1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My father and mother are fro…

"My father and mother are from Osaka."

Translation:父と母は大阪出身です。

November 3, 2017

69 Comments


Arctic_Line

父と母は大阪出身です 父『ちち』 - father  と - and (for nouns) 母『はは』 - mother は - topic particle (others explain this everywhere, just go looking) 大阪『おおさか』 - Osaka 出身『しゅっしん』 - from (place of origin) です - copula


Vera683311

ありがとう( ◜‿◝ )♡


Aleon_C137

What kind of a grammar term is copula? Idk it sounds weird lol


Mynotoar

It basically means the form that corresponds to "to be" in any given language. です is the copula for Japanese because it roughly corresponds with to be.


frpmacc

I believe kanji version 父と母は大阪出身です。 should be accepted as well.


TheRealSamChaney

I agree, I used "父と母は大阪出身です。" and it was marked wrong for some reason. I feel your pain!


Beste_Schurk

Shouldn't 父も母もおおさかしゅっしんです be accepted as well? (using も instead of と and は)


subignition

That would be more like saying "my father and mother are ALSO from Osaka". Perhaps if someone had just told you they were from Osaka, this would be an appropriate response.

But if you are only saying that your parents are from somewhere, you want to use と and は like given above.


BJCUAl

父と母も大阪出身です。 would be 'My father and mother are also from Osaka (in addition to another party).'.

とbetween two subjects makes a pair.
(父と母)はお金持ちです。My mother and father are rich (as a couple).
(父も)(母も)お金持ちです。My father is rich and also my mother is rich (separately).


The following is from a [Japanese Q&A site:]*https://www.bengo4.com/c_3/c_1340/b_49625/)

今旦那と離婚についての話し合い中です。離婚後に父と母も離婚してて母の姓を名乗りたいと思いますが可能でしょうか?

'I'm discussing divorce with my husband right now. After we divorce, as my father and mother are also divorced, I want to take my mother's (maiden) name. Is this possible?'


trishka9

Great examples!


MarkSensei

In another comment section here on Duolingo, somebody asked why 'も' is used in this sentence instead of 'は'. Then someone gave an explanation as to why 'も' doesn't always mean "also", and why it is more appropriate to use 'も' in this case instead of 'は'. Either I'm processing the information wrongly, or there are arguments clashing all over the place.


BJCUAl

Particles often have various usages/meanings. Without knowing which other comment section you are referring to, it is difficult to be more specific.


BJCUAl

As an expression it would be fine, like saying 'Both my father and my mother are from Osaka.

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/私の父も母も英語が話せません。

As a translation of the phrase provided, it might not be considered direct enough.


Will-J-Crawford

Yeah, just confused because a few questions back, they were telling us to use 「。。。も。。。も」 for "mother and father are well" or some such (no "both" in the English).


LogicalChimp

For the 'mother and father are well' example, the answer (using 'mo') was closer to 'my father is well and my mother is also well'...

using 'mo' indicates they both have the stated attribute separately / independently.... using 'to' indicates that they 'share' the stated attributes as a single unit...


demonsorrows

I look at it as "も" being equivalent to "also" for each parent. "(My) father also (and my) mother also~".

While in English we imply "also" to both. "My father and mother also~". Saying your parents are from somewhere doesn't necessarily mean they were born and raised there.


Moninamun

I wrote it like that and was accepted


MaxRyan2

Honest question, why is に not being used after Osaka? I thought Ni particle has to be used when indicating direct location. ie. 父と母は大阪に出身です。Someone explain please, ありがとう。

Thanks


ArianeBouc9

Ni comes before a verb. Shusshin however is not a verb. A more direct translation of 大阪出身です could be "is (originally) an Osakan".


TyrantRC

「父と母は大阪出身です」

【ちちとははは・おおさか・しゅっしんです】


MoisesPonc16

when you say chichi and haha it just refers to "my parents" right? like it doesnt need "watashi no"? and referring to anyone elses parents it would use other words to specify theyre someone elses but also you would use another word for parents?


