1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们都很忙。"

"你们都很忙。"

Translation:You are all busy.

November 3, 2017

77 Comments


Shr1mple

Should the translation "You all are busy" also be accepted?


the1best

I agree!! Add a all and not add a all is the same thing!!


carrots084

It should. Report it. Especially here in the south, Y'all are busy is common


TobyBartels

I don't think that that gets across the full meaning though. It should rather be ‘Y'all are all busy.’ or ‘All y'all are busy.’: not only is there more than one of you (indicated in Chinese by ‘们’ and in southern U.S. English by the suffix ‘'all’) but also none of you is an exception (indicated in Chinese by ‘都’ and in English by the separate word ‘all’).


WiseVolt

There is no need for someone to put all twice in an English sentence. It doesn't give "the full meaning" and it is quite redundant.


dpatkat

Accepted september 2018


AndyQC13

For me it was shown as correct


Leungon

But we have no dates for these so it might have been fixed after you said this.


Leungon

Or before i mean


[deactivated user]

    In the textbook 'Modern Mandarin Chinese Grammar' they are translating 很 hěn as 'very' in the sentence. 他们都很忙 Tāmen dōu hěn máng. They are all very busy. 她少她今天很忙. Tā shǎo tā jīntiān hěn máng. She said she is very busy today. But actually it should not be translated as 'very' according to this explanation:
    https://www.digmandarin.com/using-hen-with-adjectives.html

    The basic formula for Noun + “is” + Adjective in Chinese: Noun + 很 + Adjective.


phszombie

    Translating you plural as "Guys" sounds more like foreigners attempting to sound native and colloquial. If this is on the side that I understand, what am I being taught in the languages where I do not have native understanding?


Marloezzz

    Yes. I think it is just a necessary move to distinguish between 'you' (single) and 'you' (plural), and not one based on frequency or attractiveness of the utterance


dpatkat

    Yes giving clue. Often not clear this type of plural


sty657642

    i put very and i got i it wrong, what wrong in putting very ? very is 很in mandarin


sty657642

    i' m trying this mandarin course because i was in a grade 11 mandarin class and from Asia and little rusty because i haven't ❤❤❤❤❤ it in a while. but i'm pretty sure that very is 很 in mandarin and it not wrong to add it.


WT1998

    This is a great guide for those struggling to known when to use shi and when to use hen. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/chinese/2015/07/09/shi-chinese/


Bill496592

    The duolingo should realize that when they have changed 'you guys' to 'you all' to translate 你们, it made the meaning of the other 'all' (都) confused.


qbaur1999

    You all are very busy...?


ztutz

    Seems like "you guys all are busy" should also be ok? It is a more literal translation of what is on the page...


Trinipular

    Does this sentence need the 都 to be grammatically correct? 你们 already says that you are addressing multiple people since 们 is added to 你. Are both correct sentences?


AndyQC13

    It can be 你们很忙... but the 都 specifies that each and everyone of you are busy. As in "you are busy" or "you are all busy".


BeadedKat

    很 is this not very?


GerryAalders

    Yes but also the chinese people use it as: am, are


AndyQC13

    Tecnically... but in this case not practically.


SethRadz

    Could also be "All of you are busy."


Xiiixii

    Could you also just say 你们都忙 because there is 都between the noun and the adjective?


BobMason2

    忙 is an adjective so we don't use 是 but 很 that take balso the olace of tbe verb to be... Is that right?


Kuei-Ti

    很 means "very" and isn't needed at all. 你们都忙。 is grammatically correct. It's just that many people use 很 without actually meaning it, so a lot of us are used to having it.


Mblue16

    Doesn't 都 also mean both?


Kuei-Ti

    It does. It doesn't matter whether there are 2 people or more people - we can use 都 in both cases.


