"My father and mother are from Osaka."

Translation:父と母はおおさかしゅっしんです。

November 3, 2017

14 Comments


frpmacc

I believe kanji version 父と母は大阪出身です。 should be accepted as well.

February 22, 2018

Beste_Schurk

Shouldn't 父も母もおおさかしゅっしんです be accepted as well? (using も instead of と and は)

November 16, 2018

subignition

That would be more like saying "my father and mother are ALSO from Osaka". Perhaps if someone had just told you they were from Osaka, this would be an appropriate response.

But if you are only saying that your parents are from somewhere, you want to use と and は like given above.

November 16, 2018

BJCUAl

As an expression it would be fine, like saying 'Both my father and my mother are from Osaka.

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/私の父も母も英語が話せません。

As a translation of the phrase provided, it might not be considered direct enough.

November 17, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Yeah, just confused because a few questions back, they were telling us to use 「。。。も。。。も」 for "mother and father are well" or some such (no "both" in the English).

November 28, 2018

Anouk465426

I had 私の両親はおさかから来ます。I understand 私の is abundant, but I feel like 両親 and から来ます should be right too.

November 13, 2017

BJCUAl

私の is not redundant, but not necessary. 来ます is not used for past tense. 私の両親は大阪からです。私の両親は大阪生まれです。私の両親は大阪から来ました。My parents are from Osaka. / My parents are Osaka-born. / My parents came from Osaka.

In the last example, coming from Osaka indicates that they just traveled from Osaka. This does not mean that they were originally from there.

Also, Duolingo wants to be sure you know how to say mother and father, not parents.

Finally, しゅっしん is used often to inquire as to someone's origins. It is the default and should be used in this case.

December 7, 2017

David365607

How do you type しゅっしん in Windows? It always comes out as しゅつしん。I can’t do the "silent つ" for lack of a better word.

July 22, 2018

David365607

I got it, it's: shusshin。しゅっしん

July 22, 2018

subignition

As the っ does, if you add a second consonant to the next character you will write one.
っし sshi
っしゃ ssha
って tte
etc.

October 1, 2018

wyattsyoung

when in doubt type a double t like this tt and it will go to this っtand then you just delete the extra t like this っ。

September 5, 2018

sicilechanson

Alternatively, you could type l + kana:

ltsu = っ lya = ゃ

And so on.

March 13, 2019

ClaudeMedearis

I spelled Osaka as 大阪 and it said I was wrong. I've reported it.

January 8, 2019

tmmss

you may have made a mistake somewhere else or it has been fixed: the kanji worked fine for me.

https://imgur.com/2QIbyxP

February 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.