"你们都很忙。"

Translation:You are all busy.

11/3/2017, 3:07:54 AM

48 Comments


Shr1mple

Should the translation "You all are busy" also be accepted?

11/16/2017, 3:24:02 AM

the1best

I agree!! Add a all and not add a all is the same thing!!

12/20/2017, 2:10:23 AM

carrots084

It should. Report it. Especially here in the south, Y'all are busy is common

11/19/2017, 8:26:44 PM

TobyBartels

I don't think that that gets across the full meaning though. It should rather be ‘Y'all are all busy.’ or ‘All y'all are busy.’: not only is there more than one of you (indicated in Chinese by ‘们’ and in southern U.S. English by the suffix ‘'all’) but also none of you is an exception (indicated in Chinese by ‘都’ and in English by the separate word ‘all’).

2/25/2018, 8:09:20 PM

dpatkat

Accepted september 2018

9/12/2018, 3:26:30 AM

ShinehtetLinn

Yes

5/4/2018, 11:45:23 AM

AndreaQuin805017

For me it was shown as correct

5/29/2018, 3:21:52 AM

phszombie

Translating you plural as "Guys" sounds more like foreigners attempting to sound native and colloquial. If this is on the side that I understand, what am I being taught in the languages where I do not have native understanding?

11/26/2017, 5:09:04 PM

Marloezzz

Yes. I think it is just a necessary move to distinguish between 'you' (single) and 'you' (plural), and not one based on frequency or attractiveness of the utterance

6/23/2018, 12:59:29 PM

dpatkat

Yes giving clue. Often not clear this type of plural

9/12/2018, 3:29:20 AM

BillysanSa

you are very busy

11/29/2017, 2:06:22 AM

sty657642

i put very and i got i it wrong, what wrong in putting very ? very is 很in mandarin

12/2/2017, 8:32:33 AM

sty657642

i' m trying this mandarin course because i was in a grade 11 mandarin class and from Asia and little rusty because i haven't ❤❤❤❤❤ it in a while. but i'm pretty sure that very is 很 in mandarin and it not wrong to add it.

12/2/2017, 8:38:24 AM

[deactivated user]

    In the textbook 'Modern Mandarin Chinese Grammar' they are translating 很 hěn as 'very' in the sentence. 他们都很忙 Tāmen dōu hěn máng. They are all very busy. 她少她今天很忙. Tā shǎo tā jīntiān hěn máng. She said she is very busy today. But actually it should not be translated as 'very' according to this explanation:
    https://www.digmandarin.com/using-hen-with-adjectives.html

    The basic formula for Noun + “is” + Adjective in Chinese: Noun + 很 + Adjective.

    5/26/2018, 12:27:39 PM

ztutz

    Seems like "you guys all are busy" should also be ok? It is a more literal translation of what is on the page...

    1/1/2018, 11:08:52 PM

Bill496592

    The duolingo should realize that when they have changed 'you guys' to 'you all' to translate 你们, it made the meaning of the other 'all' (都) confused.

    1/8/2019, 12:43:48 PM

Trinipular

    Does this sentence need the 都 to be grammatically correct? 你们 already says that you are addressing multiple people since 们 is added to 你. Are both correct sentences?

    2/17/2018, 3:15:14 AM

AndreaQuin805017

    It can be 你们很忙... but the 都 specifies that each and everyone of you are busy. As in "you are busy" or "you are all busy".

    5/29/2018, 3:25:18 AM

JamesTWils

    So, should we not usually translate"very"?

    11/19/2017, 3:35:24 PM

l-i-a

    很 is a bit of an odd character in that it does mean very but it is also most often used simply as what they called in my high school a 'descriptive particle', basically meaning that before an adjective, to indicate that it was as such, you'd place that character. I don't know if there is really an equivalent in English so I can't really compare it to anything but I guess you could think of it as a grammar equivalent of how you might place a dollar sign before a number to indicate it being a price, e.g. $9. So to indicate that 忙 is an adjective you place 很, the 'descriptive particle', before it to make 很忙. [NB: I'm only a learner myself so anyone feel free to correct or adjust my reply if at all incorrect! :) ]

    11/20/2017, 12:40:27 PM

JosephMauc

    Correct, to describe "very" you would double the adjective character.

