Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Copiii au displăcut-o pe profesoara lor."

Translation:The children disliked their teacher.

10 months ago

3 Comments


gplano
gplano

Didn't realize that plăcea/displăcea could even be used with a direct object. Wouldn't it be more common to express this with the dative case? That said, I'm not sure what that would event look like. Something like 'Profesoara le-a displăcut copiilor.' or 'Profesoara copiilor le-a displăcut.'?

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Well, the verb "a plăcea" (link) can be both transitive and intransitive, while the verb "a displăcea" (link) can only be intransitive.

A Romanian speaker would understand what you mean by using "a displăcea" as a transitive verb, but this is not standard nor common usage. I think Duolingo is pushing the boundaries of the language here. (Or just plain wrong.)

The correct way to say the above sentence is either of the following:

  • Copiii nu au plăcut-o pe profesoara lor. = The children did not like their teacher.
  • Copiilor le-a displăcut profesoara lor. = The children disliked their teacher.

PS: Your versions are also okay, but they could mean slightly different things depending on context and emphasis. For now, you should stick to the ones I wrote above.

10 months ago

MikeBaker874500

Does Duolingo ever look at their feedback? They never seem to act on it.

4 months ago