Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo estuviste en ese barco?"

Translation:When were you on that boat?

5 years ago

14 Comments


feklee
feklee

The following translation is not correct? "When did you stay on that ship?"

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Why? " Stayed" is given as an alternative for estuviste. Does it just mean " you were" and in which case why should "stayed " be given as an alternative?

5 years ago

sometimesdee

I'd like to know this as well, since it says that "estuve" could mean "stayed."

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Estuviste is the preterit of estar, but it certainly doesn't show up much in DL so far. They use the same verbs over and over again.

5 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

You can be "at" a boat as well, right English speakers?

4 years ago

sometimesdee

Not usually. Being "at" a boat is like being in the same location as the boat, but not in or on it. If you are standing next to a boat, then yes, you are at the boat. However, if you are walking on the deck of the boat, you are either in or on it.

4 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

I think 'by' would be more commonly used than 'at' in that instance.

3 years ago

semchyshyn

I thought ... When were you at that boat .... How can you tell if en means on or at?

4 years ago

Edward501284

Could it also mean “when were you in that boat? "

5 months ago

StellaDonnelly

What is the difference between estuvó (for example) and fue (for example)?

4 years ago

radek_1985

Estuviste - why is there no indication whether it's singular or plural?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

'Estuviste' is the 'tú' form conjugation of 'estar' in the preterite. There is nothing ambiguous about it.

3 years ago

HartLocker

When do we use estuvo and estuviste?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Just like any other verb and tense, estar has different forms for each person and number in the preterite tense. They are as follows:

Yo estuve / Nosotros estuvimos

Tú estuviste / Vosotros estuvisteis

Él estuvo / Ellos estuvieron

3 years ago