1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog has a friend."

"The dog has a friend."

Translation:개는 친구가 있습니다.

November 3, 2017

31 Comments


Megan447309

dog has a better social life than me


Deathrage

Why is there 가 in friend? Isnt friendan object of the sentence and thus 를 instead of 가? I have came across similar thing in sentace "Cat is not a person" where person ended with 이 and I still dont know why.


George526247

It's because friend is here a subject, not an object. Don't take into account the English translation, only the literal Korean one: "As for the dog, a friend exists"


Reyhune1

Can you explain the difference between use 는, 가,이 ?


Iris_v3

I believe its depending on the word ending. Chingu ends with a vowel thus 가 is used. I forgot the other one but vice versa. Similar with the topic markers. For ex. : 이 아이는 And : 이 사람은


Jordan448006

How do I pronounce 있습니다. I know Doulingo is sometimes funny when translating is said through the robotic voice but I don't know how in the world how to do 있습 because that looks like I'd be saying the same character (ㅅ) for a long time and having to say the first one "harder"(I guess) is just confusing me.


61-chanbaek-04

Actually when consonants are in the bottom they have different pronunciation so for ㅅ,ㅆ,ㅈ and ㅊ(i guess) we pronounce ㅌ so if you wanna say 있습니다 you say ''ittsubnida''


selgalad

What you are saying is mostly correct but I believe in the case of 있습니다 it is read as "isseumnida" maybe because the next consonant after ㅆ is ㅅ. Also you read ㅂ as ㅁ in this case.


Alicia230158

that is true but the first ss sould should be harder. thats the only difference


Iris_v3

Sorry to bother you but can u list the consonants that change with the positions pls


EmiliaIslami

It pronounced 'iss-seum-ni-da' because there are batchims ( i call it dead consonan lol) between ㅂ and ㄴ. It should be pronounce issseumnida not isseupnida.

Another batchim 1. ㅂ + ㄴ = ㅁ 2. ㄱ + ㅁ = ㅇ 3. ㅎ is a weak consonan. You don't need to read them when you found a batchim. Ex, 일해요 il-he-yo But you have to pronounce it like 이래요 ireyo.

I hope this helps you^^


JiminieChristmas

How do you know the difference between "The dog has a friend" and "The dog is a friend"?


Davi817820

Could I say the dog is a friend?


toggitang

Then it would be 개는 친구입니다. (spacing could be off sorry;;)


vofidr

So if we switched around the modifiers making 개가 칭구는 있습니다, would that be more like "the friend has a dog"?


CyaCyaCya

있습니다 pronounced as isseubnida, isn't it?


KyleSherly

"b+n=m" so this should be pronounced as "isseumnida"


CatMeoww

I answered 개는 친구 있습니다 and still got it right. Does not having 가 after 친구 have any effect on its meaning?


Reyhune1

Can anyone explain the difference between use 는, 가,이 ?


MiniChimChim

Yeah, 은 and 는 are topic marking particles which means you use them after the topic of the sentence. 이 and 가 are subject marking particles which means you would use them after the subject of the sentence. But 는 and 가 are only used after vowels and 은 and 이 are only used after consonants


KyleSherly

What does "neun" and "ga" at the end of the word really mean?


NicoArcena1

"The dog"? Shouldn't it be 가 and "a friend" be 는


Xyla__

So, it is 가 after dog, and you use 가/이 after the preceding noun when using 있습니다/없습니다.


AlexMoon709369

I'm confused. Shouldn't the "dog" have a subject marker of "ga" since it's referring to specific dog?


vkooktaeko1

Gae-neun chin-gu-ga iss-seub-ni-da


maimunah_b

Wouldn't "개는 친구가 있습니다." translate to "Dogs have a friend" because a subject marker was used instead of a topic marker?


Iris_v3

Whats the diff b/n subject marker and topic marker


AlakoMacha

i might be wrong, but I think in Korea, this sentence would be understood as "i dont care about the other dogs,BURN THE OTHER DOGS, but THIS DOG in particular has friends" the particles 은/ 는 (according to my studies, i might just be wrong) imply emphasis. All korean sites that i'm using to study say that we shold be careful to use 은 /는, and that many korean speakers dont use it, because of this emphasis, it could sound really rude i think 이 개가 친구가 있어요// 있습이다


johndelaroo

Let's hear that again.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.