1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El día es largo."

"El día es largo."

Translation:The day is long.

March 14, 2013

2 Comments


ciakow

It's a long day - I feel should be correct as well.


Kirraellen

I feel that definition strays too far, because it takes out 'the' and replaces it with 'it's', as well as the structure of the sentence being more different. Also this could be said in Spanish as "es un dia largo" (I can't type the i with the symbol on this laptop, sorry) The more options made correct like this, the less clear their meaning could become for people trying to learn. I just think it's better to keep the connections as close as possible for the sake of a site like this, but if your way helps you learn go right ahead :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.