1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Podemos empezar esta noche."

"Podemos empezar esta noche."

Translation:We can begin tonight.

March 14, 2013

25 Comments


WillowandGlass

Can we indeed? Cheeky girl.


Andi33

Evening is also means noche.


PhilipReese

But "esta noche" means tonight.


Larsstberg

Can you please expand on that ?


CNyE

Reporting it.


tac730

I agree with you but evening was not accepted.


Strodi

(Said the Spanish Barry White)


Lechuzha

"We can start this evening" , as well? In English we don't say "this night" unless we're in Shakespeare. "Tonight", maybe.


Emily-Smith

I said the same. Will report it.


melih.polat

Tonight is the night!


Benzy911

OMG! I was about to say it then I saw your comment! Thank you for your service!


PaulValery0

'This night' is not current English. Sorry, Duolingo! This evening or tonight are both correct.


LucyByrn

I said this evening & duo corrected me with 'this night' in english we would not say this. Either this evening or tonight, but not 'this night'


David349240

I said "We can come tonight" but it was marked wrong. Cannot "empezar" also mean "come"? Is there something in this sentence that clearly makes it "begin"?


alejandrocarmo

Sorry, "empezar" means start or begin but is not "come" because come means "venir"


wildtrax

I wrote "We can start this tonight" and got it wrong?


AidanGardi

'We can start this tonight' would be 'Podemos empezar esto/a esta noche. Yes, you would use 'This' twice, because there is no single Spanish word for 'Tonight' rather, you must express it using 'esta noche'.


mandasmom12

That is what I put!


Jef563130

it also can be tonight


guillermo5591

We can begin this evening. (Wrong? Why?)


IloveNorm

I said "can we start tonight" but was marked wrong. How can you tell the difference between "can we" and "we can"?


Sadhuseva

"we can start this evening " IS correct ... it is EXACTLY the same as saying "we can start tonight" or "we can begin tonight " ... all are equal in English .


ranong71

We can start this evening is still marked incorrect. :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.