1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo estuviste en ese bar…

"¿Cuándo estuviste en ese barco?"

Translation:When were you on that boat?

March 14, 2013

14 Comments


feklee

The following translation is not correct? "When did you stay on that ship?"


Sallyann_54

Why? " Stayed" is given as an alternative for estuviste. Does it just mean " you were" and in which case why should "stayed " be given as an alternative?


sometimesdee

I'd like to know this as well, since it says that "estuve" could mean "stayed."


Talca

Estuviste is the preterit of estar, but it certainly doesn't show up much in DL so far. They use the same verbs over and over again.


toggrikk

You can be "at" a boat as well, right English speakers?


sometimesdee

Not usually. Being "at" a boat is like being in the same location as the boat, but not in or on it. If you are standing next to a boat, then yes, you are at the boat. However, if you are walking on the deck of the boat, you are either in or on it.


ErikBoyle

I think 'by' would be more commonly used than 'at' in that instance.


semchyshyn

I thought ... When were you at that boat .... How can you tell if en means on or at?


Edward501284

Could it also mean “when were you in that boat? "


StellaDonnelly

What is the difference between estuvó (for example) and fue (for example)?


radek_1985

Estuviste - why is there no indication whether it's singular or plural?


ErikBoyle

'Estuviste' is the 'tú' form conjugation of 'estar' in the preterite. There is nothing ambiguous about it.


HartLocker

When do we use estuvo and estuviste?


ErikBoyle

Just like any other verb and tense, estar has different forms for each person and number in the preterite tense. They are as follows:

Yo estuve / Nosotros estuvimos

Tú estuviste / Vosotros estuvisteis

Él estuvo / Ellos estuvieron

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.