"His family wants the first cook of the restaurant."

Translation:Familia lui vrea primul bucătar din restaurant.

November 2, 2017

4 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Why can I not use the genitive here as in the following: Familia lui vrea primul bucătar restaurantului

My answer gets marked wrong.

November 2, 2017

Lurch_M

Because it's "Familia lui vrea primul bucătar al restaurantului".

November 3, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

Ah yes, bucătar is indefinite. I can only use NOUNului without the article "al" when the noun being modified is both definite and directly adjacent. Since the noun being modified is indefinite, I must use the article "al." This will sink in one of these days.

November 4, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Why was "Familia lui vrea prima bucătareasă din restaurant" rejected?

May 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.