for sure.


dpatkat

      Adding "too" lets the person know you are very pleased to meet them, not just polite.


ScottKBeck

      Literal translation "I am also very happy to acquaint you."


.kkaebsong.

      the word too was not there just to


Moewwonone

      "Nice to meet you as well." should be accepted as it is in other examples. I reported it.


DavidTvedt

      "I'm also very happy knowing you". This isn't a greeting


ScottKBeck

      It is the response to an introduction and the end of a sequence of statements which happen as greetings are given.


oraclesue

      Happy to meet you too? Is incorrect??


JiunnChyi

      The alternative answer will be I'm also happy to know you


Asiacalhoun

      I am happy to meet you too should be accepted too right...


AdamHoxhaj3

      Is han gou xing just the word nice or does it have to be nice to. Can i say han gou xing after someone does something good.


ECMarc

      "Nice to meet you, too" is accepted. "Happy to meet you, too" is not.


Tora462028

      It's supposed to be, I am also happy "know" you, not meeting, since ren shi is to know (used for humans)


henk136355

      isnt this wrong? Should it be "I am also very happy to meet you."


CaseyDugan5

      'glad to meet you, too' should be acceptable


Noga728888

      I was wrong because it was "to" instead of "too"


DRUSC

      Why not give the correct translation, rather than guessing if I don't know? Also, you have not defined each character prior to attempting to translate the sentence.


Varius001

      I feel it could also be "it is also nice to know you" but that might just be me.


Oseremen6

      I didnt see the "too" answer choice...all I saw was "to"


Paul545742

      Your translation in English do not allow for variations of the same meaning. Your answers are too narrow.


Shell95176

      Why does this sentence start with 'wo' and just 'nice to meet you' doesn't?


EvanHu4

      Should be I am also very glad to meet you


songjihui414

      the characters are kinda hard to follow


JavedShaik852602

      I cant even recognize the word.


James242110

      Didn't like Also nice to meet you


Andraz112372

      Shouldnt this translate to; I'm very pleased to meet you? Whats the point of "wo" or "me" at the beginning of the sentance


      [deactivated user]

        Would it be acceptable to translate this as "I am aslo happy that I know you too"


AkshitSach

        The option for too was stated as to which made my answer wrong even though i selected the right option. Tge bugs at this point are starting to emerge frequently


BriannaHar146045

        So, why dont i put " too" in it


Dantez77

        I would trasnlate it "Im also very happy to meet you" but whatever...


ertgvcdzag

        went from 5 to 10 real quick.


danny914289

        Im geting mad it dosent help u very much


LoKe259713

        I typed in the 2 too's in the wrong order.


kentonkuhn

        When the answer is "incorrect" because you used the wrong word, it would be helpful to know why, even though you can see the characters.


Celcel94

        This sentence in chinese doesn't really make sense. They use wording that is a bit off.


Harry206760

        There was no "too" option? I know 也 means also or too, however the options only listed "to" and not "too"


kirtiagraw10

        I m not getting the meaning of each word can some 1 plzz explain


ASZ18101849

        我 = I
        也 = also
        很 = very (or just a grammatical placeholder)
        高兴 = happy
        认识 = know (or in this context "meet")
        你 = you

        Correct me if I'm wrong somewhere, please. Otherwise, I hope this helps.


luka536999

        Thanks! These notes helped a lot and I wrote them down.


GregoryDon7

        How do you pronounce "ren"? Here the woman's voice seems to use a hard "r" as an English speaker would use, but the male voice says it quite different and I can't pick it up. When the exercise is calling for you to pronounce the word by itself, the female voice sounds like she is pronouncing the "r" closer to a "zh" sound in English and the male voice is something I can't duplicate. Does the word change pronunciation in the context of a sentence?


LightKnigh4

        As far as I know, "r" has various pronounciations in Chinese, but the most common is a kind of "j" (without the "d" sound).


