Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Women are just as smart as men."

Translation:Femeile sunt la fel de deștepte ca bărbații.

0
9 months ago

5 Comments


Whoweiss
Whoweiss

"Smart" in this sentence can be also replaced with "inteligent" Duolingo refused to take in consideration this word

1
Reply9 months ago

Rossreife

I wrote Femeile sunt numai la fel de deștepte ca bărbații. I thought that this would mean "just as smart as men" and without a word like numai it would mean "as smart as men". Is this incorrect in Romanian? (it was marked wrong).

0
Reply5 months ago

Victoria684052

When do you use barbati vs oameni?

0
Reply4 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

bărbati = men; oameni = people

1
Reply4 months ago

Victoria684052

Thanks!

0
Reply4 months ago