"¿Cuándo estuviste en ese barco?"

Translation:When were you on that boat?

March 14, 2013

14 Comments


feklee

The following translation is not correct? "When did you stay on that ship?"

June 8, 2013

Sallyann_54

Why? " Stayed" is given as an alternative for estuviste. Does it just mean " you were" and in which case why should "stayed " be given as an alternative?

July 1, 2013

sometimesdee

I'd like to know this as well, since it says that "estuve" could mean "stayed."

September 22, 2014

Talca

Estuviste is the preterit of estar, but it certainly doesn't show up much in DL so far. They use the same verbs over and over again.

July 28, 2013

toggrikk

You can be "at" a boat as well, right English speakers?

February 21, 2014

sometimesdee

Not usually. Being "at" a boat is like being in the same location as the boat, but not in or on it. If you are standing next to a boat, then yes, you are at the boat. However, if you are walking on the deck of the boat, you are either in or on it.

September 22, 2014

ErikBoyle

I think 'by' would be more commonly used than 'at' in that instance.

July 16, 2015

semchyshyn

I thought ... When were you at that boat .... How can you tell if en means on or at?

March 10, 2014

Edward501284

Could it also mean “when were you in that boat? "

May 13, 2018

StellaDonnelly

What is the difference between estuvó (for example) and fue (for example)?

July 5, 2014

radek_1985

Estuviste - why is there no indication whether it's singular or plural?

November 17, 2014

ErikBoyle

'Estuviste' is the 'tú' form conjugation of 'estar' in the preterite. There is nothing ambiguous about it.

June 28, 2015

HartLocker

When do we use estuvo and estuviste?

September 17, 2015

ErikBoyle

Just like any other verb and tense, estar has different forms for each person and number in the preterite tense. They are as follows:

Yo estuve / Nosotros estuvimos

Tú estuviste / Vosotros estuvisteis

Él estuvo / Ellos estuvieron

September 17, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.