GregoryDon7

        So you're hearing ren pronounced as 'jen'?


sh8k3n

        I head it as "jRun" ...i think...idk


sh8k3n

        Omg i love you forver i couldnt prounce , rèn to save my life so i just say "run" ha!


GryTea

        It's a little like the "len" in "stolen" except that you have to bend your tongue up when pronouncing it.


SnowBoard6

        There are no "too" in the choices


K.Simmons2

        It said I got it wrong and it was right. There was no comma because we used a word bank.


alienlingual

        Isn't it, this is actually more to ( i'm also happy to know you)??


BethAnne559970

        I put the exact symbols as it said, and and those that are in the answer but it told me it was wrong.


Jerry749541

        The real meeting translation need too be accompanied by the literal translation. I can't learn the meaning of each symbol when there are eight and the translation has three words. The Kung Fu Theater movie dubbing is starting to make sense.


InvaderZimRules

        But 'too' wasn't listed as an option!?!


Vincent914800

        Why is "I am also pleased to meet you" wrong


ASZ18101849

        I think it's a fine translation.


SophieMili3

        What I wrote which was 'Nice to meet you' is quite close to the actual translation.I don't know if I was wrong (like it said I was) or not.Please answer.


ASZ18101849

        You missed a "too" or an "also", which accounts for the 也 in the Chinese sentence.

        "It's also nice to meet you." (EDIT: Made this a complete sentence.)
        "Nice to meet you, too." (This is the default translation.)


ShinSaito

        They didnt put too. They only placed to. It made me lose my ❤️


TierraWR

        Nice to meet you wouldn't count?


ofri010

        The meaning is not "I am also very happy to meet you" ?


smileykayla

        The too was only presented as to


ASZ18101849

        "Also nice to meet you" was not accepted just today on December 14, 2019. I have reported it just in case but am now wondering if it shouldn't be accepted because it technically isn't a complete sentence.


ASZ18101849

        Came back to this question and answered, "It's also nice to meet you", which was accepted.


Miki578254

        I put Nice TOO meet you TO. I got it wrong though because of the o. U know? To and then too Unfair!


ASZ18101849

        "Nice too meet you to" is wrong because it's not a proper English sentence. Duolingo can't tell whether or not it's just a typo or in fact you're really confusing the two. Try checking your answer before submitting for any mistakes like these.


Alessandro4681

        IMO "I'm also pleased to meet you" should be accepted, what you think?


ASZ18101849

        Yes, I agree that it's an acceptable answer.


EmmaThiebault

        the words in english don't match up!


Ai-LingJi1

        There was no 'to' only one 'too'.


Semiosimulor

        It accepts "pleased" and "nice" in a completely arbitrary fashion, so that I am getting the wrong answer even though I am translating it correctly.


Rand576002

        the word also 也 was included in this phrase but registered an incorrect answer


CakePetcha

        Wo ye hen gao shen ye shi ne หวอ เหย่อ เหิ่น เก๊า ฉึ้ง เฮิ้น ชื่อ หนี่


chess.

        It is also ok to use nice to meet you, and too is an extra word. REPORTED.


JakeDeWolfe

        Doesn't this mean "i also am happy to meet you too"


HarmonyMor7

        In a literal translation, yes.


JackJones2411

        In languages, there aren't words that exactly translate to other languages


HaleyBurto9

        "Too" wasn't an option, but "To" was, also they tell you not to use "too" when "also" is there


BlazingApe

        This one was really hard and I think I got a little lucky as well.


DUSKvsDAWN

        Holy ❤❤❤❤, she talks fast here. My brain was like "slow down please!"


ChaosFlowP

        Ok, so I thought the Chinese R makes the French J sound, but sometimes it still sounds like the English R when the recordings pronounce it. Which is it?


GryTea

        It's more like English's "R" sound. To be more accurate, it's like English's "L" sound except that you curl up your tongue when pronouncing it.


