"나는 친구 마흔 명이 있어요."

Translation:I have forty friends.

November 2, 2017

18 Comments


shazenmin

Great. I only have five friends.

November 2, 2017

leticiaNev19

Great. I only have two And one of them is virtual

December 22, 2017

Skye653218

I think i have 2 as well, but neither live within 60 miles anymore.

October 15, 2018

tontonzark

but it's better to only 5 true friends than 40 virtual friends

January 27, 2019

correip

ok thats cool I misspelled forty as fourty but give me the benefit of the doubt that I meant to type forty. I'm here for Korean lessons, not English lessons.

February 14, 2018

TeoJr

It is great you can learn both at the same time, isn't it?

November 5, 2018

LuffyHana

I have seven friends. None of them knows i exist. Which is pretty sad..yeah.

February 8, 2018

tontonzark

If your 7 friends don't show you that you exist and don't make you feel, you are important to them caring of you. It means they are no true friends. If you want to have a true friend which is here for you and prove it then tame me and adopt me as friend. Have you ever read "the little prince" by Saint Exupery ? If you have the patience to read it till the end, you will be pleased with it and you will understand how a true friend should be. I can help you to learn German because it's the first foreign language I learn I have the lever C1 French is my mother tongue. I wish you will read my message and my be answer me

March 19, 2018

tontonzark

Dear Hana, you exist for me. I wish you will read my messages

March 25, 2018

Tatiana496968

F.R.I.E.N.D.S X40

November 21, 2018

viswarkarman

Again, this is not testing my ability to recognize numbers. The only 'numerical' choice given was "forty". Can't Duolingo throw in a couple of other numbers as choices so maybe I have to think a little?

December 22, 2018

Iron_Venema

Just type in english and korean, don't use the word bank.

March 28, 2019

_MsLexi_

Why is 명이 needed in the sentence

December 31, 2017

PV8F4

Dear Alexi 명 represent that we are talking or counting humans. Because they use different words for different counters for example : 세 병 = three bottles 세 명 = three people 세 종 = three pages/papers. Etc etc etc

March 7, 2018

Laz.z.y

Is the counter (word) for people. It always comes after the number of people you are talking about ~

February 9, 2018

OxyCominum

It's the word to use when speaking about a number of people. I might be wrong but from what I understand you always need such a word when describing a specific number of things. Just like in English when you say "two pieces of cake" or "four sheets of paper". I hope that clears things up a bit and if anyone who is actually competent in Korean feels the need to add something to that, by all means, go ahead!

March 6, 2018

PV8F4

If you have "me" as your friend , surely you dont get disappointed today

March 7, 2018

Kiyomice

Well here's one sentence I'll never be able to say...

March 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.