"If I were in good health, I would be happy."

Translation:Si j'étais en bonne santé, je serais heureux.

November 3, 2017

3 Comments


Fekkezaum

Can someone explain what tenses are "étais" and "serais" in the sentence "Si j'étais en bonne santé, je serais heureux."?

I got the translation right because I knew it out of the blue but I want to understand the structure.

November 3, 2017

Sitesurf

This is a typical construction for the conditional mood.

A main clause expressing the possibility: "je serais en bonne santé" with the verb in conditional present.

A subordinate clause expressing the condition with "si" and the verb in indicative imperfect.

November 3, 2017

Gordon964264

Si j'aurais bien not accepted. Does that not mean the same?

February 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.