KhadijaMuh9

        Nice to meet you too! It takes my heart what I wrote should also be accepted


gravu

        Up until this point I know "nehou". It drops this on me, but "too" is in the wrong. Which from reading the comments it sounds like a loose translation anyway. But what on earth is the rule for having 也 after 我 and not at the end?


GryTea

        It's clearer to have 也 right before the verb/adjective it addresses as 也 has many other meanings that are more typical when 也 is at the end of a sentence.


IWILLPASSYOU

        It just keeps on getting HARDER and HARDER but ill hang on


Claire8247

        I tried to do the same, for somehow, it said it was wrong.


kamila190996

        dont get it, it says im and the correct solution is nice to meet you. i dont know why its like this who agrees?


cng106896

        I am also to meet you


farsak1896

        It would be helpful to have the option to slow down the audio.


dawoodc007

        Can i say like this 很 高兴 认识


dawoodc007

        很 高兴 认识


Dason962340

        I wrote Im pleased to meet you because apparently you have to write that and it said im incorrect but im pretty sure mine also works right?


AbbieMwihaki

        doesn't the first symbol mean me or I ....it is not clear how nice became the first word


AbbieMwihaki

        How did nice become the first word


Kaga_san

        why doesn't "I am also happy knowing you" work?


dyleyey

        the comma made me repeat this even thought i typed it correctly


EricGURBUZ

        Why.. I am also nice to meet you Is not acceptable?


ChristieAl468285

        I don't understand why it's "Nice to meet you, too." instead of nice to meet you


        [deactivated user]

          I missed the "ye"


DiegoGraje

          Why it doesn't start with "I am" if it is Wo ye hen


laura736803

          А тут есть русские?


laura736803

          А тут есть русские?


SampurnaMu2

          Some options are missing


ManonDutri

          I have a little problem to differentiate when to use between "know or meet" for rén shi. Sometimes both can go into the sentence..But I read all your comments and I am OK,,, it may depend on the context as well since they use same term or ''hanzi ( not like French or English)


Agns351447

          I don't get why it is translated without "I am" wich figures in the Chinese sentence. I would have rather translated "I'm pleased to meet you too" wich, to me is closer than "nice to meet you" while the Chinese sentence contains literally "I am happy/pleased...?


AllisonBau622234

          Where is the also? Cuz there was no text box for this


brezbrez

          Literally "I also am happy to meet/know you'..


eunrin

          "it's nice to meet you as well" doesn't work, should it?


devi.

          it should, according to what i know


HandySoap

          Very is in the original but not tge translation?


JosiahLigg

          I only answered this question by clicking the words. How well am i suppossed to know chinese before continuing further


dpatkat

          How well you know these characters now will make it easier when you have more new ones to learn.

          When you see the correct answer, write the Chinese sentence on a note card. Notice which ones combine to make a word, where they are in the sentence or part of it. Accept Chinese for itself and English for itself. They are not twins, and even twins have differences.

          Repeat until you are happy with your results.


sh8k3n

          My 5min lesson turns into an hour because I write and repeat the characters. I write them and what they mean by each character and the characters paired to make a word. I play the sound over and over and repeat. I think if you just keep up with the lessons even with out all that extra study you eventually get what it means. Just practice, practice, practice. Good luck!


Alexey914898

          why do i hear 认识 like "lyay shi" or like "lyang shi"???


M_Blackwell

          Wo ye hen gao xing ren shi ni.


BaiShann

          The choices I was given are: to Nice 9 how you meet RMB four too [2018 04 15] Yes I clicked the little button, Report.


JPossibilities

          I think it doesn't need a comma


MariamZafa1

          *I also nice meet too you. * is this the word to word translation?


ElMeuNom

          I also am (very) happy meet you would be a pretty literal translation.


Ouranikos

          I selected "happy to meet you too" from the word bank and it was incorrect


Gboltono

          I left out a word and instead it said I used the wrong one. It labeled my mistake incorrectly


rasmuskujahn

          "Happy to meet you too" that seems true to me,.. I got a false


Charlie298884

          识。is shown as shí, but sounds like falling accent. 兴 is shown as xìng, but sounds like flat accent. Aren't these inconsistent with the pronunciations in the lessons?


