"De baby's slapen niet."

Translation:The babies are not sleeping.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Kuhtopf
Kuhtopf

Why is there an apostrophe before the plural-s?

1 year ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Because the pronunciation would change if it wasn't there.
More examples in Dutch.

1 year ago

riskymicrobe
riskymicrobe

How so?

8 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

With an apostrophe the word is pronounced with a long vowel, without the apostrophe with a short vowel.

8 months ago

riskymicrobe
riskymicrobe

Ok, so the Dutch word "baby's" sounds almost exactly like the English word "babies"?

But if it were spelt "babys" it would be pronounced "babis"?

8 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

That is right. And that's why also for example auto's and oma's need an apostrophe.

8 months ago

5teveO
5teveO

What is the plural for baby i Dutch? I thought babies, like English, but was corrected to baby's which is possessive in English and i have yet seen used as a plural form in Dutch.

Is this correct or a mistake?

1 year ago

Aurel428462

Baby's is correct: vowels a,, i, o, u, y will have apostrophe s in the plural

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.