"He reads too fast for me."

Translation:Er liest zu schnell für mich.

November 2, 2017

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why mich and not mir?

    November 8, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    Because für requires the accusative case -- mich is accusative and mir is dative.

    November 8, 2017

SwasBrigade

    Are there differant words for to and "too"

    November 25, 2017

Raghdaa7

    So 'zu' means both 'to' and 'too'?

    August 20, 2018

tortoise262

    Wow tricked me by putting "für" in the Dative Case lesson.

    December 24, 2018

WilliamNicoll

    Why is"Er liest für mich zu schnell" wrong?

    November 2, 2017

quis_lib_duo

    It is not per se wrong, but a rather uncommon word order.

    November 2, 2017

MannyC6

    Why is "zu" used instead of "so"? I understand zu is more of a preposition.

    November 19, 2017

Raghdaa7

    Zu also means too. I believe "zu" and "so" have the same difference between "too" and "so/very" in English.

    August 20, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.