1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He reads too fast for me."

"He reads too fast for me."

Translation:Er liest zu schnell für mich.

November 2, 2017

17 Comments


tortoise262

Wow tricked me by putting "für" in the Dative Case lesson.


BaloghTams19

Ja, zuerst habe ich auch gedacht: "für mich", aber diese Lektion benutzt ausgeprägt Dativ, und deshalb habe ich anstatt Akkusativ als Zwang, "mir" geschrieben, obwohl automatisch würde ich unbedingt "für mich" sagen. Und das war falsch...


[deactivated user]

    Why mich and not mir?


mizinamo

    Because für requires the accusative case -- mich is accusative and mir is dative.


Baishakhi01

    Can we also write - Er liest zu schnell zu mir. I mean why is the sentence not dative. Is 'me' not the indirect object? Bit confused on when it will be dative vs akkusative


ZuMako8_Momo

    Well, the sentence in this exercise does not specify that he is reading "to me." He could be reading to a group of children, and "I" think he is reading too fast as I listen.

    The original sentence's "me" is not the indirect object; it would be if it said "He reads me the newspaper." I think your new sentence would be correct, if you wanted it to be translated as "He reads too fast to me."


Francisco319566

    also because ZU in this case is being used as 'too' and not 'to'


Raghdaa7

    So 'zu' means both 'to' and 'too'?


WilliamNicoll

    Why is"Er liest für mich zu schnell" wrong?


quis_lib_duo

    It is not per se wrong, but a rather uncommon word order.


Geoffrey878583

    I had the same question. If it's not wrong, it should be accepted.


SwasBrigade

    Are there differant words for to and "too"


ZuMako8_Momo

    No, although „nach” can also be used to mean "to" in certain instances


MannyC6

    Why is "zu" used instead of "so"? I understand zu is more of a preposition.


Raghdaa7

    Zu also means too. I believe "zu" and "so" have the same difference between "too" and "so/very" in English.


andreirt

    What about 'Er liest sehr Schnell fur mich'?


ZuMako8_Momo

    That would mean, "He reads very fast for me," not "too fast." Also, adverbs are never capitalized.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.