"The old trees are different."

Translation:Ty staré stromy jsou jiné.

11/2/2017, 7:36:59 PM

9 Comments


David872878

I think strom is masculine and the correct form is "Ty staří stromy jsou jiní", isn't it?

11/2/2017, 7:36:59 PM

relox84

-í is for masculine animate nouns, masculine inanimate nouns use the -é ending. Compare these sentences:

"Ti starí lidé jsou jiní." (masculine animate)
"Ty staré stromy jsou jiné." (masculine inanimate)

11/2/2017, 7:42:58 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Ti staŘí lidé jsou jiní ^

4/22/2018, 1:21:05 PM

darkaardvark

So I'm guessing all plants are considered inanimate? What about other things like bacteria and such?

5/17/2018, 2:33:42 AM

asace

Wouldnt "Jsou staré stromy jiné" be correct too?

1/10/2018, 8:05:39 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Also, without "the," the English sentence is slightly different: "Old trees are different." That refers to old trees in general, while this sentence refers to a particular group of old trees, as the inclusion of "the" indicates. For example, you might be looking at a group of trees of various types, sizes, and ages, and it's obvious that the "old" trees among them are quite different -- say, taller, wider, bumpier, and generally more impressive-looking.

9/13/2018, 5:20:31 AM

p8c

ah, i will have to refresh my memory, but i am still working out that absent a definite as in english, the 'ty' serves as some sort of article to distinguish particular trees from general treeness?

3/7/2019, 6:46:06 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Yes it does, it points to some specific trees.

3/7/2019, 7:26:48 PM

Arcvelox
Plus

That order implies more of a question than a statement.

7/19/2018, 9:22:02 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.