"나는 친구 마흔 명이 있어요."

Translation:I have forty friends.

November 2, 2017

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shazenmin

Great. I only have five friends.


leticiaNev19

Great. I only have two And one of them is virtual


emma022005

Great. I have 0 friends.


[deactivated user]

Skye-mist

    I think i have 2 as well, but neither live within 60 miles anymore.


tontonzark

    but it's better to only 5 true friends than 40 virtual friends


Theomjo

    Goody for you. I have 5.


ph.fGUYsU

    You are same like suga


correip

    ok thats cool I misspelled forty as fourty but give me the benefit of the doubt that I meant to type forty. I'm here for Korean lessons, not English lessons.


huffletuff

    i typed 30 and it still worked lol


LuffyHana

    I have seven friends. None of them knows i exist. Which is pretty sad..yeah.


tontonzark

    If your 7 friends don't show you that you exist and don't make you feel, you are important to them caring of you. It means they are no true friends. If you want to have a true friend which is here for you and prove it then tame me and adopt me as friend. Have you ever read "the little prince" by Saint Exupery ? If you have the patience to read it till the end, you will be pleased with it and you will understand how a true friend should be. I can help you to learn German because it's the first foreign language I learn I have the lever C1 French is my mother tongue. I wish you will read my message and my be answer me


tontonzark

    Dear Hana, you exist for me. I wish you will read my messages


Jahanvi653316

    Heyy! Hope u are doing well... We care about your existence ❤


purplescheme

    We can be friends


ph.aZK0Xy

    I guess you are talking about BTS. Sorry if I am wrong!


viswarkarman

    Again, this is not testing my ability to recognize numbers. The only 'numerical' choice given was "forty". Can't Duolingo throw in a couple of other numbers as choices so maybe I have to think a little?


junhoon

    Try to translate the sentence in your head before looking at the options.


Iron_Venema

    Just type in english and korean, don't use the word bank.


DerVKing

    There are forty flying friends.

    Sadly not an acceptable answer.


armyfvr

    I like the way you think


ARMY_In_Distress

    Well that's more than I'll ever have... ;-; (One upvote means there are more lonely souls out there and it's not just me...)


BTS.blackpink.

    No dear army we are here you're never be alone


BTS.blackpink.

    And we have our seven kings also


Kiyomice

    Well here's one sentence I'll never be able to say...


IenKy1412

    Take away forty from that and you get the amount of friends I have


PV8F4

    If you have "me" as your friend , surely you dont get disappointed today


andrewyonkie

    If it's Facebook friends, then yeah. But it's not possible to actually have 40 friends, fam.


ph.jbpyY6

    3 friends just smooth like butter


jahz08

    Mbn i have 0


Dvyanshu5

    Said every eleven-year-old


atc482

    Well, no need to flex on us who have like..one ㅠ.ㅠ


Stella11209

    Alright how about we calm down a bit with this flex hhm?


mia885166

    But if you get in trouble you'll find out that you don't have friends


nessassun

    부럽네...난 친구 없어 ㅠㅠ


flowerkityy

    Yeah, sure you do


yihanssss

    can’t relate


notstarboard

    All my friends are dead


_MsLexi_

    Why is 명이 needed in the sentence


PV8F4

    Dear Alexi 명 represent that we are talking or counting humans. Because they use different words for different counters for example : 세 병 = three bottles 세 명 = three people 세 종 = three pages/papers. Etc etc etc


Rocket604095

    The counter word for pages/paper is 장, not 종.


OxyCominum

    It's the word to use when speaking about a number of people. I might be wrong but from what I understand you always need such a word when describing a specific number of things. Just like in English when you say "two pieces of cake" or "four sheets of paper". I hope that clears things up a bit and if anyone who is actually competent in Korean feels the need to add something to that, by all means, go ahead!


Laz.z.y

    Is the counter (word) for people. It always comes after the number of people you are talking about ~


Bruno902532

    Why for the sentence on fruits we needed -에게 ("저에게 사과 다섯 개와... 있습니다") while here 저는 (actually 나는 here) is sufficient??? Is the "-에게" needed for the sentence on fruits just to clarify possession rather than stating that they're just lying there, when in the context of friends it's not necessary as it's sufficiently clear that they're mine?


sugarlino

    The ending isn't technically used for possession but rather as the replacement of the word 'to'. I'm not sure what sentence you're referring to but im assuming that meant 'give me 5 apples' or something similar. If you literally look at the sentence, ot could mean 'give 5 apples TO me' while this one is just showing possession.


Jaethegay

    저는 not 나는 as this is a formal sentence


Theomjo

    You wish. I bet you're just blowin' hot air to impress me. No goth can be that popular.


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    Nice, I've only 1 true friend who never fought with me and she's really loyal to me (•ᴗ•). I've other friends too maybe more than 10 but they ain't as loyal as that onw friend :|


ph.6UpShR

    Hey armi friends (explain me the use of (명이))


armyfvr

    Counter word for people


armyfvr

    마리 is for animals


Ethan454489

    Since Duolingo kept using 저는 until this point, I thought it meant "There are 40 flying friends" I'M CRYING


marstle

    부럽다 (´•̥﹏•̥`)


Meso2315J

    This can only ever be a question to me

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.