BJCUAl

While there are other words to refer to one's own father/mother, using these particular words (ちち・はは)does give the context definitively that you are referring to your own father/mother. [Does not require 私の. In fact, that would sound redundant]

(X)のお母さん - X's mother
(X)のお父さん - X's father

両親 (りょうしん)My parents / Parents as a general concept.
(X)のご両親 - X's parents.


Aelise_627

I don't believe that Japanese people use 私 (わたし) very much in their speech. Usually who is being spoken of can be inferred from context.


David365607

How do you type しゅっしん in Windows? It always comes out as しゅつしん。I can’t do the "silent つ" for lack of a better word.


David365607

I got it, it's: shusshin。しゅっしん


subignition

As the っ does, if you add a second consonant to the next character you will write one.
っし sshi
っしゃ ssha
って tte
etc.


wyattsyoung

when in doubt type a double t like this tt and it will go to this っtand then you just delete the extra t like this っ。


ArianeBouc9

I'm this case it works, but if you ever need to type a small character that the IME won't recognize, use the letter L. Typing "ltsu" gives you a small tsu.


Arctic_Line

I always thought it was x (as in xa forぁ).


realdashiedash

Alternatively, you could type l + kana:

ltsu = っ lya = ゃ

And so on.


Aelise_627

Wow, thank you! I didn't know you could do that. :D


Mirkko1

It tells me “You missed a space. 父も母も大阪出身_です”...???


drakeh2

Would 父母(ふぼ)not work here?


BJCUAl

Good question. There's one way to find out.

Incidentally, ふぼ is a less-common reading than ちちはは, and there are other alternatives as well. In kanji it wouldn't be an issue.


Maxwel491436

父も母も大阪に住んでいます is wrong? can someone explain me? I'm a little confused


gschiar

Why not "父も母は大阪出身です。"?


TreyEHarris

Because the particle も doesn’t work that way. If you just want to say “as for (X and Y)”, so X and Y are both sentence subjects, you use と…は: 父と母は大阪出身です。 “My father and mother (together) are from Osaka.”

But も always has an “also” or “both” meaning. You can use paired も…も to indicate “both” X and Y are equally and independently subjects. Or, you can use と…も to indicate X and Y, together, are “also” as subjects with something already established in the conversation.

So, your choices here with も are:

  1. 父と母も大阪出身です。This translates as “My father and mother are also from Osaka.” So there must be a third party (perhaps yourself or the person you’re speaking to) you’ve already established as from Osaka. When も appears in a place that は ordinarily would, it stands alone without the は.
  2. 父も母も大阪出身です。This translates as “Both my father and mother are from Osaka.” It’s not referring to any third party but unlike the 父と母は version emphasizes each one’s independent connection to Osaka. Once again, も is standing in a place は ordinarily would, so the も stands alone.

So #2 could be a reasonable translation for the English (and, indeed, is accepted by Duolingo), but #1 could not, and the sentence you gave is ungrammatical in standard Japanese (though も…は or even …もは may be possible in some dialects).

Incidentally, も also replaces が—which may seem to create a problem with ambiguity. But if you think about it, the “both/also” meaning precludes that ambiguity, since you can have two は’s in a sentence sometimes instead of a は followed by a が. The only times Xは… Yが vs. Xは…Yは… is ambiguous, the “also/both” meaning couldn’t apply—it will be clear which one the も is replacing. I don’t think you could have a single sentence where も replaces は and a different も replaces が, but even if you could, I don’t think it would be ambiguous.

I hope that helps?


rowald6

Audio please


ElRod72

Hmm. Why 'to' and not 'mo' anyone?


BJCUAl

That has been addressed above.


RVREVO

So father is ranked higher than mother. The english translation by following the grammar rules should put mother ahead of father. Just my opinion, had tgd samd problem with meat outranking vegetables.


