"Taobi iksāt."

Translation:You all are boys.

November 2, 2017

6 Comments


Gaasuba

I always get these wrong because I really wanna put the "all" after the "are". "You are all boys"

November 2, 2017

Lugui367

what is the difference between "Taobi iksāt." an "Taobi issi."?

October 14, 2018

NelsonColin

Why would that be wrong?

June 16, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

It accepted "Y'all"! I was so expecting it to red flag me.

July 5, 2018

Lugui367

Hi, can i enter in contact with you in another platform ? I speak portuguese and sometimes i have a lot of questions about HV and not everytime I understand the grammar in english. Thank you

October 14, 2018

amirghost88

If I got it right, 'taobi' means boys in plural but it's not collective so the translation is "you are boys" and not "you are ALL boys".

July 25, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.