"카메라 대는 비쌉니다."

Translation:Two cameras are not expensive.

November 2, 2017

11 Comments


JustinLee577094

What cameras are you buying..

December 22, 2017

Spaqin

Are human-like androids counted with 대 or 명?

November 2, 2017

wintertriangles

Depends on your philosophy at this early stage! They are not currently for sale in Korea so I can't check. Anyone from Japan know?

November 2, 2017

eleanor.yamada

don't know whether it still helps today but in japan robots are counted as 대(体) and in my sense 명(名) is strange for human-like androids hence 대

January 22, 2019

Zhish

Not a big issue, but the English here should really say "two cameras is not expensive". Without a demonstrative in the sentence (these, those, the) the cameras are not actually the subject, but rather an invisible 'it' which refers to the idea of buying two cameras.

November 15, 2017

jlseymour3

Wouldn't "is" require the cameras to be the object of some action, such as buying, shipping, making, etc., requiring the use of 을/를? Or if you have a topic clause do you mark it with 은/는 and then keep the topic marker even if you drop the rest of the clause? I would think "The two cameras are not expensive" should also be accepted.

[edited to remove snark, with my apologies to Zhish.]

January 8, 2018

nleconte

A bit off topic, but the 는 topic particle can be used for both objects and subjects as far as I know.

Zhish is doing some literary knitpicking, but his suggestion is a valid one.

January 8, 2018

jlseymour3

You are right, I should have said topic. I think of topic as a class of subjects. I could be wrong. Can you find me a reference that says that 은/는 can be used for objects? Everything I've looked at says 을/를 mark objects. (You're also right that my response was too snarky, so I've edited it.)

January 15, 2018

nleconte

EDIT: Additional uses of topic particle 는 with objects (and location, and adverbs, and verbs...).

Right now, I only found this example for use of topic particle 는 with objects, from here, to emphasize the exclusiveness of the object.

(standard object identification with 을/를) 한국말을 공부합니다 - I study Korean (exclusive emphasis of object using 은/는) 한국말은 공부합니다 - I study Korean (and not something else)

Unless I find some other more official source, maybe it is not as prevalent as I thought/remembered.

Thanks for the edit of your response to Zhish. I often am tempted to be snarky too, but then I remember Duolingo is not Reddit ;)

January 17, 2018

mathguy

1) If there are six different cameras on a store display counter, after looking at their prices you might say to the salesperson, "two cameras are not expensive", meaning two of the six are not expensive, but the other four are more expensive. Each individual camera either is or is not expensive.

2) Or if two partners are splitting the cost for a gift of six identical cameras for six other friends, the first might say "Since I am low on money I'll buy only two and you buy the other four". But the second partner might say, "I am just as low on money as you are. Two cameras is not expensive. However, four cameras IS expensive." Clearly he thinks they should split the cost evenly between them. In that case he says "is" instead of "are" because he is talking about a (singular) group of cameras.

It seems like the Korean sentence is appropriate only for the second situation. If so, then the English translation is not right. But maybe the Korean sentence is ambiguous enough to apply in both situations, in which case the English translation is ok, but really both "are" and "is" should be accepted.

June 23, 2019

YutubPlzSu

If you think of that, Go buy two cameras

July 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.