"Po třech sklenicích vína nevěděl, jak se jmenuje."

Translation:After three glasses of wine, he did not know what his name was.

November 2, 2017

8 Comments


L0k4ss0

Why not "After three glasses of wine, he did not know what his name was"? Sounds more natural to me.

November 2, 2017

paulk1011

Agreed. Mixing past & present tense like they do here is not really proper English

January 22, 2018

kacenka9

I agree. IS is acceptable since his name still is what it is, but was is also correct and more common. Edited.

January 22, 2018

garpike

'After three glasses of wine, he did not know his own name' would seem to me a much more idiomatic translation.

March 25, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, that would be very often used in (at least US) English. If you get this again, try reporting it as "My answer should be accepted."

April 3, 2018

EinatAdar

I have a question about the word order in Czech. I'm a bit confused about what happens with 'se' if you have two verbs in the clause. Here it goes with the second verb, but in other cases it precedes the first one (e.g. se prestala snazit). I imagine it depends on the exact grammatical construction, but not sure how and when and why.

April 25, 2018

BoneheadBass

As I understand it, "se" goes after the first unit of meaning in the sentence OR in the clause, if there are multiple clauses. Here "jak se jmenuje" is a second clause, and we find "se" in the second place within it. But there are definitely sentences where "se" ends up a long way from the verb that it belongs to, and that's kind of hard to get used to! :-)

May 2, 2018

EinatAdar

So the each clause is treated as a new sentence for the "se". Aha! I might not like it, but at least now I understand. Thanks you :)

May 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.