1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quello in motocicletta è mio…

"Quello in motocicletta è mio figlio."

Translation:That one on the motorcycle is my son.

April 5, 2014

23 Comments


HaroldWonh

"Motorbike" is probably much more common British usage than "motorcycle". Reported 6.11.14


Sandra850551

It's still being marked incorrect.


Lufiacho

"motorbike" still isn't accepted - December 2018


Stuart451196

That one on the motorbike is my son, not accepted 17.03.19


ligne_

Still doesn't like "motorbike".


lacucina

why isn't it "quello uno sulla motocicletta e mio figlio"


CrumpyHat1

perche "in" e non "su"?

he is ON the bike!


BrianPhilipBlack

Why isn't 'That is my son on the motorbike' accepted? Unless the intended context were specifically a person pointing to a group of boys and saying to another person, 'That one on the motorbike is my son', now that would make sense, but how oh how are we supposed to unravel the tortured contexts before we give an answer? Beats the hell out of me.


EnricBort

why motorbike isn't accept it?,it's the same thing,please somebody explain me!


Bronsje

That is my son on the motorcycle, means something else different?


GiovanniCootes

The programme gives "motorbike" as a possible translation, but it refuses to accept my "motorbike"!!!!!


Nonna602151

"That one" sounds quite brusque and ill-mannered for "my son"! Why not "that guy" (marked wrong) or "that fellow"?


JoannaPeac2

Come on. Accept motorbike as well as motorcycle!


haemorrhoid

Why don't I say "nella motocicletta"?


Teresinha

Because there is no article.. See: in + la = nella


sharinglanguage

Motorbike was accepted before but not now.


alfanut

I've reported it.


Jurgen36010

Motorbike is still not accepted !


Cel403403

That one??? We would never use that in English!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.