1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 친구 마흔 명이 있어요."

"나는 친구 마흔 명이 있어요."

Translation:I have forty friends.

November 2, 2017

34 Comments


shazenmin

Great. I only have five friends.


leticiaNev19

Great. I only have two And one of them is virtual


emma859668

Great. I have 0 friends.


snazzy_cat07

Sike! I have like 10 friends


Skye653218

I think i have 2 as well, but neither live within 60 miles anymore.


tontonzark

but it's better to only 5 true friends than 40 virtual friends


correip

ok thats cool I misspelled forty as fourty but give me the benefit of the doubt that I meant to type forty. I'm here for Korean lessons, not English lessons.


TeoJr

It is great you can learn both at the same time, isn't it?


APLin1

"그는 한국어를 배우면서 영어도 배워요"


huffletuff

i typed 30 and it still worked lol


LuffyHana

I have seven friends. None of them knows i exist. Which is pretty sad..yeah.


tontonzark

If your 7 friends don't show you that you exist and don't make you feel, you are important to them caring of you. It means they are no true friends. If you want to have a true friend which is here for you and prove it then tame me and adopt me as friend. Have you ever read "the little prince" by Saint Exupery ? If you have the patience to read it till the end, you will be pleased with it and you will understand how a true friend should be. I can help you to learn German because it's the first foreign language I learn I have the lever C1 French is my mother tongue. I wish you will read my message and my be answer me


tontonzark

Dear Hana, you exist for me. I wish you will read my messages


purplescheme

We can be friends


Jahanvi653316

Heyy! Hope u are doing well... We care about your existence ❤


viswarkarman

Again, this is not testing my ability to recognize numbers. The only 'numerical' choice given was "forty". Can't Duolingo throw in a couple of other numbers as choices so maybe I have to think a little?


junhoon

Try to translate the sentence in your head before looking at the options.


Iron_Venema

Just type in english and korean, don't use the word bank.


Kiyomice

Well here's one sentence I'll never be able to say...


ARMY_In_Distress

Well that's more than I'll ever have... ;-; (One upvote means there are more lonely souls out there and it's not just me...)


DerVKing

There are forty flying friends.

Sadly not an acceptable answer.


IenKy1412

Take away forty from that and you get the amount of friends I have


_MsLexi_

Why is 명이 needed in the sentence


PV8F4

Dear Alexi 명 represent that we are talking or counting humans. Because they use different words for different counters for example : 세 병 = three bottles 세 명 = three people 세 종 = three pages/papers. Etc etc etc


Rocket604095

The counter word for pages/paper is 장, not 종.


Laz.z.y

Is the counter (word) for people. It always comes after the number of people you are talking about ~


OxyCominum

It's the word to use when speaking about a number of people. I might be wrong but from what I understand you always need such a word when describing a specific number of things. Just like in English when you say "two pieces of cake" or "four sheets of paper". I hope that clears things up a bit and if anyone who is actually competent in Korean feels the need to add something to that, by all means, go ahead!


PV8F4

If you have "me" as your friend , surely you dont get disappointed today


heyitsdruw

If it's Facebook friends, then yeah. But it's not possible to actually have 40 friends, fam.


Dvyanshu5

Said every eleven-year-old

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.