"Po třech sklenicích vína nevěděl, jak se jmenuje."

Translation:After three glasses of wine, he did not know what his name was.

1 year ago

8 Comments


L0k4ss0

Why not "After three glasses of wine, he did not know what his name was"? Sounds more natural to me.

1 year ago

garpike

'After three glasses of wine, he did not know his own name' would seem to me a much more idiomatic translation.

11 months ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, that would be very often used in (at least US) English. If you get this again, try reporting it as "My answer should be accepted."

11 months ago

paulk1011

Agreed. Mixing past & present tense like they do here is not really proper English

1 year ago

kacenka9
Mod

I agree. IS is acceptable since his name still is what it is, but was is also correct and more common. Edited.

1 year ago

EinatAdar

I have a question about the word order in Czech. I'm a bit confused about what happens with 'se' if you have two verbs in the clause. Here it goes with the second verb, but in other cases it precedes the first one (e.g. se prestala snazit). I imagine it depends on the exact grammatical construction, but not sure how and when and why.

10 months ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

As I understand it, "se" goes after the first unit of meaning in the sentence OR in the clause, if there are multiple clauses. Here "jak se jmenuje" is a second clause, and we find "se" in the second place within it. But there are definitely sentences where "se" ends up a long way from the verb that it belongs to, and that's kind of hard to get used to! :-)

10 months ago

EinatAdar

So the each clause is treated as a new sentence for the "se". Aha! I might not like it, but at least now I understand. Thanks you :)

10 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.