"Podemosempezarestanoche."

Translation:We can begin tonight.

5 years ago

25 Comments


WillowandGlass

Can we indeed? Cheeky girl.

2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

rawr XD

2 years ago

Andi33

Evening is also means noche.

5 years ago

PhilipReese

But "esta noche" means tonight.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

We can start this night is not a sentence you would say in English, so I said we can start this evening and it was marked wrong. Annoyingly, We can start this night was one of DLs suggestions!

3 years ago

Larsstberg

Can you please expand on that ?

9 months ago

CNyE
CNyE

Reporting it.

4 years ago

tac730

I agree with you but evening was not accepted.

4 years ago

Strodi
Strodi

(Said the Spanish Barry White)

2 years ago

Lechuzha
Lechuzha

"We can start this evening" , as well? In English we don't say "this night" unless we're in Shakespeare. "Tonight", maybe.

1 year ago

Emily-Smith

I said the same. Will report it.

1 year ago

melih.polat

Tonight is the night!

1 year ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

OMG! I was about to say it then I saw your comment! Thank you for your service!

1 year ago

PaulValery0
PaulValery0

'This night' is not current English. Sorry, Duolingo! This evening or tonight are both correct.

1 year ago

LucyByrn
LucyByrn

I said this evening & duo corrected me with 'this night' in english we would not say this. Either this evening or tonight, but not 'this night'

8 months ago

David349240

I said "We can come tonight" but it was marked wrong. Cannot "empezar" also mean "come"? Is there something in this sentence that clearly makes it "begin"?

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Sorry, "empezar" means start or begin but is not "come" because come means "venir"

2 years ago

wildtrax

I wrote "We can start this tonight" and got it wrong?

2 years ago

AidanGardi

'We can start this tonight' would be 'Podemos empezar esto/a esta noche. Yes, you would use 'This' twice, because there is no single Spanish word for 'Tonight' rather, you must express it using 'esta noche'.

2 years ago

mandasmom12

That is what I put!

2 years ago

Jef563130

it also can be tonight

1 year ago

guillermo5591

We can begin this evening. (Wrong? Why?)

1 year ago

IloveNorm
IloveNorm

I said "can we start tonight" but was marked wrong. How can you tell the difference between "can we" and "we can"?

1 year ago

Sadhuseva

"we can start this evening " IS correct ... it is EXACTLY the same as saying "we can start tonight" or "we can begin tonight " ... all are equal in English .

9 months ago

ranong71

We can start this evening is still marked incorrect. :(

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.