1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί έχει πολλή ενέργεια…

"Το παιδί έχει πολλή ενέργεια."

Translation:The child has a lot of energy.

November 2, 2017

3 Comments


Nicole966706

Is « πολλή» the feminine form of «πολύς (πολλή πολύ) meaning a lot of? As it has the three genders, I suppose it is an adjective. And « πολύ» here is wrong because it is an adverb?


spdl79
Mod

Exactly. In nominative, it's πολύς (m), πολλή (f) and πολύ (n). When it appears as an adverb, it's πολύ.

In this sentence, energy is being described, not a verb, so we use πολλή, given that ενέργεια is feminine.


Vivliothykarios

My idiomatic translation, "the kid's got a lot of energy," was rejected outright. Possible to include it?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.