ElMeuNom

          识 should be spelled with the falling accent; Duolingo has it wrong if that's what it shows you. The other one should definitely be pronounced with a falling accent as part of 高兴, but I don't know when it's on its own.


JasonZhang14

          In English, there is no comma in between you and too


ElMeuNom

          There should be.


lolipop473359

          Wo means i or me right then here in translation we haven't used it and gāo hěn means happy how this sentence formed explai it clearly please i am a beginer


ElMeuNom

          我也很高兴认识你—我=I, 也=also, 很=am (very), 高兴=happy, 认识=meet, 你=you. Literally: I also am (very) happy to meet you. It doesn't mean literally "nice to meet you, too", but it is the Chinese way to express the same thought. So when you first meet someone, in English you say, "Nice to meet you!" and in Chinese, you say, "我很高兴认识你。"


ScottKBeck

          很 means very not am. Adjectives in chinese do not require a verb as they are verbal adjectives.


zqueelz

          Ye means too, i never got the hint so here it is. Ye means too, see it, its too. Dont see it? Its not too


ScottKBeck

          认识 means to know, to acquaint


nicole352081

          This is so stupid i hate this fricken lesson this is such a peace of crap


EvanLei2

          Is "I'm, too, nice to meet you" acceptable?


chess.

          Yes, I agree it should be acceptable.


JakeDeWolfe

          Doesn't this mean "i also am happy to meet you too" or am i just stupid


JakeDeWolfe

          Doesn't this mean "i also am happy to meet you too" or am i just stoopid


Fat_Diet_Water

          they should use I for 我


DUSKvsDAWN

          Holy crud she talks fast here. My brain was like "please slow down lady!"


JakiaChang

          Could it also mean: i am very happy to meet you? Or does this change the structure of the sentence?


GreyPhoenix

          As long as you include the word "also," yes it can mean that. In fact, "I am also very happy to meet you," is the best / most accurate translation of this sentence.


AlanTurgutoglu

          the variation between this and other sentences is so small that i don't know what the point is of having them as different english translations


dpatkat

          Small is still different. If they were not given, we would not understand these possibilities.


AndrewSeow35

          "Happy to meet you too" is commonly used as well


Fuckseann

          Dude the only option was to it should be too


HuyenLy10

          Why "I also happy to know you" not be accepted?


Moewwonone

          You're missing the verb "am/is/are" in your sentence. Should be "I am also happy to know you.".

          I will point out that putting "also" after the "am" instead of the very end is a little awkward in American English, but it's not grammatically wrong.


Meilie6

          Right : nice to meet you too ( 认识你我也很高兴)


Silly_Rio

          I feel like there should be more variation in answers with too and to. For me just because i messed up on both 2s doesnt mean i dont understand the meaning


ASZ18101849

          "Too", "to" and "2" all have different meanings. I really hope Duo doesn't accept "Nice to meet you, to" or "Nice to meet you, 2" even though you know it should be "too", because they're wrong.


Lufameep

          I don't if this is right. It doesn't translate correctly.


chess.

          LOL I HAVE A TYPO!


nusrat

          Where are verbs in this sentence


devi.

          认识 = meet/know/recognize


ScottKBeck

          认识 and 高兴 would count as verbs since chinese has verbal adjectives and not regular adjectives like English. 好 means "to be good or good" 高兴 means both (happy and to be happy) etc


dpatkat

          I also am happy to meet you.


ShanniCatr

          "Nice to meet you" should be okay right?


minhanhng2018

          Too long too hard to listen and remember..


AustinSudd

          The 'too' part is fairly superfluous


ElMeuNom

          No, it isn't. 也 directly translates to "also" or "too". Leaving it out would make the sentence incorrect.

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.