1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The old trees are different."

"The old trees are different."

Translation:Ty staré stromy jsou jiné.

November 2, 2017

17 Comments


David872878

I think strom is masculine and the correct form is "Ty staří stromy jsou jiní", isn't it?


relox84

-í is for masculine animate nouns, masculine inanimate nouns use the -é ending. Compare these sentences:

"Ti starí lidé jsou jiní." (masculine animate)
"Ty staré stromy jsou jiné." (masculine inanimate)


endless_sleeper

Ti staŘí lidé jsou jiní ^


darkaardvark

So I'm guessing all plants are considered inanimate? What about other things like bacteria and such?


nueby

The animacy distinction only impacts Czech grammar for the masculine gender. Viry (viruses, singular vir or virus) are indeed inanimate. Baktérie (same in both numbers) is feminine, but we also use the less technically accurate word bacily (bacilli, singular bacil), which is masculine inanimate. Looks like we only cross the animacy line for protozoans when we reach prvoci (singular prvok), which is masculine animate.


Liberty514759

Do you use the masculine inanimate for feminine plural? Cause i keep seeing it being it like that. For example " jsme malé a hezké ženy " Im really confused about where and when to use which cause ive also seen the feminine singular be used for neutral plural. For example " to jsou stará zvířata? " Help


BoneheadBass

The short answer is... yes, different genders of adjectives (and nouns) can take the same endings in the same or in different cases. You just need to learn what goes where, and it likely will require some effort. This is a useful reference for a lot -- really a lot -- of declension information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#.


asace

Wouldnt "Jsou staré stromy jiné" be correct too?


BoneheadBass

Also, without "the," the English sentence is slightly different: "Old trees are different." That refers to old trees in general, while this sentence refers to a particular group of old trees, as the inclusion of "the" indicates. For example, you might be looking at a group of trees of various types, sizes, and ages, and it's obvious that the "old" trees among them are quite different -- say, taller, wider, bumpier, and generally more impressive-looking.


p8c

ah, i will have to refresh my memory, but i am still working out that absent a definite as in english, the 'ty' serves as some sort of article to distinguish particular trees from general treeness?


VladaFu

Yes it does, it points to some specific trees.


Arcvelox

That order implies more of a question than a statement.


james852954

my awnser was TO STARE STROMY JSOU JINE why didnt it take TO?


VladaFu

Strom is masculine inanimate.


Janmunroe

So, the masculine plural INANIMATE is treated as if it were the feminine plural animate, correct (is there a feminine duality)? "y" ending to the noun and "e" ending to the adverb? Can we safely consider this a "rule" and apply it?


VladaFu

no (c.f. ty staré stroje, or the forms in other grammatical cases)

and it is an adjective, not an adberb

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.