1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother lives in that…

"My grandmother lives in that village."

Translation:その村には私の祖母が住んでいます。

November 3, 2017

29 Comments


denimbluesky

Good example of a translation may be correct in meaning but miss the subtle difference what the focus is I answered 私の祖母はその村に住んでいます But the japanese solution the focus is more like "that village is where my grandmother lives" Duo japanese fails without this important context


Kachiyukio

Your answer definitely is a more natural translation of the original. Yukio Kachi


Sophie433903

Why do you have to put watashi no before sobo? Sobo is your own grandmother, right?


CorneliaXaos

I reported it. You don't need 「私」for the personal versions of relatives' names. The fact that you're using those versions makes it clear you're talking about your own grandmother.


cantouche

Grand mother is the subject so is more logic to place it before the verb.


NeroSiegfried

Why is 私の祖母がその村には住んでいます wrong? Must the 'ga' come right before the verb? Must the sentence start with 'sono'?


NawfsideJones

As of 3/25/2021 It is accepted


buildafineshrine

It marked 私の祖母がその村には住んでいます as incorrect. I was taught that as long as the particles are attached to the correct subjects, you can put stuff somewhat "out of order". Is it because of the には (rather than に) that this doesn't work?


s.3.r.6.i.0

そのむらにわたしのそぼがすんでいます is marked as incorrect. Why? Can anyone explain?


lerosbif

You're not wrong, per se. Here is an example where your answer works:

Me: そちらにどなたがすんでいますか?

You: そのむらにわたしのそぼがすんでいます。

You've used が because you were answering my question. In Duolingo's answer, they've used は because they are starting the conversation, rather than answering my question.


marciyogi

I got a different correction for the same sentence: そのむらにはわたしのそぼがすんでいます。 I'm not sure about what difference the は makes in this case.


TiffanySte983823

I would also like to have this explained


EricPooley

It is a difference in focus of the sentence. Your sentence translates as roughly, "That village is where my grandmother lives"


ThomasBruc18

English is my native language but I simply don't understand why -- if I have a grandmother and there's a village of there in which she lives -- why both sentences aren't equivalent.


kalun11

His answer is correct now. It's just a change of the subject


Nicki348527

No audio for 住ん kanji (male voice), and no hiragana for すん either.


hirotsugu10

私の祖母はあの村に住んでいます。in japanese


tylerembley

this sentence is interesting. more natural to say 私の祖母はその村に住んでいます imo


Pratzoun

Can anyone explain why このむらには、私のそぼがすんでいます is incorrect?


ninefoldrin

この means "this." The word you are looking for is その for "that." そのむらには私のそぼがすんでいます is accepted. Presumably そのむらには、would be accepted as well, though I don't think the 、 is needed.


Pratzoun

of course...thanks.


pmoL17

「私の祖母が…」で、始まっても駄目なの?


CarinaYW

I tried to write すんでいます but there was no で to choose from (3rd November 2017)


Kachiyukio

If there was no で、the given choice of words was defective. In addition, 私の祖母はその村に住んでいますanswers the question "Where does your grandmother live?" In contrast, その村には私の祖母が住んでいますanswers the question "Who (if any, among those you know, ) lives in that village?" or "Does anyone you know live in that village?" It'd be more natural to presuppose the question "Where does your grandmother live?" Yukio Kachi


RonDirkse

Far too many picky ENGLISH choices. Are we studying English or Japanese?


Sigurd837561

This sentence is structered completely different from similair phrases wer have learned in earlier courses. For example, every lesson before, has had に住んでいます, but this one has が住んでいます。 When would you use it like this?


MichaelJoy71862

私の祖母がその村に住んでいます is ok fr me. why the には?


Ron725744

That's what I dislike about this app. You get confused about something and they ask you to seek answer in comments. Just give explanations yourself for f sake!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.