    3/12/2018, 5:24:33 PM

Carl144

    My guess is 很忙 can be translated as both "busy" and "very busy"

    11/19/2017, 4:14:18 PM

Paul834534

    Actually 都 means "both" while 很 means "very".

    3/8/2018, 10:55:07 PM

Sikeryali

    You all are busy. (Not you are all busy)

    Being all busy means "busy from head to toe", that's of course not meant here. The mods should look into it.

    12/10/2018, 7:22:06 AM

Sydney20002

    I think "hen " in this case should be "shi" because in this kind of context it seems like it is saying " very busy". Instead of "am busy. "

    2/16/2019, 5:00:02 PM

qbaur1999

    You all are very busy...?

    11/21/2017, 3:29:00 AM

RyanJonath4

    You guys are easy should be correct answer

    3/16/2018, 8:04:29 AM

AndreaQuin805017

    Busy... not easy.... and it is "you guys are all busy"

    5/29/2018, 3:26:15 AM

cywQmiu7

    All you guys are busy. ( Correct)?

    3/29/2018, 6:46:44 PM

BeadedKat

    很 is this not very?

    4/6/2018, 9:37:06 PM

AndreaQuin805017

    Tecnically... but in this case not practically.

    5/29/2018, 3:29:32 AM

buttercup192719

    我的"you guys"很疼!

    5/4/2018, 1:20:44 AM

AquaMari.

    My "'correct' solution was "Y'all are busy." I would never type Y'all or even you guys. That's unnatural in this setting.

    6/14/2018, 12:32:24 PM

mdlensch

    Y'all is how this translates in the south

    9/11/2018, 10:52:16 PM

Ihcq9

    My what a big converstation but i agree with shrimple

    9/18/2018, 2:23:49 AM

JeanTheFit

    "All you guys are busy" should be accepted. "All OF you guys" is OK, of course, but the word "of" is optional in American English speech.

    10/4/2018, 1:40:57 PM

chloe850409

    I thought 你们 was 'they'??

    3/27/2018, 7:19:22 PM

AndreaQuin805017

    他们 or 她们 is they... (masculine and femenine) .... 你们 is plural for you

    5/29/2018, 3:27:27 AM

MarioNavar482142

    I am not happy!!!

    4/3/2018, 12:36:13 PM

AndreaQuin805017

    You need patience and to accept that you will make mistakes each and everyday but you just have to keep practicing until it comes naturally.

    5/29/2018, 3:28:55 AM

chirpdechirp

    "All you guys are busy" wouldnt work?

    6/16/2018, 9:16:18 PM

Mikeymikemikey

    I wrote, "All you guys are busy." It said it was wrong, but isn't that a correct translation?

    7/13/2018, 3:26:11 AM

JosephMauc

    "You guys" should be removed. 你们 literally means "you all".

    3/12/2018, 5:25:32 PM

Neil548112

    wrong!

    3/12/2018, 8:55:49 PM

Tyler15393

    I imagine it as saying "you", but pluraly. Like "yous" or something.

    8/8/2018, 11:16:07 PM

hypershock
    Plus

    你们 is plural and "you" is ambiguous, so "you" should be accepted alongside "you guys" because of the ambiguity, especially since the sentence already indicates plural "you" with the "all". I also acknowledge that English is a dumb language for not having a specifically plural form of "you". (When learning other languages, I have resorted to "youse" for clarity).

    11/3/2017, 3:07:55 AM

the1best

    You are dumber than the dumbest kid I know of ever! So shut up, hypershock. Hypershock?? What kind of name is that?? The only person I knew that believes hyper can shock is you, dumb-goose-that-is-dumber-than-a-baby!!

    12/25/2017, 5:04:13 PM

the1best

    I added "very" and duo marked me wrong! BOO,DUO!

    12/25/2017, 4:58:00 PM
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.