"Riña taobā Dovaogēdī majaqis."

Translation:The girl and the boy admire the Unsullied.

November 2, 2017

4 Comments


benjamin.crain1

I wrote, "The girl and boy admire the Unsullied." and it was marked wrong. There needed to be an "a" after and, and before boy. In English it is sometimes inferred. I do not think that the "a" is as important for this since both the boy and girl were singular and so it can be assumed so without having the article "a" to state such. In addition, the meaning above this section uses "the" instead of my marked wrong answer of "a". Just some clarification would be nice.

November 2, 2017

StephieRice

They cannot prepare for every sentence so quickly. This course is pretty young and all courses can be improved.

When you English is marked wrong correct, report it so that they can set it as allowed.

There are so many variations that must be added to cover all allowed English. Simple examples "A boy and girl" "a boy and a girl. "The boy and girl" "The boy and a girl" "The boy and the girl" "A boy and the girl" etc

May 30, 2018

Aeronautix

Also, as further info, see David Peterson's video here for how he devises his lessons and how correction requests are handled in this High Valyrian course: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f0iDhn_XqEQ

April 14, 2019

hakk.a

I wrote, "the girl and boy admire the unsullied" as well. The "a" isn't really necessary, without it, the sentence flows better.

November 17, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.