"你们都很忙。"

Translation:You are all busy.

November 3, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    In the textbook 'Modern Mandarin Chinese Grammar' they are translating 很 hěn as 'very' in the sentence. 他们都很忙 Tāmen dōu hěn máng. They are all very busy. 她少她今天很忙. Tā shǎo tā jīntiān hěn máng. She said she is very busy today. But actually it should not be translated as 'very' according to this explanation:
    https://www.digmandarin.com/using-hen-with-adjectives.html

    The basic formula for Noun + “is” + Adjective in Chinese: Noun + 很 + Adjective.


Chris941651

    So why is 很 included when "very" is not part of the answer?


happyonduolingo

    The chinese don't use it that way, though it is grammatically correct. Duolingo wants you to make sure you can actually speak to a Chinese person, so they probably did this purposely.


sty657642

    i put very and i got i it wrong, what wrong in putting very ? very is 很in mandarin


sty657642

    i' m trying this mandarin course because i was in a grade 11 mandarin class and from Asia and little rusty because i haven't ❤❤❤❤❤ it in a while. but i'm pretty sure that very is 很 in mandarin and it not wrong to add it.


ajaverett0

    It can be, but in this case theres no indication that it means very in this context


WT1998

    This is a great guide for those struggling to known when to use shi and when to use hen. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/chinese/2015/07/09/shi-chinese/


phszombie

    Translating you plural as "Guys" sounds more like foreigners attempting to sound native and colloquial. If this is on the side that I understand, what am I being taught in the languages where I do not have native understanding?


Marloezzz

    Yes. I think it is just a necessary move to distinguish between 'you' (single) and 'you' (plural), and not one based on frequency or attractiveness of the utterance


dpatkat

    Yes giving clue. Often not clear this type of plural


BeadedKat

    很 is this not very?


AndyQC13

    Tecnically... but in this case not practically.


GerryAalders

    Yes but also the chinese people use it as: am, are


Bill496592

    The duolingo should realize that when they have changed 'you guys' to 'you all' to translate 你们, it made the meaning of the other 'all' (都) confused.


Trinipular

    Does this sentence need the 都 to be grammatically correct? 你们 already says that you are addressing multiple people since 们 is added to 你. Are both correct sentences?


FrenchByte

    Does this sentence need the 都 to be grammatically correct?

    No, of course not!

    Are both correct sentences?

    Yes, but only the one with 都 is a correct translation for this sentence. If you don't include it, then it means "You are busy". Yes, you are still addressing a group, but you are not expressing the concept of "all".


AndyQC13

    It can be 你们很忙... but the 都 specifies that each and everyone of you are busy. As in "you are busy" or "you are all busy".


Xiiixii

    Could you also just say 你们都忙 because there is 都between the noun and the adjective?


Mblue16

    Doesn't 都 also mean both?


GryTea

    It does. It doesn't matter whether there are 2 people or more people - we can use 都 in both cases.


JamesTWils

    So, should we not usually translate"very"?


l-i-a

    很 is a bit of an odd character in that it does mean very but it is also most often used simply as what they called in my high school a 'descriptive particle', basically meaning that before an adjective, to indicate that it was as such, you'd place that character. I don't know if there is really an equivalent in English so I can't really compare it to anything but I guess you could think of it as a grammar equivalent of how you might place a dollar sign before a number to indicate it being a price, e.g. $9. So to indicate that 忙 is an adjective you place 很, the 'descriptive particle', before it to make 很忙. [NB: I'm only a learner myself so anyone feel free to correct or adjust my reply if at all incorrect! :) ]


JosephMauc

    Correct, to describe "very" you would double the adjective character.


mab615805

    I always think the term "adjective marker" when I see "hēn 很".


Nomad421

    The audio for dou is wrong it sounds like doo.


happyonduolingo

    Depending on the tone, it may sound different.


SwordFishe1

    Duo Ling says 你们都很忙 is You are all busy, except I believe that this means You are all very busy. I believe the correct way should be 你们都忙 to mean You are all busy. Is what I am saying correct and Duo Lingo is wrong?


FrenchByte

    No, 很 is also used as a "plain" copula for adjectives.


GryTea

    You're correct. Duolingo is wrong. Nevertheless, in Chinese, many people add 很 habitually whether they actually mean it or not while in English, few people add "very" habitually.


SethRadz

    Could also be "All of you are busy."


BobMason2

    忙 is an adjective so we don't use 是 but 很 that take balso the olace of tbe verb to be... Is that right?


GryTea

    很 means "very" and isn't needed at all. 你们都忙。 is grammatically correct. It's just that many people use 很 without actually meaning it, so a lot of us are used to having it.


HuntressJay

    Based on lesson proper response should be "you are all very busy" but they didnt give you the word very in which case im sure we would have all used it and been told it's wrong


MJBeauchamp

    "Y'all are both busy" was accepted 6/14/2021


SwordFishe1

    你们都忙 is that a better translation for You are all busy? Also, is 你们忙 correct grammar without the 很?


73Am3

    Why theres 很 in the 他们都很忙 but theres no 很 in 你忙? (However, duolingo marked the last sentence as a correct one if i actually spelled that wrong).


CurtisD.Mo

    Wow that's the 1st sentence in translation where they actually use the symbols for you all

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.