"Women are just as smart as men."

Translation:Femeile sunt la fel de deștepte ca bărbații.

November 2, 2017

6 Comments


Whoweiss

"Smart" in this sentence can be also replaced with "inteligent" Duolingo refused to take in consideration this word

November 2, 2017

acetonum

Why "femeile" and "bărbații"? There are no articles in English translation and I suppose this is just a regular statement

September 23, 2018

Rossreife

I wrote Femeile sunt numai la fel de deștepte ca bărbații. I thought that this would mean "just as smart as men" and without a word like numai it would mean "as smart as men". Is this incorrect in Romanian? (it was marked wrong).

March 10, 2018

Victoria684052

When do you use barbati vs oameni?

March 16, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

bărbati = men; oameni = people

March 26, 2018

Victoria684052

Thanks!

March 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.