"A drawing that cannot be drawn"

Translation:그릴 수 없는 그림

November 2, 2017

4 Comments


HelloMichaelh

No hints shown on Android.

November 2, 2017

Artikyulet

I answered "그릴 줄 없는 그림" and was counted wrong. What is the difference in these contexts between "수" and "줄". Neither one seems to have a literal meaning that helps clear it up. "수" means "number"? "줄" means, like, "roll or spool" or something like that?

Is this some poorly-explained idiom, or just a homonym situation?

April 13, 2018

Lechuza-chouette

By adding ~ㄹ/을 수 있다 to the end of a clause/sentence, you can create the meaning of “one can….”. https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-2-lower-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-2-lessons-42-50/lesson-45/

June 2, 2018

ver582028

Why is this not "a drawing that cannot draw"? (I know it means nothing but well...)

December 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.