"Studying is uninteresting."

Translation:공부는 재미없습니다.

November 3, 2017

11 Comments


AK2RA

what about... 공부하는 재미없습니다 or 공부하는 걸 재미없습니다.

November 3, 2017

nleconte

공부하는 재미없습니다 is missing a subject. 공부하는 것 재미없습니다 and 공부하는 것 재미없습니다 would be correct, I think.

Note I replaced 걸 with 것 and added object or topic particle.

I don't know which sounds more natural. Probably depends on the context.

November 3, 2017

pokpaklisa.97

EXACTLY.

December 27, 2017

TakiyahW.

"I don't love studying. I hate studying. I like learning. Learning is beautiful." - Natalie Portman

June 19, 2018

menacinghat

why not ''공부는 제미 없어요''?

December 13, 2017

GuahanDonkey

the 어요 ending is the polite version of the 습니다 formal ending. the two sentances are the same, just used in different company. basically strangers vs acquaintances... but its more in depth than that.

February 19, 2018

Felix455765

없어요 is a middle formal style and 없습니다 is an official formal style. So it's both corect.

March 12, 2018

BrazilBall

Tell me about it

January 6, 2018

GeorgiannG3

More people respond

January 6, 2018

ArianaCraw1

Jooheon and Minhyuk - "gongbu... gon- hAtE"

September 25, 2018

Nick271452

I enjoy studying

October 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.