1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is never good to hate."

"It is never good to hate."

Translation:Nikdy není dobré nenávidět.

November 3, 2017

5 Comments


Avtokrat

I am sure that word order Není nikdy dobré nenávidět is correct. In Czech I use ever Není nikdy dobré nenávidět and sometimes Nikdy není dobré nenávidět


MichaelPoliglot

Why is dobré (adjective) preferred over dobře (adverb)? In the sentence it is used in adverbial meaning. Is it completely wrong to use dobře here? Thank you!


Weltreisender

Why wouldn't 'Není nikdy dobré nenávidět' be correct?


Zygro

The word order is not correct. Unfortunately, I'm not able to explain why, but if you swap the first two words, the sentence sounds weird.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.