1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please don't look at the nex…

"Please don't look at the next page."

Translation:次のページを見ないでください。

November 3, 2017

18 Comments


imi_imp

well, that's just an open invitation, isn't it?


silva297

probably contains the ominous Fig. 6: Dog as seen during hat-sale


SilentRead

No, you have to take requests seriously.


arcferrari248

次のページを見ないでください。


BlackMapAr

Why is it つぎのページ and not つぎページ

Does "next" not describe "page" like new describes refrigerator?


Player1UK

I wondered that also, I can only assume it's because つぎ(次) is a の adjective.

Whereas 新しい is an い adjective, so doesn't use の.


tonkotsuLover

Yes. In reality 次 is a noun so if you want to use it sort of like an adjective, you need to use の.


julien748836

I've been wondering this for a month and have just tried to learn by observation that there were just a bunch of exceptions. That makes a ton more sense thanks!


GregV83

Is the の really necessary here? 次ページ is wrong?


HalfPurr

(Just wondering why 見でないください is wrong)


tonkotsuLover

Why would that be right? You can't just switch the kana around.
〜ないで is a fixed form.


jmswanson13

From what I've seen, で indicates a negative request, usually paired with ない. So "見ないでください” would mean "Please don't look" or something. Whereas "見てください” would mean "Please look".

Hopefully that makes sense, and hopefully I'm right. If I'm not, someone please correct me.


IntelgntLife

But what if I read 次ページ as じページ and not つぎページ?


BregasSa

it must be エッチ thing !


J_Hammy

Feels dirty to know a word like tsugi because of JoJo

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.