"My grandmother lives in that village."

Translation:そのむらにはわたしのそぼがすんでいます。

November 3, 2017

13 Comments


Sophie433903

Why do you have to put watashi no before sobo? Sobo is your own grandmother, right?

June 26, 2018

CorneliaXaos

I reported it. You don't need 「私」for the personal versions of relatives' names. The fact that you're using those versions makes it clear you're talking about your own grandmother.

June 13, 2019

s.3.r.6.i.0

そのむらにわたしのそぼがすんでいます is marked as incorrect. Why? Can anyone explain?

April 3, 2018

lerosbif

You're not wrong, per se. Here is an example where your answer works:

Me: そちらにどなたがすんでいますか?

You: そのむらにわたしのそぼがすんでいます。

You've used が because you were answering my question. In Duolingo's answer, they've used は because they are starting the conversation, rather than answering my question.

May 6, 2018

marciyogi

I got a different correction for the same sentence: そのむらにはわたしのそぼがすんでいます。 I'm not sure about what difference the は makes in this case.

September 6, 2018

TiffanySte983823

I would also like to have this explained

April 15, 2019

EricPooley

It is a difference in focus of the sentence. Your sentence translates as roughly, "That village is where my grandmother lives"

June 19, 2019

kalun11

His answer is correct now. It's just a change of the subject

April 10, 2019

Nicki348527

No audio for 住ん kanji (male voice), and no hiragana for すん either.

April 20, 2019

Pratzoun

Can anyone explain why このむらには、私のそぼがすんでいます is incorrect?

January 18, 2019

ninefoldrin

この means "this." The word you are looking for is その for "that." そのむらには私のそぼがすんでいます is accepted. Presumably そのむらには、would be accepted as well, though I don't think the 、 is needed.

January 29, 2019

Pratzoun

of course...thanks.

January 29, 2019

CarinaYW

I tried to write すんでいます but there was no で to choose from (3rd November 2017)

November 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.