"The dog has a friend."

Translation:개는 친구가 있습니다.

November 3, 2017

17 Comments


Megan447309

dog has a better social life than me

November 16, 2017

Jordan448006

How do I pronounce 있습니다. I know Doulingo is sometimes funny when translating is said through the robotic voice but I don't know how in the world how to do 있습 because that looks like I'd be saying the same character (ㅅ) for a long time and having to say the first one "harder"(I guess) is just confusing me.

February 9, 2018

61-chanbaek-04

Actually when consonants are in the bottom they have different pronunciation so for ㅅ,ㅆ,ㅈ and ㅊ(i guess) we pronounce ㅌ so if you wanna say 있습니다 you say ''ittsubnida''

June 22, 2018

selgalad

What you are saying is mostly correct but I believe in the case of 있습니다 it is read as "isseumnida" maybe because the next consonant after ㅆ is ㅅ. Also you read ㅂ as ㅁ in this case.

October 8, 2018

Iris_v3

Sorry to bother you but can u list the consonants that change with the positions pls

July 23, 2018

Davi817820

Could I say the dog is a friend?

January 7, 2018

toggitang

Then it would be 개는 친구입니다. (spacing could be off sorry;;)

August 7, 2018

Deathrage

Why is there 가 in friend? Isnt friendan object of the sentence and thus 를 instead of 가? I have came across similar thing in sentace "Cat is not a person" where person ended with 이 and I still dont know why.

April 5, 2018

George526247

It's because friend is here a subject, not an object. Don't take into account the English translation, only the literal Korean one: "As for the dog, a friend exists"

September 21, 2018

Iris_v3

I believe its depending on the word ending. Chingu ends with a vowel thus 가 is used. I forgot the other one but vice versa. Similar with the topic markers. For ex. : 이 아이는 And : 이 사람은

July 23, 2018

maimunah_b

Wouldn't "개는 친구가 있습니다." translate to "Dogs have a friend" because a subject marker was used instead of a topic marker?

December 30, 2017

Iris_v3

Whats the diff b/n subject marker and topic marker

July 23, 2018

vofidr

So if we switched around the modifiers making 개가 칭구는 있습니다, would that be more like "the friend has a dog"?

October 3, 2018

AlakoMacha

i might be wrong, but I think in Korea, this sentence would be understood as "i dont care about the other dogs,BURN THE OTHER DOGS, but THIS DOG in particular has friends" the particles 은/ 는 (according to my studies, i might just be wrong) imply emphasis. All korean sites that i'm using to study say that we shold be careful to use 은 /는, and that many korean speakers dont use it, because of this emphasis, it could sound really rude i think 이 개가 친구가 있어요// 있습이다

December 16, 2018

CyaCyaCya

있습니다 pronounced as isseubnida, isn't it?

January 4, 2019

CatMeoww

I answered 개는 친구 있습니다 and still got it right. Does not having 가 after 친구 have any effect on its meaning?

January 22, 2019

john_treehugger

Let's hear that again.

November 3, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.