LogicalChimp

I think it's because Japan is a very patriarchical society (certainly historically), so the 'male'aspect comes first... it's the same reason why the masculine 'they' is used for mixed groups (because the men in the group are 'more important' than the women).

You see the same logic in e.g. Spanish and other languages that explicitly assign gender in their language.


CalebJaya

would 父と母が大阪出身です work? (the difference is が rather than は)


TyrantRC

is more natural to use は because the important information you are conveying is 大阪出身です。While we can assume that the listener understands what 父と母は is, at least on a conceptual basis, so that's the topic, that's the thing you want to say something about.


sirIesdor

it said I missed a space... when translating to JAPANESE.


leonardo.aa88

Why the honorific was not used on this case? Isn't it considered disrespectful?


LogicalChimp

No - leaving the honorifics off when speaking about your parents to someone else is a way to indicate humility etc... you're implying that you and the people associated with you (such as your parents) are less important than the person you're talking to.

Edit:
The focus in Japanese is being polite to the person you're talking to, not being polite in how you refer to people you're talking about... at least as far as honorifics etc.


SushiNeenjah

How come i cannot use otousan to okasan and must use chichi to haha?


demonsorrows

Oto-san and okaasan are the respectful honorific form of saying it. You'd use that to refer to someone else's father or mother to show respect. Chichi and haha to refer to your own father and mother since it's more humble I guess.

Think of it as similar to being respectful and calling someone's dad and mom Mr. X and Mrs. X. Not calling them by their first names or "X's dad/X's Mom". Same mentality.


Lin.Jiang

Will "お父さんとお母さんわ大阪出身です" work?


BJCUAl

As mentioned above, お父さん is not normally used for one's own father. Use 父 as a default. Additionally, わ should be written は.


Gabriela282730

Why dont i need a particle between 大阪 and 出身? How do i know when I am trying to make sentences where to put them... Isnt this a topic? ... So confused.


BJCUAl

出身 is a noun. Combining it with 大阪 creates a compound noun (Osaka-native).

の could be placed between a noun (such as この村) and 出身, making it 'native of this town'.

Generally, proper place names combined with 出身 will not have a particle.


nemo261193

父も母も元気です Why is it wrong?


BJCUAl

Because the sentence in question is not about how one's parents are doing, it is about where they are from.


hide328785

Why can't I use に after Osaka


v49mha2k

Well the simplest answer is just to remember that you never use に with 出身. Just put 出身 right after the place name.

If you want the more complicated answer, it's because 出身 isn't a verb, but rather a noun that you can kind of think of as " ... 出身" = "native of ..." when combined with a place name. Since 大阪 is a noun and 出身 is also a noun, you wouldn't use に to connect two nouns. If you really wanted to use a particle to connect the two, you could use の and be grammatically correct, but most people don't.


Draco30600

The order of the nouns do no alter the meaning when and is used!!!


gomaai

Why don't we put に after 大阪?


Will-J-Crawford

It's saying the equivalent of something like "Oosaka is my birthplace / origin", so you don't need the "in".


Denzil568583

Shouldn't 私の父と母は大坂出身です。be considered correct as well. Please correct me if I'm wrong. I do already know that "私の" can be and probably usually would be left out.


Denzil568583

After I posted this I realized that MY Windows Japanese JME conversion gave me 大坂 rather than 大阪 they are both read as おさか but the second is the name of the city.  


lakaludupill

how about ""父と母  には(niwa) 大阪出身です"" instead of ""父と母 は(ha) 大阪出身です"" would that make sense too??


Swisidniak

に marks a location of existence or destination of movement so it wouldn't make sense in that context


FF12Fanboy

Would 両親は大阪出身です also be acceptable?


Sushi21742

Can i just use 両親は大阪出身です。 No も, no と.. イジピジレモンスクイジ :p


YuOwqo

Could we say 父も母も大阪出身です ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.