"학교가 높습니다."

Translation:The school is tall.

November 2, 2017

12 Comments


akitasounds

The school is tall?

Does this describe the school as a high-rise building?

November 2, 2017

wintertriangles

높다 means high, but I don't think the English "high" and the Korean one have the same rule. We would probably just say "big" in English, even if it is tall. It could be strange because no school in America (that I know of) is taller than 2 floors, yet the schools in Korea can easily be 5 or 6 floors normally.

November 2, 2017

Gary251512

Yeah, but I did go to a highschool at one point (when they opened it) that is 3 floors and designed to be built upwards. My college has like eight floors in two of the buildings, but that's different

January 24, 2018

AngelaKane3

There's schools in my city where it's 4-6 floors, so it is not just in Korea. It is more rare in America.

March 25, 2018

etang345

I would hope not

February 27, 2018

Astraea368384

Sooo... 남자가 높습니다 would be 'the man is tall'?

September 19, 2018

espanhangugeo

No. To say a man is tall, it would be more like 남자가 키가 큽니다. The word 키 means height/stature, and the adjective 크다 is basically "to be big".

January 2, 2019

josueetcom

*남자는 I believe so it reads "as for the man, the height is big"

March 21, 2019

EveWan1

This is so confusing this word can mean both tall and High? cause i put tall and was corrected to high but the definition of it on here also includes tall

November 29, 2018

YannikBo

In the lesson to this section they say that it moreso means high, but in regards to buildings/structures it can mean high as well, as they don't really have a word for high in Korean like it is in English.

March 10, 2019

darkness_saves_u

The school's building is tall would sound a lot better

January 2, 2019

vizigr0u

So it is... A high school?

April 19, 2019, 2:43 PM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.