JamesTWils

    So, should we not usually translate"very"?


l-i-a

    很 is a bit of an odd character in that it does mean very but it is also most often used simply as what they called in my high school a 'descriptive particle', basically meaning that before an adjective, to indicate that it was as such, you'd place that character. I don't know if there is really an equivalent in English so I can't really compare it to anything but I guess you could think of it as a grammar equivalent of how you might place a dollar sign before a number to indicate it being a price, e.g. $9. So to indicate that 忙 is an adjective you place 很, the 'descriptive particle', before it to make 很忙. [NB: I'm only a learner myself so anyone feel free to correct or adjust my reply if at all incorrect! :) ]


JosephMauc

    Correct, to describe "very" you would double the adjective character.


GerryAalders

    In Greeting 2 you can see that it can be used as well as the verb: am, are


Carl144

    My guess is 很忙 can be translated as both "busy" and "very busy"


Paul834534

    Actually 都 means "both" while 很 means "very".


Tsen107548

    'All of you are busy'

    You all are busy is... eugh.


cywQmiu7

    All you guys are busy. ( Correct)?


niche21stGmail

    i is necessary to use 'tou'?


Suppremer

    so we used 很 here like we used in 很高兴认识你 ? Like for someones emotion or situation ?

    and we use 是 as a modifier right ?


eduard831

    Do we need 'dou' to refer to all? Can we refer to all without 'dou'?


XaZidPigco

    Shouldnt it be 你们都忙???


GunJonko

    why not use 是 but 很? Is that also possible --> 你们都是忙 or is 很忙 a fixed combination or sum?


buttercup192719

    我的"you guys"很疼!


AquaMari.

    My "'correct' solution was "Y'all are busy." I would never type Y'all or even you guys. That's unnatural in this setting.


chirpdechirp

    "All you guys are busy" wouldnt work?


mdlensch

    Y'all is how this translates in the south


Ihcq9

    My what a big converstation but i agree with shrimple


JeanTheFit

    "All you guys are busy" should be accepted. "All OF you guys" is OK, of course, but the word "of" is optional in American English speech.


Sikeryali

    You all are busy. (Not you are all busy)

    Being all busy means "busy from head to toe", that's of course not meant here. The mods should look into it.


Sydney20002

    I think "hen " in this case should be "shi" because in this kind of context it seems like it is saying " very busy". Instead of "am busy. "


Kristina145777

    I feel as though it can be all you all very busy


Fiona730351

    should 'your all busy' be accepted?


Japheth267956

    Shouldnt it be ni men dou shi han mao since shi is "to be".


Ickyboogaloo

    No. You can't always translate the English word to be to the Chinese word 是/shì. More often the word 很/hěn is used to connect the subject 你们/nǐmen (you) to the adjective 忙/máng (busy). Note that 很/hěn can sometimes mean very, but often it does not, like in this sentence.


JosephMauc

    "You guys" should be removed. 你们 literally means "you all".


Tyler15393

    I imagine it as saying "you", but pluraly. Like "yous" or something.


RyanJonath4

    You guys are easy should be correct answer


AndyQC13

    Busy... not easy.... and it is "you guys are all busy"


qarixma

    I thought 你们 was 'they'??


AndyQC13

    他们 or 她们 is they... (masculine and femenine) .... 你们 is plural for you


Mikeymikemikey

    I wrote, "All you guys are busy." It said it was wrong, but isn't that a correct translation?


AndyQC13

    You need patience and to accept that you will make mistakes each and everyday but you just have to keep practicing until it comes naturally.


hypershock

    你们 is plural and "you" is ambiguous, so "you" should be accepted alongside "you guys" because of the ambiguity, especially since the sentence already indicates plural "you" with the "all". I also acknowledge that English is a dumb language for not having a specifically plural form of "you". (When learning other languages, I have resorted to "youse" for clarity).


GerryAalders

    It means: You all


the1best

    You are dumber than the dumbest kid I know of ever! So shut up, hypershock. Hypershock?? What kind of name is that?? The only person I knew that believes hyper can shock is you, dumb-goose-that-is-dumber-than-a-baby!!


GunJonko

    hahah wtf is this comment


the1best

    I added "very" and duo marked me wrong! BOO,DUO!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.