1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Studying is uninteresting."

"Studying is uninteresting."

Translation:공부는 재미없습니다.

November 3, 2017

18 Comments


TakiyahW.

"I don't love studying. I hate studying. I like learning. Learning is beautiful." - Natalie Portman


ScarletGea

I think the difderence between studying and learning is that in studying you HAVE to memorise everything. Learning is optional I think.


su_ri__

me: Studying is uninteresting. Duolingo: yOu aRe cOrRecT


AK2RA

what about... 공부하는 재미없습니다 or 공부하는 걸 재미없습니다.


nleconte

공부하는 재미없습니다 is missing a subject. 공부하는 것 재미없습니다 and 공부하는 것 재미없습니다 would be correct, I think.

Note I replaced 걸 with 것 and added object or topic particle.

I don't know which sounds more natural. Probably depends on the context.


hwalsh1233

I would say either 공부하는 것이 or the shortened/colloquial version 공부하는 게


menacinghat

why not ''공부는 제미 없어요''?


GuahanDonkey

the 어요 ending is the polite version of the 습니다 formal ending. the two sentances are the same, just used in different company. basically strangers vs acquaintances... but its more in depth than that.


Felix455765

없어요 is a middle formal style and 없습니다 is an official formal style. So it's both corect.


Iseul-i-yeyo

Jooheon and Minhyuk - "gongbu... gon- hAtE"


GeorgiannG3

More people respond


GooigiTime

why does 공부는 재미지 않습니다 not work?


jakovv

Because 재미 isn't a verb. The verb here is 없다 (to not have). 재미 is a noun meang fun or interest, so 재미 없습니다 means "to not have fun/interest," in other words, "it's boring/uninteresting"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.