1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My father and mother are fro…

"My father and mother are from Osaka."

Translation:父と母は大阪出身です。

November 3, 2017

57 Comments


Arctic_Line

父と母は大阪出身です 父『ちち』 - father  と - and (for nouns) 母『はは』 - mother は - topic particle (others explain this everywhere, just go looking) 大阪『おおさか』 - Osaka 出身『しゅっしん』 - from (place of origin) です - copula


Vera683311

ありがとう( ◜‿◝ )♡


DanielC-137

What kind of a grammar term is copula? Idk it sounds weird lol


Mynotoar

It basically means the form that corresponds to "to be" in any given language. です is the copula for Japanese because it roughly corresponds with to be.


frpmacc

I believe kanji version 父と母は大阪出身です。 should be accepted as well.


TheRealSamChaney

I agree, I used "父と母は大阪出身です。" and it was marked wrong for some reason. I feel your pain!


Beste_Schurk

Shouldn't 父も母もおおさかしゅっしんです be accepted as well? (using も instead of と and は)


subignition

That would be more like saying "my father and mother are ALSO from Osaka". Perhaps if someone had just told you they were from Osaka, this would be an appropriate response.

But if you are only saying that your parents are from somewhere, you want to use と and は like given above.


BJCUAl

父と母も大阪出身です。 would be 'My father and mother are also from Osaka (in addition to another party).'.

とbetween two subjects makes a pair.
(父と母)はお金持ちです。My mother and father are rich (as a couple).
(父も)(母も)お金持ちです。My father is rich and also my mother is rich (separately).


The following is from a [Japanese Q&A site:]*https://www.bengo4.com/c_3/c_1340/b_49625/)

今旦那と離婚についての話し合い中です。離婚後に父と母も離婚してて母の姓を名乗りたいと思いますが可能でしょうか?

'I'm discussing divorce with my husband right now. After we divorce, as my father and mother are also divorced, I want to take my mother's (maiden) name. Is this possible?'


trishka9

Great examples!


MarkSensei

In another comment section here on Duolingo, somebody asked why 'も' is used in this sentence instead of 'は'. Then someone gave an explanation as to why 'も' doesn't always mean "also", and why it is more appropriate to use 'も' in this case instead of 'は'. Either I'm processing the information wrongly, or there are arguments clashing all over the place.


BJCUAl

Particles often have various usages/meanings. Without knowing which other comment section you are referring to, it is difficult to be more specific.


BJCUAl

As an expression it would be fine, like saying 'Both my father and my mother are from Osaka.

https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/私の父も母も英語が話せません。

As a translation of the phrase provided, it might not be considered direct enough.


Will-J-Crawford

Yeah, just confused because a few questions back, they were telling us to use 「。。。も。。。も」 for "mother and father are well" or some such (no "both" in the English).


LogicalChimp

For the 'mother and father are well' example, the answer (using 'mo') was closer to 'my father is well and my mother is also well'...

using 'mo' indicates they both have the stated attribute separately / independently.... using 'to' indicates that they 'share' the stated attributes as a single unit...


demonsorrows

I look at it as "も" being equivalent to "also" for each parent. "(My) father also (and my) mother also~".

While in English we imply "also" to both. "My father and mother also~". Saying your parents are from somewhere doesn't necessarily mean they were born and raised there.


David365607

How do you type しゅっしん in Windows? It always comes out as しゅつしん。I can’t do the "silent つ" for lack of a better word.


David365607

I got it, it's: shusshin。しゅっしん


subignition

As the っ does, if you add a second consonant to the next character you will write one.
っし sshi
っしゃ ssha
って tte
etc.


wyattsyoung

when in doubt type a double t like this tt and it will go to this っtand then you just delete the extra t like this っ。


ArianeBouc9

I'm this case it works, but if you ever need to type a small character that the IME won't recognize, use the letter L. Typing "ltsu" gives you a small tsu.


Arctic_Line

I always thought it was x (as in xa forぁ).


sicilechanson

Alternatively, you could type l + kana:

ltsu = っ lya = ゃ

And so on.


Aelise_627

Wow, thank you! I didn't know you could do that. :D


MoisesPonc16

when you say chichi and haha it just refers to "my parents" right? like it doesnt need "watashi no"? and referring to anyone elses parents it would use other words to specify theyre someone elses but also you would use another word for parents?


BJCUAl

While there are other words to refer to one's own father/mother, using these particular words (ちち・はは)does give the context definitively that you are referring to your own father/mother. [Does not require 私の. In fact, that would sound redundant]

(X)のお母さん - X's mother
(X)のお父さん - X's father

両親 (りょうしん)My parents / Parents as a general concept.
(X)のご両親 - X's parents.


