Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you close the window in your room?"

Translation:Tu ai închis fereastra din camera ta?

10 months ago

3 Comments


gplano
gplano

Multiple choice had 'Tu ai închis fereastra din camera voastră?' as a correct answer. I don't think you can mix the 2nd person singular and plural like that.

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

You can. Imagine a mother who asks one of her twin sons: "Did you close the window in your room?", where the "you" refers to the son who is being asked, and the "your" refers to both of them. I know it's a contrived example and that "your" is more likely to be interpreted as singular, and to express that it's "their" room the mother would more likely ask "Did you close the window in you(r) and your brother's room?", but in Romanian it makes perfect sense.

10 months ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

propun sa fie acceptate ca solutii corecte si variantele :

1) ( tu ) ai închis fereastra în camera ta ?

2) ( tu ) ai închis fereastra în camera voastră ?

4 weeks ago