Aelise_627

I don't believe that Japanese people use 私 (わたし) very much in their speech. Usually who is being spoken of can be inferred from context.


MaxRyan2

Honest question, why is に not being used after Osaka? I thought Ni particle has to be used when indicating direct location. ie. 父と母は大阪に出身です。Someone explain please, ありがとう。

Thanks


ArianeBouc9

Ni comes before a verb. Shusshin however is not a verb. A more direct translation of 大阪出身です could be "is (originally) an Osakan".


Mirkko1

It tells me “You missed a space. 父も母も大阪出身_です”...???


TyrantRC

「父と母は大阪出身です」

【ちちとははは・おおさか・しゅっしんです】


drakeh2

Would 父母(ふぼ)not work here?


BJCUAl

Good question. There's one way to find out.

Incidentally, ふぼ is a less-common reading than ちちはは, and there are other alternatives as well. In kanji it wouldn't be an issue.


rowald6

Audio please


XPK15

私の父と母は大阪出身です。


ElRod72

Hmm. Why 'to' and not 'mo' anyone?


BJCUAl

That has been addressed above.


RVREVO

So father is ranked higher than mother. The english translation by following the grammar rules should put mother ahead of father. Just my opinion, had tgd samd problem with meat outranking vegetables.


LogicalChimp

I think it's because Japan is a very patriarchical society (certainly historically), so the 'male'aspect comes first... it's the same reason why the masculine 'they' is used for mixed groups (because the men in the group are 'more important' than the women).

You see the same logic in e.g. Spanish and other languages that explicitly assign gender in their language.


CalebJaya

would 父と母が大阪出身です work? (the difference is が rather than は)


TyrantRC

is more natural to use は because the important information you are conveying is 大阪出身です。While we can assume that the listener understands what 父と母は is, at least on a conceptual basis, so that's the topic, that's the thing you want to say something about.


sirIesdor

it said I missed a space... when translating to JAPANESE.


leonardo.aa88

Why the honorific was not used on this case? Isn't it considered disrespectful?


LogicalChimp

No - leaving the honorifics off when speaking about your parents to someone else is a way to indicate humility etc... you're implying that you and the people associated with you (such as your parents) are less important than the person you're talking to.

Edit:
The focus in Japanese is being polite to the person you're talking to, not being polite in how you refer to people you're talking about... at least as far as honorifics etc.


SushiNeenjah

How come i cannot use otousan to okasan and must use chichi to haha?


demonsorrows

Oto-san and okaasan are the respectful honorific form of saying it. You'd use that to refer to someone else's father or mother to show respect. Chichi and haha to refer to your own mother and father since it's more humble I guess.

Think of it as similar to being respectful and calling someone's dad and mom Mr. X and Mrs. X. Not calling them by their first names or "X's dad/X's Mom". Same mentality.


Lin.Jiang

Will "お父さんとお母さんわ大阪出身です" work?


BJCUAl

As mentioned above, お父さん is not normally used for one's own father. Use 父 as a default. Additionally, わ should be written は.


Gabriela282730

Why dont i need a particle between 大阪 and 出身? How do i know when I am trying to make sentences where to put them... Isnt this a topic? ... So confused.


BJCUAl

出身 is a noun. Combining it with 大阪 creates a compound noun (Osaka-native).

の could be placed between a noun (such as この村) and 出身, making it 'native of this town'.

Generally, proper place names combined with 出身 will not have a particle.


nemo261193

父も母も元気です Why is it wrong?


ClaudeMedearis

I spelled Osaka as 大阪 and it said I was wrong. I've reported it.


tmmss

you may have made a mistake somewhere else or it has been fixed: the kanji worked fine for me.

https://imgur.com/2QIbyxP


Anouk465426

I had 私の両親はおさかから来ます。I understand 私の is abundant, but I feel like 両親 and から来ます should be right too.


BJCUAl

私の is not redundant, but not necessary. 来ます is not used for past tense. 私の両親は大阪からです。私の両親は大阪生まれです。私の両親は大阪から来ました。My parents are from Osaka. / My parents are Osaka-born. / My parents came from Osaka.

In the last example, coming from Osaka indicates that they just traveled from Osaka. This does not mean that they were originally from there.

Also, Duolingo wants to be sure you know how to say mother and father, not parents.

Finally, しゅっしん is used often to inquire as to someone's origins. It is the default and should be used in this case.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.